national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Boeing Company v. Austrinairways / kulkarni

Claim Number: FA1206001451128

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Boeing Company (“Complainant”), represented by James L. Vana of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Austrinairways / kulkarni (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <boeingus.com>, registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 28, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 29, 2012.

 

On June 29, 2012, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <boeingus.com> domain name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 9, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 30, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@boeingus.com.  Also on July 9, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 6, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant registered the BOEING mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 882,041 registered December 9, 1969);
    2. Complainant also registered the BOEING mark with the Indian Office of the Controller-General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (“OCGPDT”) (e.g., Reg. No. 234,784 registered April 18, 1966);
    3. Respondent’s <boeingus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BOEING mark;
    4. Respondent is not now and has never been commonly known by the disputed domain name;
    5. Respondent is not and has never been licensed or authorized by Complainant to use the BOEING mark;
    6. Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name;
    7. Respondent could not have been unaware of Complainant and its rights in the BOEING mark;
    8. Respondent previously made a fraudulent use of the disputed domain name;
    9. Respondent’s disputed domain name currently resolves to an inactive website.

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights in the BOEING mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the domain name <boeingus.com> and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims to have established its rights in the BOEING mark by registering the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 882,041 registered December 9, 1969) and the OCGPDT (e.g., Reg. No. 234,784 registered April 18, 1966).  Complainant submits multiple trademark certificates issued by both jurisdictions for the BOEING mark. Complainant is the listed owner of record on the certificates provided.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established its rights in the BOEING mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent’s <boeingus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BOEING mark.  The disputed domain name includes Complainant’s entire mark, merely adding the geographic identifier “us” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Based upon these minor changes made, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <boeingus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BOEING mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Dollar Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Jewald & Assocs. Ltd., FA 96676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (“The addition of ‘US’ or ‘USA’ does not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not now and has never been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that Respondent is not and has never been licensed or authorized by Complainant to use the BOEING mark.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Austrinairways / kulkarni.”  Based upon the record, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not currently making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that the disputed domain name currently resolves to an inactive website.  Based upon this use, or lack thereof, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain name also did not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that Respondent previously resolved the disputed domain name to a website, wherein Internet users could pay a fee to apply for a job with Complainant that did not actually exist.  Complainant notes that the previous website featured content taken from Complainant’s website, as well as content from another website about overseas engineering positions with Complainant’s company.  Respondent’s attempts to defraud Internet users for its own profit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).   

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent previously made a fraudulent use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that the disputed domain name previously resolved to a website offering employment opportunities with Complainant.  Complainant claims that Respondent fraudulently collected fees from Internet users applying for jobs with, who they thought, was Complainant. Complainant claims that this scheme was intended to generate revenue for Respondent by tricking Internet users into paying to apply for jobs that were not real.  Complainant also claims that Respondent prominently displays information and terms relating to Complainant on the website to further the deception.  Based upon this use, the Panel concludes that Respondent is attempting to defraud Internet users for its own commercial gain thereby demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent could not have been unaware of Complainant and its rights in the BOEING mark.  Complainant states that its BOEING mark is well-known across the world and in India, Respondent’s country of residence.  Complainant also states that Respondent’s offering of fraudulent employment services from Respondent’s website indicates at least some knowledge of Complainant and Complainant’s business.  Further, Complainant notes that Respondent copied content from Complainant’s website in order to host its previously resolving fraudulent website.  Because the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BOEING mark the Panel concludes Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Immigration Equality v. Brent, FA 1103571 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2008) ("That Respondent proceeded to register a domain name identical to, and with prior knowledge of Complainant's mark is sufficient to prove bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <boeingus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  August 13, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page