national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Retail Royalty Company, and AEO Management Co. v. Tran Ngoc Phuong

Claim Number: FA1207001455612

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Retail Royalty Company, and AEO Management Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Rebecca B. Gibbs of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Tran Ngoc Phuong (“Respondent”), Vietnam.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <americaneaglecouponsx.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 27, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 27, 2012.

 

On July 31, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 1, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 21, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americaneaglecouponsx.com.  Also on August 1, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 23, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges:

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”   The evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish the requisite nexus or link between the Complainants to treat them as a single entity in this proceeding.  Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant contends that it owns rights in the AMERCIAN EAGLE mark.  According to Complainant, Complainant designs, markets, and sells casual clothing, accessories, and footwear under the AMERICAN EAGLE mark.  Complainant argues that it owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for the AMERICAN EAGLE mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,545,443 registered December 9, 2008).  The Pane  determines that Complainant’s trademark registrations, regardless of Respondent’s location, sufficiently demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE mark.  Complainant argues that Respondent only adds the generic term “coupons” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name also contains the letter “x” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and does not contain the space found in Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that the additions of a generic term, a letter, and a gTLD and the removal of a space all fail to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Shanghaihangwei Packing Material Co. Ltd., D2001-0443 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding the <ouricq.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s ICQ mark); see also Valpak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2006) (finding the <vallpak.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the VALPAK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel holds  that Respondent’s <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent does not hold any trademark or intellectual property rights in the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name.  Complainant contends that the WHOIS information, which lists “Tran Ngoc Phuong” as the registrant, indicates that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant claims that Respondent is not affiliated with, licensed by, or in privity with Complainant.  In light of the evidence in the record, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant does not specifically argue that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name.  Complainant does claim that Respondent uses the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name to host a blog website that discusses Complainant’s brand and the types of coupons Complainant offers.  Complainant asserts that Respondent also provides images from Complainant’s official website on Respondent’s <americaneaglecouponsx.com> website.   According to Complainant, Respondent’s information found on the blog is not approved by Complainant and is inaccurate.  Complainant contends that Respondent is attempting to create confusion and the impression that the resolving website is associated with Complainant.  The Panel determines that such a use constitutes passing off, which the Panel holds is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name.  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

            Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant alleges that Respondent is attempting to confuse Internet users into thinking that Respondent’s website is affiliated with Complainant.  Complainant explains that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s images, Complainant’s mark, content relating to Complainant, and Complainant’s coupons creates the impression that Complainant is associated with the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name.  The Panel determines that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit by creating Internet user confusion and the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent knew, or should have known, about Complainant’s rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE mark based on Complainant’s well-spread use of the mark. The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name)."

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americaneaglecouponsx.com> domain name

 be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant .

 

/S/ Karl V. Fink

 

  Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret)., Panelist

Dated:  September 5, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page