national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Skype v. Sonora Consulting

Claim Number: FA1203001436490

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skype (“Complainant”), represented by Don C. Moody of Genga & Associates, P.C., California, USA.  Respondent is Sonora Consulting (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skype-sex-chat.com>, registered with TierraNet Inc. d/b/a Domain Discover.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 26, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 26, 2012.

 

On March 27, 2012, TierraNet Inc. d/b/a Domain Discover confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name is registered with TierraNet Inc. d/b/a Domain Discover and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  TierraNet Inc. d/b/a Domain Discover has verified that Respondent is bound by the TierraNet Inc. d/b/a Domain Discover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 28, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 17, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skype-sex-chat.com.  Also on March 28, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

OnApril 23, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

  1. Complainant claims:
    1. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its SKYPE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,005,039 registered October 4, 2005).
    2. Respondent registered the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name on November 27, 2011.
    3. The <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYPE mark with the additions of the generic terms “sex” and “chat” and two hyphens.
    4. The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering adult-oriented content.
    5. Respondent is not commonly known by the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name.
    6. Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name with the intent to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s SKYPE mark and profit from that confusion.
    7. Respondent has registered domain names that contain trademarks of unrelated third parties.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant has rights in its SKYPE mark.

2.    Respondent’s <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYPE mark.

3.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims that the SKYPE mark was created solely for describing Complainant’s communications software.  Complainant asserts it began using its SKYPE mark in 2003 and has continuously used the mark since that time.  Complainant contends that it owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for its SKYPE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,005,039 registered October 4, 2005).  The Panel concludes that Complainant owns rights in its SKYPE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. Language Direct, FA 306586 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2004) (finding that the complainant, who registered the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark with the USPTO, successfully established rights in the mark); see also UnitedHealth Group Inc. v. Hassan, FA 947081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007) (finding “no difficulty” in holding that the complainant had established rights in its asserted marks for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYPE mark.  Complainant claims that the additions of the hyphens and the generic terms “sex” and “chat” do not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name also contains two hyphens.  The Panel agrees with Complainant and determines that the addition of the generic terms to Complainant’s mark fails to remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Shanghaihangwei Packing Material Co. Ltd., D2001-0443 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding the <ouricq.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s ICQ mark); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).  The Panel finds that the addition of hyphens and a gTLD are irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).  Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYPE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name because Respondent is named “Sonora Consulting.”  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information supports this contention as it lists “Sonora Consulting” as the registrant of the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name.  Complainant further contends that Respondent does not own any products or services that use Complainant’s SKYPE mark.  Complainant claims that Respondent is not permitted or authorized to use Complainant’s SKYPE mark.  The Panel notes that Respondent failed to respond to this case, which the Panel treats as further evidence that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Based on this evidence, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name to resolve to a website that provides adult-oriented content.  Complainant claims that such content is evidence that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel agrees.  The Panel holds that Respondent makes neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name.  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost In Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name to link unsuspecting Internet traffic to an adult orientated website, containing images of scantily clad women in provocative poses, did not constitute a connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a noncommercial or fair use); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and uses the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name as part of a pattern of bad faith registration and use.  Complainant claims that Respondent owns multiple domain names that contain third-party trademarks, such as <americanexpresscreditcard.cn>, <camaro-parts-locator.info>, <converse-shoes-store.info>, <experian-credit-monitoring.info>, and <order-playstation-3.info>.  Complainant provides evidence that Respondent is the owner of these domain names.  The Panel notes that none of these third-party domain names have been evaluated by a UDRP panel.  The Panel chooses to treat these third-party domain names as evidence that Respondent registered and uses the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name  in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  

See Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s previous registration of domain names such as <pillsbury.net>, <schlitz.net>, <biltmore.net> and <honeywell.net> and subsequent registration of the disputed <marlboro.com> domain name evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent attempts to commercially benefit by creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s endorsement of the disputed domain name and resolving website.  Complainant contends that Complainant’s SKYPE mark is well-known and that Respondent’s registration of a disputed domain name that contains the mark is evidence that Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website.  Complainant asserts that Respondent commercially benefits from the adult-oriented content provided at the resolving website.  The Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Land O' Lakes Inc. v. Offbeat Media Inc., FA 96451 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent utilized a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and used a confusingly similar adult-oriented depiction of the complainant’s registered trademark on its website to cause confusion as to the source or affiliation of the site).

 

Additionally, Complainant avers that Respondent’s registration and use of the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name to offer adult-oriented content is evidence in and of itself of bad faith registration and use.  Based on UDRP precedent, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith); see also Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) ( “[W]hatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain name to [an adult-oriented] site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Having  established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skype-sex-chat.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  May 7, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page