national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The One Group LLC v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1204001438097

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The One Group LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Jonathan M. Doloff of Gilman Pergament LLP, New Jersey, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <stknyc.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 4, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 4, 2012.

 

On April 11, 2012, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <stknyc.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 16, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 7, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@stknyc.com.  Also on April 16, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 9, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant

    1. Complainant, The One Group LLC, owns the STK mark registered December 19, 2006 with the United States Patent and Trademark Office through an assignment of record.
    2. Complainant owns the STK mark registered January 9, 2006 with the European Union’s Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market, which was also acquired though an assignment of ownership.
    3. The <stknyc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the STK mark, merely adding the geographic abbreviation “nyc” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 
    4. Respondent uses the disputed domain name as a pay-per-click website that provides links to websites reviewing Complainant’s STK establishments as well as links to the websites of competing restaurants.
    5. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and has not been authorized or licensed to use the STK mark.
    6. Respondent has attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant for $5,000, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use.
    7. Respondent’s use of the domain name indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has rights in the STK mark by virtue of the trademark registrations that it acquired through an assignment with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,188,230 registered December 19, 2006) and OHIM (Reg. No. 4599197 registered January 9, 2006), among others.  The Panel finds that such registrations are sufficient for Complainant to establish its rights in the STK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of Respondent’s location.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant argues that the <stknyc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the STK mark, merely adding the geographic abbreviation “nyc,” and the gTLD “.com.”  Complainant asserts that the “nyc” designation relates to its two New York City restaurant locations.  The Panel finds that those changes do not remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, is not licensed or permitted to use the domain name, and does not own any trademark or service mark rights involving the domain name.  Complainant notes that the WHOIS information identifies “Above.com Domain Privacy” as the domain name registrant.  The Panel finds that there is no evidence on record that would indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). 

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that features various third-party links to websites that offer commentary on Complainant’s restaurant locations as well as links to competing restaurants.  Complainant asserts that Respondent makes money from these links each time an Internet user clicks on one of the links.  Complainant submitted a screen shot for the various versions of Respondent’s website, showing links under headings such as “Order Food Online,” “Top 10 Restaurants,” “Cubby’s Barbeque,” “Best Steakhouse in NYC,” “BLT Steakhouse,” and many others.  Based upon this evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <stknyc.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Further, Complainant asserts that it has attempted to contact the actual registrant of the domain name on several occasions in an attempt to have the true registrant cease its infringing activities.  Complainant notes that on March 1, 2012 it received an e-mail from a person purporting to be named “Peter” with an e-mail address of parkdns@gmail.com that offered to sell the domain name to Complainant for $5,000.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for an amount clearly in excess of its costs of acquiring the domain name is further evidence that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds as such under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (“An attempt by a respondent to sell a domain name to a complainant who owns a trademark with which the domain name is confusingly similar for an amount in excess of out-of-pocket costs has been held to demonstrate a lack of legitimate rights or interests.”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that it contacted the domain name registrant through the privacy service e-mail provided to it from Above.com Domain Privacy regarding Complainant’s demand for the registrant to cease its infringing use of the domain name.  Complainant states that it received an e-mail letter back from someone named “Peter” that offered to sell the domain name to Complainant for $5,000.  Complainant contends that such an offer is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  The Panel agrees and finds accordingly.  See Moynahan v. Fantastic Sites, Inc., D2000-1083 (WIPO Oct. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered to sell the Domain Name to the complainant for $10,000 when the respondent was contacted by the complainant); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale).

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent diverts Internet users away from Complainant’s restaurant and to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel notes that Complainant’s evidence shows that Respondent’s website contains several third-party links to other restaurants and business organizations that appear to be in competition with Complainant.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Lastly, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and has been using the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to its website so that it may commercially profit from the click-through links on its page.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s commercial gain from its use of the STK mark is further evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a commercial links directory, presumably for commercial gain, is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).   

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <stknyc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  May 11, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page