national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., Sizzler International Marks, LLC, and Sizzler Restaurants Group Pty Ltd. v. Indian Sizzler

Claim Number: FA1204001440249

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., Sizzler International Marks, LLC, and Sizzler Restaurants Group Pty Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Rod S. Merman of Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Indian Sizzler (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <indiansizzler.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically April 19, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment April 20, 2012.

 

On April 20, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <indiansizzler.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 24, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 14, 2012, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@indiansizzler.com.  Also on April 24, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 18, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

  1. Complainant
    1. Complainants, Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., Sizzler International Marks, LLC, and Sizzler Restaurants Group Pty Ltd., each own trademark rights in the SIZZLER mark, thus each of the Complainants have a sufficient nexus to each claim rights to the disputed domain name.
    2. Complainants registered the SIZZLER mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 882,633 registered December 16, 1969).
    3. Respondent, Indian Sizzler, registered the <indiansizzler.com> domain name August 24, 2010, some forty-one years later.
    4. Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the SIZZLER mark where it adds the generic term “indian” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the mark. 
    5. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.
    6. Respondent has not been authorized or licensed to use the SIZZLER mark in any way.
    7. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith for commercial gain as it presumably knew of Complainant’s SIZZLER mark at the time of registration.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established rights in the mark contained within the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent has shown no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and the record shows no such rights or interests.

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical to or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue:  Multiple Complainants

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states: “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines: “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Three Complainants bring this matter: Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., Sizzler International Marks, LLC, and Sizzler Restaurants Group Pty Ltd.  Complainants assert that each entity owns trademark rights to the SIZZLER mark and that all three entities have a sufficient nexus to each claim rights to the disputed domain name. 

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Organizing Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games and Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Investments, Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the Panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in American Family Health Services Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the Panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (“This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.”).

 

The Panel finds that the evidence in the Complaint establishes a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants and the Panel treats them as a single entity for purposes of this proceeding. Throughout the Decision, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has rights in the SIZZLER mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 882,633 registered December 16, 1969).  The Panel agrees and finds that a trademark registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the SIZZLER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s <indiansizzler.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the SIZZLER mark where it adds the generic term “indian” and the gTLD “.com” to the mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is in fact confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”). 

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that it has never licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the disputed domain name or the SIZZLER mark.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information identifies “Indian Sizzler” as the domain name registrant.  However, although the WHOIS information appears to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, without further evidence indicating such, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <indiansizzler.com> domain name under a Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) analysis.  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that although the respondent listed itself as “AIM Profiles” in the WHOIS contact information, there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was actually commonly known by that domain name). 

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel notes that Complainant does not explain how Respondent is using the disputed domain name, but does supply a screen shot of the resolving website.  See Complainant’s Exhibit D.  The Panel finds that the screen shot, while difficult to read, appears to show a website dealing with restaurant services that may be deemed a competitive use under the circumstances.  The Panel also finds that, as such, this competing use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the disputed domain name for commercial gain by directing Internet users away from Complainant’s website and business and to Respondent’s own business.  Complainant argues that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel notes that the screen shot submitted by Complainant appears to show Respondent’s domain name resolving to a competing restaurant owned by Respondent.  The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by displaying the complainant’s mark on its website and offering identical services as those offered by the complainant).

 

Complainant also contends that, in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's SIZZLER mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <indiansizzler.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark.  The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge.  See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). However, this Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent’s use of the domain name for a restaurant shows actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

 

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <indiansizzler.com> domain name TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson,

Panelist

Dated:  June 1, 2012.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page