DECISION

 

DLJ Long Term Investment Corporation v. Buydomains.com a/k/a Buy This Domain a/k/a RareNames/WebReg

Claim Number:  FA0302000144646

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DLJ Long Term Investment Corporation, Chicago, IL (“Complainant”) represented by James E. Griffith, of McDermott Will & Emery. Respondent is Buy This Domain a/k/a RareNames/WebReg, Washington, DC (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net>, registered with Registration Technologies, Inc. & Domain Discover.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 6, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 6, 2003.

 

On February 7, 2003 & February 20, 2003, Registration Technologies, Inc. & Domain Discover confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> are registered with Registration Technologies, Inc. & Domain Discover and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Registration Technologies, Inc. & Domain Discover has verified that Respondent is bound by the Registration Technologies, Inc. & Domain Discover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 20, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 12, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@stockscan.com and postmaster@stockscans.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 27, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names are identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s STOCKSCAN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, DLJ Long Term Investment Corporation, has continually used the STOCKSCAN mark in association with its financial services and securities information and assistance since March 1997.  Complainant owns a registered trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STOCKSCAN mark (Reg. No. 2,373,240). 

 

Complainant asserts that its widespread, continuous and prominent use of the STOCKSCAN mark has resulted in a high level of consumer recognition and source association.  As a result, Complainant contends that the STOCKSCAN mark holds a significant amount of goodwill. 

 

Respondent registered the domain name on June 17, 2002.  Respondent registered the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names on July 28, 2002.  Respondent uses the domain names to link to the <buydomains.com> website, where the domain name registrations may be purchased.  When the <stockscan.com> domain name is clicked on at the <buydomains.com> website, a purchase price between $688 and $10,000 is quoted.  Similarly, the <stockscans.net> domain name is offered for sale at the <buydomains.com> website for $288. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established its rights in the STOCKSCAN mark through proof of trademark registration with the USPTO. 

 

Respondent’s <stockscan.com> domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s STOCKSCAN mark.  The only variation between the domain name and the mark is the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  For purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “identical” analysis, generic top-level domains are irrelevant.  Therefore, Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s STOCKSCAN mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Respondent’s <stockscans.net> domain name is comprised of Complainant’s entire STOCKSCAN mark with the letter “s” added as a suffix.  Adding an “s” to a trademark does not take the domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity.  See Nat’l Geographic Soc. v. Stoneybrook Inv., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the Complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”).  Hence, Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STOCKSCAN mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has submitted a prima facie Complaint, which contains assertions that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names.  Complainant’s submission shifts the burden to Respondent to come forward and articulate such rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent, however, has failed to file a Response, and thus the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Furthermore, the Panel will accept all reasonable allegations as true and draw all reasonable inferences in Complainant’s favor due to the lack of response.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Respondent uses both <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names to direct traffic to a website that sells domain name registrations, <buydomains.com>.  The Internet user that ends up at this website may purchase either domain name for as low as $288 for <stockscans.net> or $688 for <stockscan.com>.  When attempting to purchase the <stockscan.com> domain name a disclaimer notifies the potential buyer that the domain name could cost as much as $10,000.  The solicitation of domain names that are identical and/or confusingly similar to the marks of others for a price in excess of the original purchase price does not represent rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  Thus, Respondent’s sales solicitations do not represent rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See J. Paul Getty Trust v. Domain 4 Sale & Co., FA 95262 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2000) (finding rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one has made no use of the websites that are located at the domain names at issue, other than to sell the domain names for profit); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding Respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

No evidence exists that establishes the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names as Respondent’s common identity.  The WHOIS information for both subject domain names indicates a common contact as “RareNames, WebReg.”  The Panel infers that this is Respondent’s common business identity, and Respondent did not come forward to demonstrate otherwise.  Therefore, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names; thus, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As previously mentioned, Respondent offers the subject domain name registrations for sale at the website that users access when entering the domain names in the web-browser.  The subject domain name registrations are quoted for as low as $288 and as high as $10,000.  Both prices are typically in excess of the general cost associated with domain name registration.  In fact, Respondent itself offers domain name registrations for as low as $16 per year.  The Panel infers that Respondent’s costs associated with the domain names are far less than $288, the lowest quoted price.  In addition, Respondent has not come forward to explain or justify the high prices for the subject domain name registrations.  Therefore, Respondent’s efforts to sell the registrations of the subject domain names in excess of out-of-pocket costs evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Nabisco Brands Co. v. Patron Group, D2000-0032 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the Respondent registered and used the domain names to profit where Respondent offered to sell the domain names for $2,300 per name); see also Randstad Gen. Partnet, LLC v. Domains For Sale For You, D2000-0051 (WIPO Mar. 24, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent offered the domain name for sale on its website <internetdomains4u.com> for $24,000).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <stockscan.com> and <stockscans.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch , Panelist

Dated:  May 6, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page