national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

News Australia Pty Limited and Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation v. Ron Kushner

Claim Number: FA1205001446275

 

PARTIES

Complainant is News Australia Pty Limited and Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Ron Kushner (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <newscorp-fox.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on May 30, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 30, 2012.

 

On June 1, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC. Confirmed, by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum, that the <newscorp-fox.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of that domain name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC. has also verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 4, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 25, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@newscorp-fox.com.  Also on June 4, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail address-es served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 27, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decid-ed by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations, on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"), for NEWS CORP (including Reg. No. 2,078,510, registered July 15, 1997) and FOX (Reg. No. 1,924,143, registered October 3, 1995).

 

Respondent registered the disputed <newscorp-fox.com> domain name on February 16, 2012.

 

The <newscorp-fox.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NEWS CORP and FOX marks.

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with fraudulent and illegal activities such as false impersonation. 

 

Respondent falsely represents itself as an “Executive Media Consultant” of Com-plainant’s parent company.

Respondent uses the e-mail address of “rkushner@newscorp-fox.com” to correspond and discuss television show concepts with the general public.

 

Respondent’s domain name does not resolve to an active website and does not display any active content.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. 

 

Respondent has not been authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s marks in any way. 

 

Respondent does not have either rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name has been done in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be can-celled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed represent-ations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

 

Preliminary Issue:  Multiple Complainants

 

There are two Complainants in this matter. They are News Australia Pty Limited and Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation.  Complainants assert that News Australia Pty Limited owns the mark NEWS CORP and that Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation owns the FOX mark.  Complainants further contend that both companies are subsidiaries of News Corporation, and that, as related parties, they have standing to bring this Complaint as one entity.  The relief requested in the Complaint is for the transfer of the disputed domain name from Respondent to Complainant News Australia Pty Limited.

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) recites as follows: “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Other panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to one another.  For example, in Vancouver Organizing Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games and Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Hardeep Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single [UDRP] complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

Similarly, in Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Investments, Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), a panel treated two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), a panel found a sufficient link between two complainants where there was a license between them regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark. 

 

Therefore, because the evidence before us is sufficient to establish a nexus be-tween the Complainants for purposes of the Policy, we will treat them as a single entity in this proceeding. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the NEWS CORP and FOX marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the marks with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), that a com-plainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfied the requirement for demonstrating rights in the mark there under consideration).

 

Turning to the question of confusing similarity, we conclude from the record that the <newscorp-fox.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NEWS CORP and FOX marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The disputed domain name contains the two marks in their entirety, with the addition only of a hyphen and the generic top level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  These alterations of the marks, made in creating the domain name, are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the marks under the standards of the Policy.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of other well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name does not diminish the capacity of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the addition of a gTLD does not establish distinctiveness from a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i));  further see Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003):

 

[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make out a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Therefore, and because Respondent has failed to respond to the alle-gations of the Complaint filed in this proceeding, we are free to conclude that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  See BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000), and Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), both holding that, where a respondent fails to respond to a UDRP Com-plaint, a panel may draw the inference that that respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  Nonetheless, we will ex-amine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respond-ent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that Respondent has not been authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s marks in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the contested domain name only as “Ron Kushner,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demon-strated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names, and so had no rights to or legitimate interests in those domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and where a complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent’s domain name does not resolve to an active website, and that Respondent is using the disputed domain name falsely to hold itself out as an executive of Complainant’s parent company by using the e-mail address of “rkushner@newscorp-fox.com” to correspond and discuss television show concepts with the general public.  This is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Smiths Group plc v. Snooks, FA 1372112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2011) (finding that a respondent’s attempt to impersonate an employee of a complainant constitutes passing off, which is “certainly not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). 

 

Further, Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is also evidence of its failure to make either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of disputed domain names demonstrated that that respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The record amply demonstrates that Respondent registered and is using the disputed <newscorp-fox.com> domain name to create a likelihood of confusion among Internet users as to the possibility that Complainant is the source, spon-sor, affiliate or endorser of Respondent and its activities conducted under the banner of the domain name.  It is also evident that Respondent intends to profit from the behavior outlined in the Complaint.  This is evidence of bad faith regis-tration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See, for example, DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005):

 

[T]he Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).

 

In addition, the disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website and does not display any active content.  This passive holding of the disputed domain name is also evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name.  See, for example, Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name after its registration indicated that that respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).

 

Finally, our review of the record persuades us that Respondent knew of Com-plainant and its rights in its marks when it registered the disputed domain name. 

This is further evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name.  See, for example, Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where a respondent was “well-aware” of the complain-ant’s … mark at the time of registration).

 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <newscorp-fox.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  July 5, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page