national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Passione Rossa, LLC d/b/a Ferrari of Beverly Hills v. G Design

Claim Number: FA1206001448667

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Passione Rossa, LLC d/b/a Ferrari of Beverly Hills (“Complainant”), represented by Mark B. Mizrahi of Wolf, Rifkin, Shapiro, Schulman & Rabkin, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is G Design (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <beverlyhillsferrari.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 13, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 19, 2012.

 

On June 15, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <beverlyhillsferrari.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 19, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 9, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@beverlyhillsferrari.com.  Also on June 19, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 18, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

    1. Complainant has used the FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark since July 1, 1998 in conjunction with its Ferrari Dealership in Beverly Hills, CA;
    2. Complainant has expended hundreds of thousands of dollars to promote and market its business under the FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark;
    3. Complainant is a licensee of Ferrari S.p.A, the owner of the FERRARI mark;
    4. Respondent’s <beverlyhillsferrari.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark;
    5. Respondent is not and has never been commonly known by the disputed domain name;
    6. Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name;
    7. Respondent resolves the disputed domain name to a website offering links to car leasing and sales companies;
    8. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business;
    9. Respondent uses the Domain Name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and its well-known FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark.

 

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a common law trademark for the FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark.  Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims to have established its rights in the FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark under the common law, through continuous and ongoing use.  Complainant asserts that it has established common law rights in the FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark as a result of its long-standing use of the mark.  Complainant states that it has been using the mark in conjunction with its Ferrari dealership since July 1, 1998.  Complainant also states that it has expended a vast amount of resources to advertise and promote its business under the mark.  On this undisputed record, the Complainant has minimally established its common law rights in the FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Cybertania, Inc. v. Right Mobile, Inc. Domain Manager, FA 1015411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 6, 2007) (finding that a complainant had acquired secondary meaning sufficient to establish common law rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) where the complainant had invested “enormous resources” in promoting the goods and services available under the complainant’s mark); see also Surecom Corp. NV v. Rossi, FA 1352722 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2010) (holding that complainant had acquired secondary meaning in the mark, thereby establishing common law rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as a result of complainant’s continuous use of the CAM4 mark since 1999).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s <beverlyhillsferrari.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark.  The disputed domain name includes nearly the entire mark, merely omitting the spaces between terms and the term “of,” while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The terms “Beverly Hills” and “Ferrari” are transposed.  Because Respondent has failed to sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <beverlyhillsferrari.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Playboy Enters. v. Movie Name Co., D2001-1201 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2002) (finding the domain name <channelplayboy.com> confusingly similar to the mark THE PLAYBOY CHANNEL).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not and has never been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that Respondent is not an authorized licensee of its mark, nor is it authorized to use Ferrari S.p.A’s mark FERRARI.  The registrant of the disputed domain name is identified as “G Design.”  Based upon the evidence on record, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that the disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third parties.  The printout provided from the resolving website indicates that the website offers links to car leasing and sales websites.  The Panel determines that such services compete directly with Complainant’s own car sales business.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.  Complainant states that the disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third parties, some of which compete with Complainant’s business.  Based upon this use, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business, thereby demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent uses the domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and its well-known FERRARI OF BEVERLY HILLS mark.  Complainant states that the disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party websites, some of which ostensibly offer car leasing and sales in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  The Panel infers from the pay-per-click format that Respondent generates revenue via click-through fees produced each time an Internet user is diverted through the links offered.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) as Respondent is attempting to confuse Internet users into arriving at Respondent’s website and then capitalizing on that confusion.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <beverlyhillsferrari.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated: July 25, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page