national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. dnseeker

Claim Number: FA1205001446372

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company   (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is dnseeker (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mstatefarm.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 30, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 30, 2012.

 

On May 31, 2012, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mstatefarm.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 1, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 21, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mstatefarm.com.  Also on June 1, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 26, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant
    1. Complainant registered the STATE FARM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585 registered June 11, 1996);
    2. Respondent’s <mstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark;
    3. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name;
    4. Respondent is not affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, nor is Respondent authorized to use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark;
    5. Respondent has engaged in typosquatting;
    6. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to Complainant’s competitors in the insurance industry;
    7. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business;
    8. Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s long-term use of the STATE FARM mark.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.       Complainant has rights in its STATE FARM mark.

2.      Respondent’s <mstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

3.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

4.      Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

 

Complainant claims to have established rights in the STATE FARM mark by registering it with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585 registered June 11, 1996).  Complainant submits the trademark certificate issued by the USPTO to support its claim.  The Panel notes that the certificate identifies Complainant as the owner of the registration.  See Complainant’s Exhibit 1.  Based upon the evidence provided, the Panel concludes that Complainant established its rights in the STATE FARM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent’s <mstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name includes the entire mark, merely removing the space between terms, while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel may also note that the disputed domain name includes the letter “m.”  Based upon the changes made, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel concludes that Respondent failed to sufficiently differentiate the domain name from the mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that Respondent is not affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, nor is Respondent authorized to use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “dnseeker.”  Therefore, the Panel  determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not making bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to Complainant’s competitors in the insurance industry.  Complainant submits a printout from the resolving website, which offers links to third-party businesses such as, Bolt Insurance and Allstate.  The Panel finds that this use does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting.  Complainant states that the disputed domain name is comprised of its entire STATE FARM mark along with the addition of a single letter.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s disputed domain name indicates typosquatting on the part of Respondent. The Panel may concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts its business.  Complainant states that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to Complainant’s competitors in the insurance industry, including companies like Allstate and Bolt Insurance.  The Panel notes that Internet users seeking Complainant’s services and products may be diverted to Respondent’s website and then click-through to a competitor’s website to purchase insurance from that company rather than Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to generate business for Respondent.  Complainant states that the <mstatefarm.com> domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party businesses that offer insurance products in direct competition with Complainant’s own product offerings.  The Panel infers from this use that Respondent collects a click-through fee for each Internet user it diverts to one of the linked websites.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). The Panel concludes that Respondent is gaining commercially by confusing Internet users into click on the links offered from its website.  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent knew or should have known of its long-term use of the STATE FARM mark.  Complainant states that its STATE FARM mark was registered long before Respondent began using the disputed domain name.  The Panel notes that Complainant also registered the <statefarm.com> domain name prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name.   Although panels have not generally regarded constructive knowledge to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and so, determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name")."

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting.  Complainant states that the disputed domain name is comprised of its entire STATE FARM mark along with the addition of a single letter.  The Panel concludes that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting when it composed the disputed domain name in its current format, the Panel also concludes that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use of the <microssoft.com> domain name as it merely misspelled the complainant’s MICROSOFT mark). 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mstatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  July 9, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page