national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

DIRECTV, LLC. v. P.A. Croughs

Claim Number: FA1206001446821

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DIRECTV, LLC. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is P.A. Croughs (“Respondent”), Netherlands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <directvdeals.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 1, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 5, 2012.

 

On June 4, 2012, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <directvdeals.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 5, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 25, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@directvdeals.com.  Also on June 5, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 2, 2102, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, DIRECTV, LLC, owns the DIRECTV mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 2,503,432 registered November 6, 2001).
    2. Respondent has previously been found to have registered and used a domain name in bad faith by a UDRP panel. 
    3. Respondent, P.A. Croughs, registered the <directvdeals.com> domain name on April 15, 2004.
    4. Respondent’s <directvdeals.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIRECTV mark. 
    5. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or Complainant’s marks.
    6. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring third-party links to Complainant’s own website, as well as to the websites of Complainant’s competitors. 
    7. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, DIRECTV, LLC, is a leading satellite TV service offering 265+ digital channels to over 50 million viewers.  Complainant owns the DIRECTV mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 2,503,432 registered November 6, 2001).

 

Respondent, P.A. Croughs, registered the <directvdeals.com> domain name on April 15, 2004. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring third-party links to Complainant’s own website, as well as to the websites of Complainant’s competitors. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in the DIRECTV mark through its various trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,503,432 registered November 6, 2001), regardless of Respondent’s location in the Netherlands.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Further, the <directvdeals.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIRECTV mark.  The disputed domain name contains the entire DIRECTV mark, while adding the generic term “deals” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Such changes to Complainant’s mark do not remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <directvdeals.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIRECTV mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <directvdeals.com> domain name. The WHOIS information identifies “P.A. Croughs” as the registrant of the <directvdeals.com> domain name. The Panel finds that, without evidence of Respondent being commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer a pay-per-click website filled with third-party links to Complainant’s competitors. Respondent’s resolving website contains links to Complainant’s official website, as well as to the websites of Complainant’s competitors, such as Dish and Cox Cable.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) through the <directvdeals.com> domain name.  See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered numerous domain names that are similar to names of well known business.  Complainant notes one prior adverse UDRP decision against Respondent in which it was ordered to transfer the disputed domain name to the complainant.  See AT&T Intellectual Prop. II, L.P. v. Croughs, D2009-0131 (WIPO Mar. 27, 2009).  As this evidence shows a bad faith pattern of domain name registrations, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use in the instant dispute under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bin g Glu, FA 1036129 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (holding prior UDRP proceedings were sufficient evidence of a pattern of bad faith registrations).

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name violates Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract Internet users to the resolving website by using Complainant’s mark in a domain name.  The resolving website features third-party links to Complainant and its competitors, thus perpetuating the confusion of those Internet users.  Respondent profits from such use through the collection of click-through or other fees from the companies advertised and linked-to on the resolving website.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name as a links directory.  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <directvdeals.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  July 16, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page