national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MGM Resorts International v. PrivacyProtect.org / Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA1206001450159

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MGM Resorts International (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is PrivacyProtect.org / Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <deluxor.com>, registered with URL SOLUTIONS INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on June 22, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 22, 2012.

 

 

After numerous requests, the Registrar, URL SOLUTIONS INC., had not con-firmed to the National Arbitration that the <deluxor.com> domain name is regis-tered with URL SOLUTIONS INC. or that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Registrar’s non-compliance has been reported to ICANN.  The Forum’s standing instructions are to proceed with this dispute.

 

On July 6, 2012, after repeated attempts to contact URL SOLUTIONS INC., URL SOLUTIONS INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <deluxor.com> domain name is registered with URL SOLUTIONS INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  URL SOLUTIONS INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the URL SOLUTIONS INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 6, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 26, 2012 by which Re-spondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and bil-ling contacts, and to postmaster@deluxor.com.  Also on July 6, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 1, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decid-ed by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Not-ices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a leading global hospitality company with a portfolio of destination resort brands, including Luxor, Bellagio, MGM Grand, Mandalay Bay and The Mirage. 

 

Complainant owns registrations, on file with the United States Patent and Trade-mark Office ("USPTO"), for the LUXOR trademark (including Reg. No. 1,741,984, registered December 22, 1992). 

 

Respondent registered the <deluxor.com> domain name on June 23, 1999.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LUXOR trademark.

 

The website resolving from Respondent’s domain name displays third-party links to websites that offer commercial gambling, poker services and online slot play via downloadable software programs featuring an online cashier to deposit and withdraw funds.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is not sponsored by, or affiliated with, Complainant in any way, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its LUXOR trademark. 

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representa-tions pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vert-ical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reason-able inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the LUXOR trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO adequate to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction other than that of Respondent’s residence or place of operations.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be reg-istered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Turning then to the central question under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from our review of the record that the <deluxor.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the LUXOR trademark under the standards of the Policy.  The disputed do-main name contains the entire LUXOR mark, with the addition of the prefix “de,” which may be translated as meaning “of” in several Romance languages. This alteration of the mark, made in forming the disputed domain name, does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where a domain name contained the mark of a UDRP complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

In addition, affixation of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complain-ant’s mark in creating the contested domain name is not relevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See, for example, Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to the mark of another in forming a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must first make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Therefore, and because Respondent has failed to respond to the alle-gations of the Complaint filed in this proceeding, we are free to conclude that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  See BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000), and Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), both holding that, where a respondent fails to respond to a UDRP Com-plaint, a panel may draw the inference that that respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  Nonetheless, we will ex-amine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respond-ent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name, that Respondent is not sponsored by, or affiliated with, Complainant in any way, and that Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its marks.  Moreover, the relevant WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant only as “PrivacyProtect.org / Domain Admin,” which does not resemble the con-tested domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <deluxor.com> domain name so as to have demonstrat-ed that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAV-ELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name, and so had no rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), based on the pertinent WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a blog website containing entries about Las Vegas, gambling and Complainant’s Bellagio hotel, and that that the website resolving from the domain name features third-party hyperlinks to websites that offer commercial gambling, poker services and online slot play via downloadable software programs that contain an online cashier to facilitate deposit and withdraw of funds.  This use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that a respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a contested domain name where “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to … products and services… which directly compete with Complainant’s business”); to the same effect, see also United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The <deluxor.com> domain name resolves to a website that contains third-party hyperlinks to websites offering commercial gambling, poker services, and online slot facilities that compete with Complainant’s business.  This disrupts Complain-ant’s business and stands as evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008):

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to … products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is … evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Further, we may comfortably presume from the circumstances here presented that Respondent benefits financially, whether by the receipt of “click-through fees” or otherwise, from its use of the disputed domain name, as alleged in the Complaint, to attract Internet users to its website by creating confusion among users as to the possibility of Complainant’s involvement with that website. This is evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003):

 

Respondent's … use of the … domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the contested <deluxor.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  August 13, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page