national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Oakley, Inc. v. H intel

Claim Number: FA1208001456140

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Oakley, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Donna Sandidge of Sandidge IP, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is H intel (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <myfakeoakleys.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 1, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 1, 2012.

 

On August 1, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 2, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 22, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myfakeoakleys.com.  Also on August 2, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 24, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

  1. Complainant contends:
    1. Complainant manufactures, distributes, and sells sports eyewear, apparel, footwear, accessories, and other merchandise under its OAKLEY mark.
    2. Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the OAKLEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,519,823 registered January 10, 1989).
    3. Respondent registered the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name on February 29, 2012.
    4. Respondent’s <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OAKLEY mark.
    5. Respondent is not commonly known by the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name based on the WHOIS information, which lists “H intel” as the registrant, and the lack of authorization from Complainant to use the OAKLEY mark.
    6. Respondent uses the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name to resolve to a website that features Complainant’s OAKLEY mark and Icon logo and sells counterfeit versions of Complainant’s sunglasses.
    7. Respondent registered and uses the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).
    8. Respondent had constructive and, most likely, actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the OAKLEY mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant has rights in its OAKLEY mark.

2.    Respondent’s <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

3.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

According to Complainant, Complainant manufactures, distributes, and sells sports eyewear, apparel, footwear, accessories, and other merchandise under its OAKLEY mark.  Complainant asserts that it owns multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for the OAKLEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,519,823 registered January 10, 1989).  The Panel notes that Respondent resides or operates in China and not the United States.  However, in KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001), the panel held that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the OAKLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. Language Direct, FA 306586 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2004) (finding that the complainant, who registered the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark with the USPTO, successfully established rights in the mark).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OAKLEY mark.  Complainant notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name combines Complainant’s mark with the generic terms “my” and “fake.”  Past panels have found that the addition of generic terms does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark.  See Disney Enter. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the alterations to the complainant’s DISNEY mark in the respondent’s <finestdisneyhomes.com> domain name are insufficient to differentiate the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel notes that the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name also contains the added letter “s” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  In Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006), the panel found that the additions of the letter “s” and the generic top-level domains to the disputed <barnesandnobles.info> and <barnesandnobles.biz> domain names failed to avoid the confusing similarity between the domain names and the complainant’s BARNESANDNOBLE.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Consequently, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OAKLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name.  Complainant bases this argument on the WHOIS information, which lists “H intel” as the registrant, because Complainant contends that the WHOIS information is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant also claims that Respondent is not authorized to use the OAKLEY mark and Complainant asserts that Respondent registered the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name on February 29, 2012.  Based on this evidence and the lack of a Response, the Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name to resolve to a website that features Complainant’s OAKLEY mark and logo.  Complainant alleges that Respondent sells counterfeit versions of Complainant’s sunglasses on the resolving website.  Complainant claims that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Under similar circumstances, the panel in Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002), agreed with Complainant’s arguments when it held that the “[r]espondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”  Therefore, the Panel agrees with Complainant and concludes that Respondent’s use of the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and uses the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Complainant claims that Respondent is diverting Complainant’s customers or potential customers to Respondent’s competing website, where Respondent commercially benefits from the sale of counterfeit sunglasses.  The Panel infers that Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name based on the confusing similarity of the domain name and the sale of counterfeit sunglasses.  Based on this evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Mich., LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the OAKLEY mark. Complainant argues that Respondent's offering of counterfeit versions of Complainant's sunglasses and Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and logo on the resolving website indicate that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myfakeoakleys.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  September 7, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page