national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

GlobalRx, Inc. v. Expired Domains LLC c/o jatin jani

Claim Number: FA1207001453262

 

PARTIES

Complainant is GlobalRx, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel T. Tower of Daniel T. Tower, P.A., North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Expired Domains LLC c/o jatin jani (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <globalrxpharmacy.net>, registered with Key-Systems GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 12, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 17, 2012.

 

On July 18, 2012, Key-Systems GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name is registered with Key-Systems GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Key-Systems GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the Key-Systems GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 19, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 8, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@globalrxpharmacy.net.  Also on July 19, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 9, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.     Respondent’s <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name in bad faith.

           

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

    1. Complainant is an international mail order pharmacy that operates online.
    2. Complainant offers its products under the GLOBALRX mark.
    3. Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the GLOBALRX mark (Reg. No. 2,147,528 registered March 31, 1998).
    4. Respondent registered the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name on October 21, 2007.
    5. Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.
    6. Respondent’s <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name only differs from Complainant’s mark by the addition of the descriptive term “pharmacy” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”
    7. Respondent is not an owner or licensee of Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark and the WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.
    8. Respondent uses the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name to resolve to a website marketing Respondent’s competing pharmaceutical business.
    9. Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.
    10. Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

According to Complainant, Complainant uses the GLOBALRX mark in connection with its international mail order pharmacy that Complainant operates online.  Complainant claims it owns a trademark registration with the USPTO for the GLOBALRX mark (Reg. No. 2,147,528 registered March 31, 1998).  The Panel determines that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the GLOBALRX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.  Complainant contends that the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name only differs from Complainant’s mark by the addition of the descriptive term “pharmacy” and the gTLD “.net.”  The Panel  finds that the addition of a descriptive term does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark, and a gTLD is not relevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Karandish, FA 563833 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 2, 2005) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “talk” to a registered mark does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  The Panel determines that Respondent’s <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not an owner or licensee of Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.  Complainant alleges that the WHOIS information, which lists “Expired Domains LLC c/o jatin jani” as the registrant of the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent did not respond this case and, therefore, did not contradict any of Complainant’s allegations.  Consequently, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name to resolve to a website marketing Respondent’s competing pharmaceutical business.  Complainant provides screenshot evidence of this use.  See Complainant’s Exhibit A.  The Panel determines that such a use is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name.  See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.  Respondent allegedly uses the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name to resolve to a website that sells competing pharmaceutical products.  Complainant claims that it offers its own products online only, which the Panel determines makes Respondent’s use a truly competing use.  The Panel finds that Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business, and the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website).

 

Complainant finally argues that Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s GLOBALRX mark.  Complainant claims that the registration of the confusingly similar <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name creates confusion as to Complainant’s association with the disputed domain name.  Complainant argues that Respondent commercially benefits from its competing business that Respondent operates at the resolving website.  The Panel believes Complainant, and the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <globalrxpharmacy.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  August 22, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page