national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. Ni Putu dewi darmayanti

Claim Number: FA1205001446118

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Terrence J. Madden of Kostner, Koslo & Brovold LLC, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Ni Putu dewi darmayanti (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ashleyfurniture101.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 29, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 30, 2012.

 

On May 30, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 30, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 19, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ashleyfurniture101.com.  Also on May 30, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 21, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.     Respondent’s <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the  <ashleyfurniture101.com > domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name in bad faith.

           

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

    1. Complainant owns a trademark registration for the ASHLEY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 1,600,879 registered June 12, 1990);
    2. Complainant owns a trademark registration for the A ASHLEY FURNITURE mark with USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,604,686 registered July 3, 1990);
    3. The <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the A ASHLEY FURNITURE and ASHLEY marks.
    4. Respondent, Ni Putu dewi darmayanti, registered the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name on June 16, 2011.
    5. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.
    6. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to provide links to Complainant’s competitors, such as Tempur-Pedic, Pottery Barn, and Crate & Barrel.
    7. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith by profiting commercially from its use of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant argues that it owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for the ASHLEY (Reg. No. 1,600,879 registered June 12, 1990) and A ASHLEY FURNITURE marks (e.g., Reg. No. 1,604,686 registered July 3, 1990).  Complainant argues that its trademark registrations are sufficient to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel agrees and find that Complainant has established rights in the ASHLEY and A ASHLEY FURNITURE marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), despite the fact that Respondent lives or operates in Indonesia.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Further, Complainant argues that the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the A ASHLEY FURNITURE and ASHLEY marks.  Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name merely adds the numeral “101” to its A ASHLEY FURNITURE.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name also removes the letter “A” from Complainant’s mark and the space between the terms.  Based upon the changes and additions to Complainant’s mark noted above, the Panel finds that the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s A ASHLEY FURNITURE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <asprey.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s ASPREY & GARRARD and MISS ASPREY marks); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that adding the suffixes "502" and "520" to the ICQ trademark does little to reduce the potential for confusion).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name because the WHOIS information identifies “Ni Putu dewi darmayanti” as the registrant.  Further, Complainant asserts that it has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use Complainant’s marks or any version of its marks.  The Panel notes Respondent has not come forward with any evidence that would indicate that it is commonly known by the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not grant it rights or legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links to the products and services of Complainant’s competitors, such as Tempu-Pedic, Pottery Barn, and Crate & Barrel.  See Complainant’s Exhibit 1.  The Panel notes that the resolving website also features commentary that uses the ASHLEY mark throughout, while purporting to give reviews of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website featuring third-party links to Complainant’s competitors in the furniture market.  Complainant contends that Respondent presumably profits by receiving compensation from those companies linked to on the resolving website.  The Panel agrees and find that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ashleyfurniture101.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED  from Respondent to Complainant.

 

                                                                          

                                                                        John J. Upchurch, Panelist

                                                                        Dated:  July 3, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page