national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Oakley, Inc. v. Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA1206001451054

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Oakley, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Donna Sandidge of Sandidge IP, Inc, California, USA.  Respondent is Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <oakleysunglassesall.com>, registered with INTERNET.BS CORP.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 28, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 28, 2012.

 

On June 29, 2012, INTERNET.BS CORP. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain name is registered with INTERNET.BS CORP. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  INTERNET.BS CORP. has verified that Respondent is bound by the INTERNET.BS CORP. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 5, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 25, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oakleysunglassesall.com.  Also on July 5, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 1, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds:

 

A.  Background

 

Complainant’s Trademark Rights in OAKLEY

            Oakley, Inc., shall hereinafter be referred to as “Complainant.” Complainant is an internationally-recognized manufacturer, distributor and retailer of sports eyewear, apparel, footwear, accessories and other merchandise, all of which prominently display its famous and internationally-recognized, federally-registered trademarks, such as OAKLEY and various Icon logos. Since its formation in 1975, Complainant has used and registered its marks in the United States and throughout the world.

 

            Specifically in the United States, Complainant has used its OAKLEY mark since as early as 1975.  As a result of its long-standing use, Complainant owns common law trademark rights in its OAKLEY mark. Complainant has acquired these rights through continuous, extensive and exclusive use of the mark for over thirty-five years.  As a result of such use, customers in the United States and worldwide have come to associate the OAKLEY mark with Complainant’s high quality products. Accordingly, Complainant has developed considerable goodwill in the OAKLEY mark.

 

            In addition to Complainant’s common law rights, Complainant owns numerous United States Trademark Registrations for its OAKLEY mark in connection with eyewear, apparel, footwear, headwear, accessories, and other merchandise.  These trademark registrations are as follows[1]:

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 1,519,823

Issued January 10, 1989

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 1,521,599

Issued January 24, 1989

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 1,522,692

Issued January 31, 1989

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 1,552,583

Issued August 22, 1989

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 2,293,046

Issued November 16, 1999

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 2,409,789

Issued December 5, 2000

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 3,153,943

Issued October 10, 2006

 

OAKLEY

Reg. No. 3,771,517

Issued April 6, 2010

 

OAKLEY stylized

Reg. No. 1,908,414

Issued August 1, 1995

 

OAKLEY stylized

Reg. No. 1,980,039

Issued June 11, 1996

 

OAKLEY stylized

Reg. No. 1,356,297

Issued August 27, 1985

 

OAKLEY stylized

Reg. No. 1,519,596

Issued January 10, 1989

 

OAKLEY stylized

Reg. No. 3,143,623

Issued September 12, 2006

 

OAKLEY stylized

Reg. No. 3,026,623

Issued December 13, 2005

 

OAKLEY and design

Reg. No. 1,902,660

Issued July 4, 1995

 

OAKLEY and design

Reg. No. 1,990,262

Issued July 30, 1996

 

A federal trademark registration is prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark, of the registrant’s ownership of the mark, and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the registered mark. (15 U.S.C. § 1115; McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition (hereinafter “McCarthy”) (4th ed.), § 19:9).  All of Complainant’s sixteen registrations were secured well before Respondent registered its domain name in 2012 and five were issued in or before 1989, twenty-three years before Respondent registered <oakleysunglassesall.com>.

 

Complainant also owns a number of domain name registrations which wholly incorporate Complainant’s OAKLEY mark, including: (1) oakley.com, (2) oakley.co.uk and, (3) oakley.it.  Since their registration, Complainant has used and continues to use these domain names in connection with its various websites, which provide information about Complainant and its products and services as well as offer its products for sale.  Complainant’s referenced domain names have been registered and in use since long before Respondent’s registration of <oakleysunglassesall.com> on January 8, 2012, namely: oakley.com (approximately seventeen years prior), oakley.co.uk (over fifteen years prior) and, oakley.it (over ten years prior).

 

Complainant’s Advertising and Promotion of the OAKLEY Mark

Complainant has used the OAKLEY mark continuously since at least as early as 1975 in connection with the advertising, offering for sale, and sale of its various products in the United States and elsewhere. Complainant’s thirty-six years of uninterrupted use of the OAKLEY trademark have resulted in millions of customers worldwide and billions of dollars in sales. These numbers clearly speak volumes regarding the commercial strength of the OAKLEY trademark, which has been used prominently, continuously and substantially exclusively in connection with Complainant.

 

The OAKLEY mark is well known and famous and has been for many years.  Over these years, Complainant has expended millions of dollars in advertising and promoting its products under its OAKLEY trademark in a variety of media throughout the world, including print, television, and radio advertisements. 

 

Complainant has also advertised its OAKLEY mark through direct mail and on the Internet, including on the website(s) associated with its domain name(s) referenced above.  Such advertising reaches a vast range of consumers: by way of example, since Complainant’s www.oakley.com website first launched in 1995, it has received hundreds of millions of visitors seeking information about Complainant’s OAKLEY products. 

 

            Complainant has also used its OAKLEY mark in connection with its frequent sponsorship of sporting events, organizations, athletes and teams. For example, Complainant has for years been affiliated with Olympic, professional and amateur athletes in sports such as, baseball, hockey, racing, cycling, volleyball, motocross, golf, snowboarding, skate boarding and, surfing, among others. In addition, Complainant is the official sponsor of the Oakley Learn to Ride event during the Park City, Utah Sundance Film Festival and has sponsored many other sporting events, organizations, and athletes. Prominent use of the OAKLEY mark in connection with these activities and athletes has further enhanced the mark’s recognition and fame. 

 

Complainant’s OAKLEY products are sold exclusively through Complainant’s own retail stores, outlet stores and websites including www.oakley.com, www.oakley.co.uk, www.oakley.it and, through Oakley Authorized Dealers.  Authorized Dealers include national eyewear specialty stores, such as the Sunglass Hut; national sporting goods retailers such as Dick’s Sporting Goods; national prescription eyewear specialists, such as Lens Crafters; as well as select local eyewear, sporting goods, prescription eyewear and, specialty stores.

 

            Through Complainant’s extensive promotional efforts, advertising expenditures and sponsorship activities, Complainant has been successful in educating the public to associate the OAKLEY trademark with Complainant’s products since long before 2012, the year of registration of Respondent’s disputed domain name.

 

UDRP Rule 3(b)(viii).

 

B.  Respondent’s Domain Name is Confusingly Similar to Complainant’s Mark

The trademark on which this Complaint is based is OAKLEY. Complainant’s numerous federal trademark registrations and widespread use, advertising, and promotion of the OAKLEY mark since 1975 sufficiently establish rights in the mark pursuant to UDRP ¶4(a)(i).  See Annex A, ¶25. See also Annex F (Mary’s Futons, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assoc., NA NA, FA0706001012059 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Aug. 13, 2007)); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA070500991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶4(a)(i).”); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA0412000384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA07030000932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s domain name <oakleysunglassesall.com> incorporates Complainant’s OAKLEY trademark in its entirety. The addition of the generic terms “sunglasses” and “all” does not sufficiently distinguish the domain name from Complaint’s mark. (Juicy Couture, Inc. v. Wang Kunkun et al., FA1005001323092 (Nat. Arb. Forum, June 18, 2010) (finding the addition of the generic term “my” to create the domain name “myjuocycouture.com” insufficient to defeat confusing similarity)). Further the addition of a generic top level domain such as “.com” fails to distinguish the domain from the mark pursuant to UDRP ¶4(a)(i).  See Annex H (American Airlines, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 07020000914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum, April 10, 2007)). Accordingly, Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.    

 

C.  Respondent Has No Rights or Legitimate Interests in the <oakleysunglassesall.com> Domain Name

            Complainant’s first use and first registration of its OAKLEY mark predate any use Respondent may have made of <oakleysunglassesall.com> as a trade name, domain name, mark, or common name.  Respondent’s <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain was registered on March 13, 2012, more than thirty-five years after Complainant first used, and twenty-five years after Complainant first registered, its OAKLEY mark.. Additionally, Complainant registered the domain names and began operating its OAKLEY websites at oakley.com, approximately seventeen years before; oakley.co.uk, over fifteen years before; and, oakley.it over ten years before Respondent registered the domain name in dispute here.  In all likelihood, Respondent was aware of Complainant’s domain names and websites associated with the same before it registered the <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain because Complainant’s sites were operational, and thus easily accessible to Respondent, at the time Respondent registered the disputed domain name. Because Complainant’s federal registrations and common law use predate Respondent’s domain name registration, and because the Respondent is charged with constructive knowledge of Complainant’s OAKLEY trademark registrations, Respondent has no proprietary rights, or legitimate interests, in the <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain name.

 

In addition, Complainant’s OAKLEY mark is well-known and famous and has been for many years.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name wholly incorporating a famous mark is not supported by legitimate interests. (Hewlett Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA0203000105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 12, 2002) (“Furthermore, based on the fame of Complainant’s HP mark it would be very difficult for Respondent to show that it had rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Any use by Respondent of the <hpmilenium.com> domain name, confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark…for its own commercial gain…”)).

 

Respondent also has no proprietary rights or legitimate interest in “Oakley sunglasses all” or the domain name <oakleysunglassesall.com> because the Respondent is not using or preparing to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. A review of the website reveals that it prominently displays the OAKLEY trademark and Icon logo and is selling counterfeit sunglasses bearing the OAKLEY mark and Icon logos. Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to manufacture, sell or offer for sale such sunglasses, through the domain or on the website.

 

            Respondent’s use of <oakleysunglassesall.com> to sell counterfeit products bearing Complainant’s marks does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods. (Juicy Couture, Inc.) (where Respondent’s website prominently displayed Complaint’s trademarks and offered “mirror images” of Complainant’s products, the panel found: “Respondent’s use of the <myjuicycouture.com> and <juiceycouturebuy.com> domain names to offer counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy P 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy P 4(c)(iii).”); see also Annex I (Hewlett-Packard Co.) (“Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy P 4(c)(i).”).

 

Respondent has no proprietary rights or legitimate interest in “oakley sunglasses all” or the <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by that name.  See Annex K (Skyhawke Techs., LLC v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA0705000977213 (Nat. Arb. Forum, June 21, 2007), citing Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969, (Nat. Arb. Forum, Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent…is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation”)); see also Annex L (ACE Ltd. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA0707001045124 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Sept. 18, 2007) (finding that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and accepting evidence that WHOIS information identifies respondent as “Texas International Property Associates”).  In this case, WHOIS information identifies Respondent as Zhang San, demonstrating that Respondent is not commonly known by the name “oakley sunglasses all”.  Further, Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use or register a domain name which incorporates Complainant’s OAKLEY mark. (adidas AG and adidas Am, Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assoc. – NA NA, FA1005001322490 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2010), citing Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the domain name in part based upon the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name)).

 

For the reasons discussed herein, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

             

D.  Respondent Registered and Is Using the <oakleysunglassesall.com> Domain Name in Bad Faith

Respondent registered and is using the <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain in bad faith based on the following facts. Respondent is diverting Complainant’s customers or potential customers seeking information about Complainant to the website which Respondent’s domain name resolves, where Respondent presumably obtains commercial benefits through the sale of counterfeit products bearing Complainant’s marks. This constitutes registration and use in bad faith. See Annex I (Hewlett-Packard Co.) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name in order to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products. Therefore, Respondent registered <hpmilenium.com> in order to create a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, and affiliation of its domain name and products.  This type of behavior is in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also (Juicy Couture, Inc.) (“The Panel finds this use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business and constitutes registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iii).   

 

            Given the fame of Complaints OAKLEY mark and the fact that Respondent is using the domain name to sell counterfeit versions of Complaint’s products, it is clear that Respondent had knowledge of the OAKLEY mark when it registered the domain name. (Hewlett-Packard Co.) (“The registration of an infringing domain name despite actual notice is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Annex N (Victoria’s Secret et al. v. Sherry Hardin, FA0102000096694 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Mar 31, 2001) (“In light of the notoriety of Complainant’s famous marks, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks at the time she registered the disputed domain name Registration with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s marks is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

For the above reasons, Respondent’s registration and use of the domain <oakleysunglassesall.com> is in bad faith.          

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order transferring or cancelling a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant established rights in the OAKLEY mark by registering it with the United States Patent & Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,519,823 registered January 10, 1989).  Providing the trademark registration certificates issued by the USPTO is generally sufficient evidence.  Complainant established its rights in the OAKLEY mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i) regardless of whether the mark was registered in Respondent’s country of residence.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OAKLEY mark.  The disputed domain name includes its entire OAKLEY mark, while adding the generic term “all,” the descriptive term “sunglasses,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Especially since Complainant sell sunglasses, these additions fail to sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark.  Respondent’s <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OAKLEY mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis); see also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii). Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator.”  Respondent failed to provide any evidence that may contradict Complainant’s contentions.  Clearly, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  The Panel considers it a reasonable inference Respondent receives money from the sale of these counterfeit goods.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(i) and Policy ¶4(c)(iii), respectively.  See eLuxury.com Inc. v. WangJunJie, FA 1075554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2007) (concluding that the sale of counterfeit products is evidence that the respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent is diverting Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s own website and obtaining commercial benefits by doing so.  Respondent’s <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain name resolves to a website offering counterfeit versions of Complainant’s own products.  Respondent is gaining commercially by selling these counterfeit products to unsuspecting Internet users.  Complainant’s logo appears prominently at the top of the website.  Therefore, the Panel concludes Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) because Respondent is “palming off” its goods as Complainant’s goods,.  See H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion)

 

Complainant claims Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights in the OAKLEY mark when it registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends its OAKLEY mark is famous.  Respondent’s sale of counterfeit goods indicates a prior knowledge of Complainant, its products, and its rights in the OAKLEY mark.  This Panel concludes Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the OAKLEY mark when it registered the domain name and while it was using the domain name.  All of this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).  See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Finally, Respondent is using a privacy service to hold title to this domain name.  This means a third party acts as Respondent’s nominee to conceal Respondent’s true identify.  This certainly tends to undermine the ICANN obligation to provide accurate WHOIS information.  But it makes no sense in a commercial context for a party to conceal its true identity.  While there might well be bona fide reasons for concealing a domain name owner’s true identity in various personal contexts, an actor in the commercial market cannot expect to do business reputably while keeping its identity secret.  In the context of this case, this raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use.  Respondent has failed to rebut that presumption.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <oakleysunglassesall.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Friday, August 3, 2012

 

 



[1] Complainant is either the original owner or the current owner by name change or assignment of said registrations. See Annex A, ¶10.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page