national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

W. West Investments, L.L.C. v. BoboInc

Claim Number: FA1204001440069

 

PARTIES

Complainant is W. West Investments, L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Wendy K. Marsh of Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Iowa, USA.  Respondent is BoboInc (“Respondent”), Iowa, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellmanspub.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 18, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 18, 2012.

 

On April 19, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wellmanspub.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 19, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 9, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellmanspub.com.  Also on April 19, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 14, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

  1. Complainant alleges:
    1. The Complaint is based on the WELLMAN’S PUB mark that Complainant and its predecessors in interest have been using since 1982 in connection with its bar and restaurant services.
    2. Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its WELLMAN’S PUB mark (Reg. No. 4,058,944 filed January 13, 2011; registered November 22, 2011).
    3. The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s WELLMAN’S PUB mark.
    4. Respondent is not commonly known by the <wellmanspub.com> domain name.
    5. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that contains hyperlinks to websites offering commercial services and products, as well as hyperlinks to restaurants and bars not affiliated with Complainant.
    6. Respondent attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $5,000 after Complainant initially offered to pay $200.

 

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant has rights in its WELLMAN’S PUB mark.

2.    Respondent’s <wellmanspub.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.

3.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that it owns rights in its WELLMAN’S PUB mark.  In support of this allegation, Complainant provides the Panel with its trademark registration with the USPTO for its WELLMAN’S PUB mark (Reg. No. 4,058,944 filed January 13, 2011; registered November 22, 2011).  As Respondent resides or operates in the United States, the Panel may find that Complainant owns rights in its WELLMAN’S PUB mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to the USPTO filing date of January 13, 2011.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant additionally argue that its rights in the WELLMAN’S PUB mark date back to September 29, 1982.  Complainant alleges that Complainant and its predecessors in interest have been continuously using the mark since 1982 in connection with its bar and restaurant services.  The Panel notes that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration lists the first use date of the mark as September 29, 1982.  Complainant provides the Panel with a screenshot of reviews of Complainant’s bar and restaurant, but the Panel notes that earliest date visible on the reviews is 2009.  Nonetheless, the Panel believes Complainant has continuously operated its bar and restaurant under the WELLMAN’S PUB mark.  The Panel concludes that Complainant owns common law rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to September 29, 1982.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the JERRY DAMSON ACURA mark because it provided sufficient evidence of its continuous use of the mark since 1989 in connection with a car dealership).

 

Complainant claims that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s WELLMAN’S PUB mark.  The Panel notes that Respondent’s <wellmanspub.com> domain name contains Complainant’s WELLMAN’S PUB mark, absent the space and the apostrophe, along with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel determines that these alterations fail to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds that Respondent’s <wellmanspub.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WELMAN’S PUB mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chi-Chi’s, Inc. v. Rest. Commentary, D2000-0321 (WIPO June 29, 2000) (finding the domain name <chichis.com> to be identical to the complainant’s CHI-CHI’S mark, despite the omission of the apostrophe and hyphen from the mark); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wellmanspub.com> domain name.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists “BoboInc” as the registrant of the disputed domain name and that Respondent failed to offer any evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Based on this evidence, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the  <wellmanspub.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that contains hyperlinks to third-party websites.  See Complainant’s Exhibit E.  According to Complainant, these third-party websites offer commercial services and products and some of the third-party websites are associated with restaurants and bars not affiliated with Complainant.  The Panel infers that the restaurants and bars likely compete with Complainant’s business and that Respondent receives click-through fees from the featured hyperlinks.  The Panel determines that Respondent is commercially benefiting by hosting unrelated and competing hyperlinks. The Panel concludes that Respondent is making neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <wellmanspub.com> domain name.  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling it to Complainant.  Complainant asserts that Respondent attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $5,000 after Complainant initially offered to pay $200.  Complainant provides the Panel with copies of its communications with Respondent.  See Complainant’s Exhibits F, G, and I. Complainant contends that such an offer exceeds Respondent’s out-of-pocket registration costs.  While Complainant made the first offer to purchase the disputed domain name, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the <wellmanspub.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Marrow v. iceT.com, D2000-1234 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (stating that a panel should not “put much weight on the fact that it was the Complainant who contacted Respondent to see if it was interested in selling the domain name”); see also Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith when he requested monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name).

 

 

DECISION

Having  established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellmanspub.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  May 27, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page