national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Ravi Amin

Claim Number: FA1205001445840

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Ravi Amin (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <microsoftdna.com>, registered with Hostopia.com Inc. d/b/a Aplus.net.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically May 25, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment May 25, 2012.

 

On May 25, 2012, Hostopia.com Inc. d/b/a Aplus.net confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <microsoftdna.com> domain name is registered with Hostopia.com Inc. d/b/a Aplus.net and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Hostopia.com Inc. d/b/a Aplus.net verified that Respondent is bound by the Hostopia.com Inc. d/b/a Aplus.net registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 29, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 18, 2012, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@microsoftdna.com.  Also on May 29, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 21, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

  1. Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

    1. Complainant registered the MICROSOFT mark with trademark authorities throughout the world, including the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. TMA 255,098, registered January 23, 1981) and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,200,236, registered July 6, 1982);
    2. Respondent’s <microsoftdna.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark;
    3. Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark and Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark;
    4. Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name;
    5. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to an intro page and when an Internet user clicks “Skip Intro” that action redirects Internet users to another website owned by Respondent;
    6. Respondent uses the website to collect information and enlist users for earning money in online marketing schemes;
    7. Respondent operates a revenue generating website to which the disputed domain name resolves;
    8. Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit, unfairly and opportunistically, from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s famous trademarks.

 

  1. Respondent failed to file a Response in this dispute.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

FINDINGS

Complainant submitted evidence to establish that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained in its entirety in the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the mark or the disputed domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Identical to or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it established its rights in the MICROSOFT mark by registering it with the CIPO (e.g., Reg. No. TMA 255,098, registered January 23, 1981) and the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,200,236, registered July 6, 1982).  Complainant submits a list of trademarks issued by both governmental offices to support its assertion.  See Complainant’s Exhibit C.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the MICROSOFT mark with the CIPO and USPTO establishes its rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Irwin Fin. Corp. v. Belize Domain WHOIS Service Lt, FA 1028759 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2007) (“The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the IRWIN mark with the USPTO and the CIPO sufficiently establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s <microsoftdna.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name includes the entire mark, while adding the term “dna” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that Respondent failed to sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark and thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <microsoftdna.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term). 

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant urges that Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark.  Complainant notes that it has not licensed Respondent to use Complainant’s mark.  The Panel notes as well that the WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Ravi Amin.”  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to an intro page and that when an Internet user clicks on the “Skip Intro” button, the page redirects Internet users to another website owned by Respondent.  Complainant also urges that Respondent uses the website to collect information and enlist users for earning money in online marketing schemes.  Complainant claims that Respondent operates a revenue generating website to which the disputed domain name resolves.  Based upon that use, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith, noting that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business.  Complainant states that because Respondent offers content unrelated to Complainant and its MICROSOFT mark, Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business. Because no available precedent supports a finding that an unrelated use disrupts the Complainant’s business, and because Complainant did not produce evidence to establish disruption, the Panel declines to find bad faith in the instant case under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), which provides that bad faith will be found where a respondent “registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.” See Chestnutt v. Tumminelli, D2000-1758 (WIPO Feb. 2, 2001) (finding that the respondent did not register and use the <racegirl.com> domain name in bad faith because the complainant provided no evidence that the respondent intended to disrupt or divert business from the complainant).

 

However, Complainant also contends that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit, unfairly and opportunistically, from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s famous trademark.  Complainant states that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to an intro page and that when an Internet user clicks a link entitled “Skip Intro,” the website redirects Internet users to another website owned by Respondent.  Complainant also states that Respondent uses the website to collect information and enlist users for earning money in online marketing schemes.  Complainant claims that Respondent operates a revenue generating website to which the disputed domain name resolves.  The Panel finds that Respondent is trying to commercially gain by confusing Internet users into believing that it is associated with Complainant, and the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (“[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks.  Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's MICROSOFT mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <microsoftdna.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge.  See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <microsoftdna.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

     Dated: July 5, 2012.   

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page