DECISION

 

Register.com, Inc. v. Mike Torres a/k/a Click 5 a/k/a Texas Internet a/k/a Sakamoto Ent.

Claim Number:  FA0302000145209

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Register.com, Inc., New York, NY (“Complainant”). Respondent is Mike Torres a/k/a Click 5 a/k/a Texas Internet a/k/a Sakamoto Ent., Los Angeles, CA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <regiser.com> and <registr.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc. and <registe.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a directNIC.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 7, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 10, 2003.

 

On February 7, 2003, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <regiser.com> and <registr.com> are registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name diputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy). On February 10, 2003, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a directNIC.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <registe.com> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a directNIC.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a directNIC.com has also verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a directNIC.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On February 11, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 3, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@regiser.com, postmaster@registr.com and postmaster@registe.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 6, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <regiser.com>, <registr.com> and <registe.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s REGISTER.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <regiser.com>, <registr.com> and <registe.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <regiser.com>, <registr.com> and <registe.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for REGISTER (Reg. No. 2,664,968, registered December 24, 2002) and REGISTER.COM (Reg. No. 2,664,967, registered December 24, 2002) related to computer and business services, namely hosting the websites of others on a computer server for a global computer network and providing information about website development, electronic mail and electronic commerce.

 

Complainant operates a website at <register.com> in connection with the provision of domain name registration services, online search engine services, website hosting and development services, electronic mail services and other related services.

 

Respondent registered the <regiser.com> domain name on March 26, 2000, the <registr.com> domain name on May 10, 2000 and the <registe.com> domain name on February 5, 2000. Respondent used the <registr.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to <directory.engine54.com>, which displays advertisements and links to online gambling, travel and other services. Since April 18, 2002, Respondent has been using the <regiser.com> and <registe.com> domain names to redirect Internet traffic to Complainant’s website. As an enrollee of Complainant’s affiliate program, Respondent earns a commission of up to 50% for all customers redirected to Complainant’s website who then register domain names on Complainant’s website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the REGISTER.COM mark through registration with the USPTO and continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1994.

 

Respondent’s <regiser.com>, <registr.com> and <registe.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s REGISTER.COM mark because each of the disputed domain names differs from the mark by only one letter. The deletion of one letter from Complainant’s mark capitalizes on common misspellings of the mark. These deletions do not create distinct characteristics capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ (4)(a)(i) confusingly similar challenge. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that the domain names, <davemathewsband.com> and <davemattewsband.com>, are common misspellings and therefore confusingly similar).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not submitted a Response in this proceeding. Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable inferences and allegations included in the Complaint as true. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Furthermore, it is presumed that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because of Respondent’s failure to respond. See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the Respondent never submitted a response nor provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Respondent has registered numerous domain names that incorporate common misspellings of well-known marks. Moreover, Respondent is using the <registr.com> domain name to divert Internet traffic to <directory.engine54.com>, a website that features online gambling, travel and other services. The Panel may presume that Respondent receives a fee for redirecting Internet users who click on the provided links. It is not necessary for the Panel to presume that Respondent receives a commission for redirecting Internet traffic to Complainant’s website from the <regiser.com> and <registe.com> domain names because Respondent is an enrollee of Complainant’s affiliate program. This use of a confusingly similar domain name is not connected with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name); see also Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0330 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that fair use does not apply where the domain names are misspellings of Complainant's mark).

 

Respondent has not come forward with any evidence to establish that it is commonly known as REGISER, REGISTR, REGISTE, <regiser.com>, <registr.com> or <registe.com>. Therefore, Respondent has failed to establish that it has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is engaged in a practice called “typosquatting.” This practice redirects Internet users who misspell Complainant’s mark for Respondent’s commercial gain. Panels have consistently held that “typosquatting” is a bad faith use of a domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See, e.g., L.L. Bean, Inc. v. Cupcake Patrol, FA 96504 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 12, 2001) (finding that Respondent acted in bad faith by establishing a pattern of registering misspellings of famous trademarks and names); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2000) (awarding <hewlitpackard.com> a misspelling of HEWLETT-PACKARD to Complainant); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (awarding <davemathewsband.com> and <davemattewsband.com>, common misspellings of DAVE MATTHEWS BAND to Complainant).

 

Furthermore, Respondent Mike Torres, through Global Media Consulting, Dallas Internet, Texas Internet and other aliases, has established a pattern of registering domain names that are common misspellings of marks. See Bally Total Fitness, Inc. v. Torres a/k/a Dallas Internet Service, a/k/a Global Media Consulting , D2001-0546 (WIPO July 11, 2001) (finding that respondent has registered many other domain names which are variations on well-known marks -- a pattern manifesting classical cybersquatting). A pattern of registering domain names to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assoc., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks); see also Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. v. Shedon.com, D2000-0753 (Sept. 6, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent engaged in the practice of registering domain names containing the trademarks of others).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <regiser.com>, <registr.com> and <registe.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  March 11, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page