national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Murray Feiss Import LLC v. Nyoman Maulud Kusuma P / Nyoman Maulud Kusuma P

Claim Number: FA1205001441966

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Murray Feiss Import LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Gaspare G. Ruggirello of Derico & Associates, P.C., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Nyoman Maulud Kusuma P / NyomanMaulud Kusuma P (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <murrayfeiss.org>, registered with eNom, Inc. (R39-LROR).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 2, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 2, 2012.

 

On May 2, 2012, eNom, Inc. (R39-LROR) confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <murrayfeiss.org> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. (R39-LROR) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. (R39-LROR) has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. (R39-LROR) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 8, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 29, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@murrayfeiss.org.  Also on May 8, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 31, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant registered the MURRAY FEISS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,666,746 registered December 24, 2002);
    2. Respondent’s <murrayfeiss.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MURRAY FEISS mark;
    3. Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MURRAY FEISS mark;
    4. Respondent has no right or legitimate interest with respect to the disputed domain name;
    5. Respondent registered the disputed domain name on August 23, 2011, well after Complainant’s registration, 2002, and use, 1999, of the MURRAY FEISS mark;
    6. The WHOIS information bears no resemblance to the domain name, therefore, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name;
    7. Respondent resolves the disputed domain name to a fan website;
    8. Respondent is attempting to mislead Internet users which constitutes bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.     Complaint has rights in its MURRAY FEISS mark.

2.    Respondent’s domain name, <murrayfeiss.org>, is identical to Complainant’s mark.

3.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant submits two trademark certificates to verify its claims.  The Panel notes that the certificates submitted both identify Complainant as the owner and MURRAY FEISS as the mark registered.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent has established its rights in the MURRAY FEISS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <murrayfeiss.org> domain name is identical to its MURRAY FEISS mark.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name includes the entire mark, merely removing the space between terms and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”  The Panel further notes that spaces are not allowed in domain names and a gTLD or some form of top-level domain is a required addition.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s MURRAY FEISS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the <redhat.org> domain name is identical to the complainant’s RED HAT mark because the mere addition of gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that the WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Nyoman Maulud Kusuma P / Nyoman Maulud Kusuma P.”  Complainant asserts that the WHOIS information supports its argument because it bears no resemblance to the disputed domain name.  Complainant further states that it has not authorized Respondent to use the mark.  Based upon the available evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent resolves the disputed domain name to a fan website.  Complainant submits screenshots of the website that the disputed domain name resolves to, which the Panel notes contains content informing Internet users about different products offered by Complainant.  The Panel  further notes that the information provided is in a review format or informing Internet users how to use or operate Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s offering of information about Complainant and its products form its website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“The unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent resolves the disputed domain name to a fan website in an attempt to confuse Internet users into believing that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant.  Complainant states that the confusion created is furthered by Respondent’s inclusion of Complainant’s mark on the resolving website, as well as Respondent’s offering of information about Complainant’s products.  The Panel notes that the website also offers links to third party websites, which may give rise to the inference that Respondent generates click-through revenue from the links.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users into believing that Respondent is associated with Complainant and then capitalizes off of that confusion. The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <murrayfeiss.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  June 14, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page