national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mycoskie, LLC v. Wangqinghe / wang qinghe

Claim Number: FA1207001453567

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mycoskie, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John M. Mueller of Baker & Hostetler LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Wangqinghe / wang qinghe (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tomsshoeswholesale.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on July 16, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 27, 2012.

 

On July 19, 2012, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tomsshoeswholesale.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 31, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 20, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tomsshoeswholesale.com.  Also on July 31, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respond-ent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registra-tion as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 21, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute de-cided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Not-ices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Since at least 2006, Complainant has marketed shoes for men, women and children under the TOMS trademark.

 

Complainant has registered the TOMS trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (as Reg. No. 3,566,093, registered January 20, 2009).

 

The disputed <tomsshoeswholesale.com> domain name was registered on Jan-uary 18, 2012.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOMS trademark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is not making a legitimate use of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has neither any rights to nor any legitimate interests in the contested domain name.

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering for sale counterfeit ver-sions of Complainant’s products.

 

Respondent both registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith to disrupt Complainant’s business.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be can-celled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representa-tions pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Verti-cal Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reason-able inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true);  see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the TOMS trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that a complainant’s registration of its trademark with the USPTO was sufficient to prove that that complainant had rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction other than that of Respondent’s country of residence.   See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that, under the standards of the Policy, it does not matter whether a complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which a respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in its mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Turning to the central question under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), our review of the record persuades us that Respondent’s <tomsshoeswholesale.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOMS trademark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire TOMS mark, while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” as well as the generic terms “wholesale” and “shoes,” which to-gether describe a facet of complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), these alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark from which it was derived.   See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis);  see also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding that a respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name was confusingly similar to a complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make out a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Therefore, and because Respondent has failed to respond to the alle-gations of the Complaint filed in this proceeding, we are free to conclude that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  See BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000), and Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000), both holding that, where a respondent fails to respond to a UDRP Com-plaint, a panel may draw the inference that that respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  Nonetheless, we will ex-amine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respond-ent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Moreover, there is nothing in the record suggesting that Respondent is in any way affiliated with Complainant or that Complainant has authorized Respondent to employ its TOMS trademark in a domain name.  And, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the <tomsshoeswholesale.com> domain name only as “Wangqinghe / wang qinghe,” which does not resemble the domain name.   On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003):

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.

 

We next observe that Complainant contends, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not making a legitimate use of the disputed domain name, in that Respondent resolves the disputed domain name to a website offering for sale counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  This is not a bona fide offer-ing of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eLuxury.com Inc. v. WangJunJie, FA 1075554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2007) (concluding that the sale of counterfeit products is evidence that a respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is plain from the evidence that Respondent both registered and uses the dis-puted domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by offering for sale count-erfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See, for example, Juicy Couture, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1222544 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 13, 2008) (holding that employing a domain name which was confusingly similar to the mark of another to sell counterfeit versions of a com-plainant’s products disrupted that complainant’s business and stood as evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Finally under this head of the Policy, we are convinced from the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the TOMS trademark when it reg-istered the <tomsshoeswholesale.com> domain name.  This is further evidence that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.  SeeYahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where a respondent was "well-aware of” a complainant's mark at the time of its domain name registration).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tomsshoeswholesale.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  August 28, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page