national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Plymouth Associates Ltd. v. Brian Fabian

Claim Number: FA1205001444188

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Plymouth Associates Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen W. Workman, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Brian Fabian (“Respondent”), Ontario, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <freecamstars.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 15, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 18, 2012.

 

On May 15, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <freecamstars.org> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 18, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 7, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@freecamstars.org.  Also on May 18, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 12, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant launched its live webcam website on January 12, 2012.
    2. Complainant filed a service mark application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on February 14, 2012 for the FREE CAM STARS mark (Ser. No. 85,541,972).
    3. Respondent’s <freecamstars.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FREE CAM STARS mark.
    4. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that mimics Complainant’s official website.
    5. Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s relationship to the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has filed a service mark application for the FREE CAM STARS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant only recently filed an application to register its service mark, FREE CAM STARS.   It is well established, however, that a trademark or service mark application alone is not sufficient to establish a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of the Policy. See, e.g., Alpine Entertainment Group, Inc. v. Walter Alvarez, D2006-1392 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2007); First Tuesday Ltd. v. The Startup Generator  & Christopher Stammer, D2000-1732 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2000).

Although a complainant may still establish common law rights in a mark, on this record, Complainant has not done so.  To establish common law rights:

The complainant must show that the name has become a distinctive identifier associated with the complainant or its goods or services. Relevant evidence of such "secondary meaning" includes length and amount of sales under the trademark, the nature and extent of advertising, consumer surveys and media recognition. . . . However, a conclusory allegation of common law or unregistered rights (even if undisputed) would not normally suffice; specific assertions of relevant use of the claimed mark supported by evidence as appropriate would be required.

WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions § 1.7 (2d ed.)  Given that Complainant only recently submitted its application for a service mark, it is not surprising that Complainant has offered no evidence to establish that its mark has acquired the sufficient distinctiveness to warrant a finding of secondary meaning.[1]

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has not established rights in the service mark FREE CAM STARS within the meaning of the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Because the Panel concludes that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel declines to analyze the other two elements of the Policy.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Hugo Daniel Barbaca Bejinha v. Whois Guard Protected, FA 836538 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006) (deciding not to inquire into the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests or its registration and use in bad faith where the complainant could not satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED, WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <freecamstars.org> domain name REMAIN WITH Respondent.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  June 13, 2012



[1] The only evidence provided by Complainant relevant to the question of common law rights is a screenshot of its resolving website. 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page