national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. PLRICHER-ShopToyCheap.Company

Claim Number: FA1206001451312

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Terrence J. Madden of Kostner, Koslo & Brovold LLC, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is PLRICHER-ShopToyCheap.Company (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bestashleyfurnituresale.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 28, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 29, 2012.

 

On June 29, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 2, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 23, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bestashleyfurnituresale.com.  Also on July 2, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 14, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant owns the following trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"):

                                          i.    ASHLEY (Reg. No. 1,600,879 registered June 12, 1990);

                                         ii.    A ASHLEY FURNITURE (Reg. No. 2,894,665 registered October 19, 2004); and

                                        iii.    A ASHLEY FURNITURE INDUSTRUSTIES (Reg. No. 1,604,686 registered July 3, 1990).

    1. The <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ASHLEY marks.
    2. Respondent registered the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name on February 17, 2012, which is more than two decades after Complainant began registering its marks.
    3. Respondent, PLRICHER-ShopToyCheap.Company, is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.
    4. Respondent is using the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name for a parked website that contains third-party links to Complainant’s competitors, which is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 
    5. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith by diverting Complainant’s customers to its competitors’ websites while also commercially gaining through such use.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has protectable rights in the ASHLEY marks that it has registered with the USPTO, including ASHLEY (Reg. No. 1,600,879 registered June 12, 1990); A ASHLEY FURNITURE (Reg. No. 2,894,665 registered October 19, 2004); and

A ASHLEY FURNITURE INDUSTRUSTIES marks (Reg. No. 1,604,686 registered July 3, 1990).  The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the marks above, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), through its trademark registrations with the USPTO and that Respondent’s location in Thailand does not affect this analysis.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant argues that the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ASHLEY marks.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name uses the ASHLEY mark entirely, while adding the generic terms “best” and “sale,” as well as the descriptive term “furniture” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that such additions are not sufficient to render the disputed domain name distinct from the ASHLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information on record identifies the registrant of the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name as “PLRICHER-ShopToyCheap.Company.”  The Panel notes that there is no further evidence on record pertaining to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Therefore, the Panel finds, based upon the WHOIS information, that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. World Photo Video & Imaging Corp., FA 109031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by <aolcamera.com> or <aolcameras.com> because the respondent was doing business as “Sunset Camera” and “World Photo Video & Imaging Corp.”).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parked website that features various third-party links to Complainant’s competitors in the furniture industry.  The Panel notes that Complainant’s screen shot includes third-party links under headings, such as “Furniture sets,” “Dining Furniture Set,” and “Furniture by AICO,” among many others.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use  of the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that the website resolving from the disputed domain name diverts Internet uses to Complainant’s competitors in the furniture industry, including Pottery Barn and Sears.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain by hosting the parked links directory website through the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name.  Complainant notes that it has not authorized or approved of Respondent’s use of the ASHLEY marks in any way.  Further, Complainant argues that Internet users may be confused as to the ownership or affiliation of the resolving website and content thereon.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <bestashleyfurnituresale.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 6, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page