national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Watts Water Technologies Inc. v. li wen guo

Claim Number: FA1205001442976

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Watts Water Technologies Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by UDRP Coordinator, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is li wen guo (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <asiawatts.com>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 8, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 8, 2012.  The Complaint was submitted in Chinese and English.

 

On May 20, 2012, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <asiawatts.com> domain name is registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 30, 2012, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 19, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@asiawatts.com.  Also on May 30, 2012, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 21 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Language of the Proceedings

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant owns trademark registration for its WATTS mark with many national trademark authorities worldwide, including with the following:

                                          i.    Chinese State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC) (Reg. No. 856,788 registered July 21, 1996);

                                         ii.    United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 563,758 registered September 9, 1952); and

                                        iii.    Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (Reg. No. TMA696,954 registered September 20, 2007).

    1. Respondent, li wen guo, registered the <asiawatts.com> domain name on August 18, 2010.
    2. Respondent’s <asiawatts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the WATTS mark.
    3. Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent’s use of the WATTS mark.
    4. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to sell similar goods as Complainant and in competition with Complainant.
    5. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith by selling products that are similar to Complainant’s offerings under the WATTS mark.
    6. Respondent had both actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights to the WATTS mark prior to registering and using the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Watts Water Technologies Inc., manufactures and sells water and steam valves, as well as many other plumbing and heating parts, under the WATTS mark. Complainant owns trademark registration for its WATTS mark with many national trademark authorities worldwide, including with the following:

                                          i.    Chinese State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC) (Reg. No. 856,788 registered July 21, 1996);

                                         ii.    United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 563,758 registered September 9, 1952); and

                                        iii.    Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (Reg. No. TMA696,954 registered September 20, 2007).

Respondent, li wen guo, registered the <asiawatts.com> domain name on August 18, 2010. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to sell similar goods as Complainant and in competition with Complainant under the WATTS mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant’s multiple trademark registrations throughout the world show that Complainant has rights in the WATTS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <asiawatts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the WATTS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The addition of the geographic term “asia” and a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”), such as “.com,” to a mark are not sufficient changes to render a domain name distinct from a mark.  See Sunkist Growers, Inc. v. S G, D2001-0432 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding that the domain names <sunkistgrowers.org>, <sunkistgrowers.net> and <sunkistasia.com> are confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered SUNKIST mark and identical to the complainant’s common law SUNKIST GROWERS mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent’s use of the WATTS mark.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “li wen guo.” The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant  manufactures and sells water and steam valves and other plumbing and heating parts.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to market and sell very similar valves and water parts. The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <asiawatts.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to sell competing water valves and plumbing products. Respondent is commercially benefitting by creating Internet confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and competing products. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <asiawatts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant .

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 5, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page