national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Maria Varela

Claim Number: FA1205001444219

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Renee Reuter of Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC, Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Maria Varela (“Respondent”), Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <natinoal.com>, registered with Backslap Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 15, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 15, 2012.

 

On May 16, 2012, Backslap Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <natinoal.com> domain name is registered with Backslap Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Backslap Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Backslap Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 22, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 11, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@natinoal.com.  Also on May 22, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 13, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant

    1. Complainant has rights in the NATIONAL mark, which it uses in connection with automobile rental and leasing services;
    2. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the NATIONAL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,537,711 registered May 2, 1989);
    3. The <natinoal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NATIONAL mark;
    4. Respondent is not licensed or otherwise permitted to use the NATIONAL mark;
    5. The <natinoal.com> domain name resolves to a website that displays links to Complainant and to competing car rental services;
    6. Respondent registered and is using the <natinoal.com> domain name in order to attract Internet users to the <natinoal.com> domain name for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source of the <natinoal.com> domain name.

 

B.  Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has rights in the NATIONAL mark. Complainant notes that it uses the NATIONAL mark in connection with rental and leasing services for automobiles. Complainant evidences that, with the USPTO, it has trademark registrations for the NATIONAL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,537,711 registered May 2, 1989). Panels have found that the registration of a mark through a federal trademark authority is evidence of rights in that mark. See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations). Panels have consistently held that these rights satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) regardless of whether the respondent lives or operates within the country that the mark is registered in. See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the NATIONAL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <natinoal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NATIONAL mark. The Panel finds that Respondent’s transposition of the letters “n” and “o” in the disputed domain name fails to differentiate the <natinoal.com> domain name from the NATIONAL mark.  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”).  The Panel further determines that Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <natinoal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NATIONAL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <natinoal.com> domain name. Complainant asserts that Respondent is not licensed or otherwise permitted to use the NATIONAL mark. Additionally, Complainant provides the Panel with the WHOIS record for the <natinoal.com> domain name, which lists “Maria Varela” as the domain name registrant. Panels have found that the WHOIS record and other available information on record is strong evidence of whether a respondent is commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <natinoal.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the <natinoal.com> domain name in a way that would provide Respondent with rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts that, under headings such as “National Rental Cars” and “Cheap Car Rentals,” Respondent uses the <natinoal.com> domain name to display links to Complainant and Complainant’s competitors. The Panel in Skyhawke Techs., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007), held that Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii) do not protect using a disputed domain name to display links to a complainant and its competitors. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <natinoal.com> domain name is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the <natinoal.com> domain name in bad faith. Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <natinoal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and resolves to a website that displays links to Complainant and to Complainant’s direct competitors in the automobile rental and leasing industry. These links, Complainant asserts, are listed under headings such as “National® Car Rental” and “Avis Car Rental.” Complainant asserts that the links to Complainant and Complainant’s competitors serve to increase confusion as to whether Respondent and the <natinoal.com> domain name are actually affiliated with, or sponsored by, Complainant. The Panel infers that Respondent is compensated for the display of these links. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent acted in bad faith by registering and using the <natinoal.com> domain name in order to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the <natinoal.com> domain name by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <natinoal.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 19, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page