DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Wells Fargo Bancorporation

Claim Number:  FA0301000143701

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company, Minneapolis, MN (“Complainant”) represented by Felicia J. Boyd, of Faegre & Benson LLP. Respondent is Wells Fargo Bancorporation, Chicago, IL (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellsfargoeurope.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on January 29, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 30, 2003.

 

On February 3, 2003, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <wellsfargoeurope.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 4, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 24, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfargoeurope.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 4, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant holds numerous trademarks for WELLS FARGO registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including Reg. No. 749,187 (registered October 27, 1964), Reg. No. 838,059 (registered October 31, 1967) and Reg. No. 891,203 (registered May 19, 1970). Complainant also holds numerous international trademark registrations. Complainant uses the marks in relation to its banking and financial services, and related goods. Complainant operates a website at <wellsfargo.com>, which informs customers and potential customers of the various goods and services Complainant offers.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on December 23, 2002. The website at the <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name is presently not operational. Before January 10, 2003, the website at the disputed domain name erroneously announced the expansion of Wells Fargo’s services to Europe. The website also featured Wells Fargo’s trademark logo.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through registration with the USPTO and continuous use in commerce since 1852.

 

Respondent’s <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark because the disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark and merely adds the descriptive term “europe” and the top-level domain “.com.” Despite the addition of the term “europe,” Complainant’s mark remains the dominant feature of the disputed domain name. Thus, the <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name cannot overcome a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) challenge. See Net2phone Inc, v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the Respondent’s registration of the domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the domain name <cmgiasia.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CMGI mark).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark because all domain names are required to have top-level domains. See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not submitted a response in this proceeding. Thus, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name. Once Complainant has asserted a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to demonstrate its rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on the Respondent’s failure to respond: (1) that the Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by the Complainant, and (2) the Respondent does not deny conclusions which the Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with the intent to confuse Internet users by diverting traffic away from Complainant. The registration of a domain name to divert Internet traffic is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”).

 

Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence that it is commonly known by WELLS FARGO EUROPE or <wellsfargoeurope.com>. Moreover, Respondent would be hard pressed to establish that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name because of the fame of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark. Therefore, the Panel infers that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Victoria’s Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (finding sufficient proof that Respondent was not commonly known by a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark because of Complainant’s well-established use of the mark); see also Nike, Inc. v. B. B. de Boer, D2000-1397 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that no person besides Complainant could claim a right or a legitimate interest with respect to the domain name <nike-shoes.com>).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Policy ¶ 4(b) provides examples of behavior that will constitute bad faith registration and use under the Policy, however, these examples are only intended to be illustrative not exclusive. The Panel is permitted to consider the totality of the circumstances when determining if a domain name has been registered and used in bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“the examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive”).

 

The website at Respondent’s <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name implied that it was associated with Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark because the website displayed Complainant’s trademark logo without Complainant’s authorization. The unauthorized use of another’s mark evidences registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b). See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that Respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as Complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s use of the title “Dodgeviper.com Official Home Page” gave consumers the impression that Complainant endorsed and sponsored Respondent’s website).

 

Moreover, Respondent would be hard pressed to show that its use and registration of the domain name has not been in bad faith because of the widespread fame of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark. See E. & J. Gallo Winery v. Oak Inv. Group, D2000-1213 (WIPO Nov. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) Respondent knew or should have known of the Complainant’s famous GALLO marks and (2) Respondent made no use of the domain name <winegallo.com>); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET & Hussain, D2000-1214 (Nov. 26, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) Respondent failed to use the domain name and (2) it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name as an opportunistic attempt to gain from the goodwill of the Complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfargoeurope.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 7, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page