national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AMI Entertainment Network, Inc. v. BMI Worldwide, Inc.

Claim Number: FA1207001455212

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AMI Entertainment Network, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael J. Leonard of Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel LLP, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is BMI Worldwide, Inc. (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <megatouchgames.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically July 25, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment July 25, 2012.

 

On July 26, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <megatouchgames.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 30, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 20, 2012, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@megatouchgames.com.  Also on July 30, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 22, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

  1. Complainant
    1. Complainant owns the MEGATOUCH mark with several trademark authorities including the following:

                                          i.    United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 2,061,411 registered May 13, 1997);

                                         ii.    European Union Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 359,109 registered January 26, 1999); and

                                        iii.    China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) (Reg. No. 1429334 registered August 7, 2000).

    1. Respondent registered the <megatouchgames.com> domain name June 20, 2004.
    2. Respondent’s <megatouchgames.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the             MEGATOUCH mark where Respondent merely adds the descriptive term “games” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 
    3. Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, has not been authorized to use the MEGATOUCH mark, and is not commonly known as the  <megatouchgames.com> domain name.
    4. Respondent is not making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

                                          i.    Respondent is redirecting the disputed domain name to Respondent’s own website located at <bmigaming.com> where competing gaming products are sold.

    1. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

                                          i.    Respondent is a reseller of Complainant’s goods and was therefore well aware of Complainant’s rights in the MEGATOUCH mark.

                                         ii.    Respondent is using Complainant’s mark to create consumer confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resolving gaming product website that offers competing products for commercial gain.

  1. Respondent
    1. Respondent did not submit a Response to these proceedings.

 

FINDINGS

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used  the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical to or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims to have rights in the MEGATOUCH mark through its various trademark registrations of the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,061,411 registered May 13, 1997), OHIM (Reg. No. 359,109 registered January 26, 1999) and the SAIC (Reg. No. 1429334 registered August 7, 2000), among others.  The Panel finds that Complainant established that it has rights in the MEGATOUCH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <megatouchgames.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the MEGATOUCH mark where Respondent merely adds the descriptive term “games” and the gTLD “.com.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEGATOUCH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) where the only changes to the mark are the addition of a descriptive term and a gTLD.  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

           

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, has not been authorized to use the MEGATOUCH mark, and is not commonly known as the  <megatouchgames.com> domain name.  The Panel notes that Respondent is identified in the WHOIS information as “BMI Worldwide, Inc.”  Based upon the evidence on record the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is redirecting the disputed domain name to a competing gaming website located at <bmigaming.com>.  Complainant asserts that when a consumer enters the resolving website, they are presented with non-MEGATOUCH products, including the products of Complainant’s primary competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s directly competing use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to “mislead Internet users to a commercial web site because visitors would be confused into falsely thinking that this is a web site sponsored by the Complainant.”  Complainant contends that Respondent redirects the disputed domain name to its own website located at <bmigaming.com>.  Complainant notes that Respondent’s domain name offers competing gaming products.  Complainant also presumes that Respondent receives commercial benefit from its use of the disputed domain name, and the Panel notes that Complainant’s evidence appears to show a commercial sales website for gaming products.  See Complainant’s Exhibit J.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent was or is a reseller of Complainant’s MEGATOUCH gaming products, and that because of this relationship Respondent was well aware of Complainant’s rights in the MEGATOUCH mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MEGATOUCH mark and that Respondent therefore registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <megatouchgames.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.  

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated:  September 5, 2012.  

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page