national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Regions Asset Company v. Jeff Randall

Claim Number: FA1203001435327

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Regions Asset Company (“Complainant”), represented by Rachel Hofstatter of Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Jeff Randall (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <regionspersonalbanking.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 20, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 20, 2012.

 

On March 20, 2012, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 20, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 9, 2012, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@regionspersonalbanking.com.  Also on March 20, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 10, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

  1. Complainant Alleges:
    1. Complainant is one of the top financial institutions in the United States.
    2. Complainant owns trademark registrations for its REGIONS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,881,600 registered February 28, 1995).
    3. Complainant uses the REGIONS mark in connection with banking services and other related financial services such as credit cards, debit cards, loans, mortgages, investments, trusts, and insurance services.
    4. Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s REGIONS mark.
    5. Respondent does not have a legitimate right or interest in the disputed domain name, is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and is not using the disputed domain name with a bona fide offering of goods or services.
    6. The disputed domain name resolves to a website that disrupts Complainant’s business and attracts Internet uses for commercial benefit.
    7. Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s REGIONS mark.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.     Complainant has rights in its REGIONS mark.

2.    Respondent’s <regionspersonalbanking.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

3.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant provides the Panel with copies of its USPTO trademark registration certificates for its REGION mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,881,600 registered February 28, 1995). The Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registrations are evidence that Complainant holds rights in its REGIONS mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel also finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations suffice to prove it owns rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) even though the mark is not registered in the country where Respondent is located. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s REGIONS mark. Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s REGIONS mark as well as the descriptive terms “personal” and “banking.” The Panel finds that using Complainant’s mark in combination with descriptive terms does not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names). The Panel notes that the disputed domain name also contains a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”); however, prior panels have held that the addition of a gTLD does not distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark. See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s REGIONS mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name and that it did not authorize Respondent to use Complainant’s REGIONS mark. Complainant alleges that the WHOIS information identifies “Jeff Randall” or “Casa 35” as the registrant of the <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name. Prior panels have concluded that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name if the WHOIS information is not similar to the disputed domain name and if the complainant has not authorized the respondent to register the domain name. See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).  The Panel agrees with this UDRP precedent.  The Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not using the <regionspersonalbanking.com>  to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. Complainant contends that the disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers for sale banking and financial services that relate directly to, and compete directly with, Complainant’s services.  Past panels have found that the offering of goods and services similar to those offered by Complainant is evidence that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks). After examining the evidence submitted by Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing services and goods is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and is using the <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business. Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the goodwill of Complainant’s REGIONS mark to divert Internet traffic meant for Complainant’s websites to a website that competes directly with Complainant’s services. Prior panels have concluded that using a disputed domain name to divert Internet uses to a website that is in open and direct competition with a complainant’s service is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion); see also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website). Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name illustrates bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is commercially benefiting from Internet users’ confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name looks like an authentic site of Complainant’s because it uses Complainant’s traditional green font and background and is similarly divided into categories such as “Personal Banking” and “Checking Accounts.” Complainant asserts that other links at the disputed domain name include, for example, savings accounts, credit cards, apply for a loan, investment banking, insurance quotes, and mortgage rates, which are all services that Complainant offers. Complainant asserts that each of these links leads to websites containing links advertising the services of Complainant’s competitors. Complainant asserts that Respondent profits from the unauthorized use of the REGIONS mark by causing confusion and linking to services that directly compete with those offered by Complainant. Past panels have found that using Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to a competing website with pay-per-click links for Respondent’s own profit is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Maricopa Cmty. Coll. Dist. v. College.com, LLC, FA 536190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2005) (“The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to a competing website.  Because Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s PHOENIX COLLEGE mark, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the <phoenixcollege.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the REGIONS mark. Complainant argues that Respondent's offering of competing products in combination with Complainant’s signature green color at the resolving website indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <regionspersonalbanking.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  May 3, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page