national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. G Domains / Director Galib Gahramanov

Claim Number: FA1208001456878

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Terrence J. Madden of Kostner, Koslo & Brovold LLC, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is G Domains / Director Galib Gahramanov (“Respondent”), New Zealand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ashleyfurtiure.com>, registered with Key-Systems Gmbh.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 6, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 8, 2012.

 

On August 14, 2012, Key-Systems Gmbh confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name is registered with Key-Systems Gmbh and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Key-Systems Gmbh has verified that Respondent is bound by the Key-Systems Gmbh registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 12, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 2, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ashleyfurtiure.com.  Also on September 12, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 3, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

  1. Complainant has rights in the ASHLEY mark.
    1. The mark is used in connection with furniture goods and services.
    2. Complainant is the owner of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registration for the ASHLEY mark (Reg. No. 1,600,879 registered June 12, 1990).
  2. The <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ASHLEY mark.     
    1. Respondent merely adds the misspelled version of the descriptive term “furniture” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the ASHLEY mark to create the disputed domain name.
  3. Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name.
    1. Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name.
    2. The <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name resolves to a parked website which displays links to other websites, some of which compete with the goods and services Complainant offers.
  4. Respondent registered and is using the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name in bad faith.
    1. The <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name is wrongfully associated with Complainant to the competitive disadvantage of Complainant.
    2. Respondent had constructive and actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ASHLEY mark when it registered the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc., uses the ASHLEY mark in connection with furniture goods and services. Complainant is the owner of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registration for the ASHLEY mark (Reg. No. 1,600,879 registered June 12, 1990).

 

Respondent, G Domains / Director Galib Gahramanov, registered the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name on July 14, 2011. The <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name resolves to a parked website which displays links to other websites, some of which compete with the goods and services Complainant offers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns a USPTO registration for the ASHLEY mark (Reg. No. 1,600,879 registered June 12, 1990). USPTO registration of a mark is evidence of rights in that mark even when the respondent is located in a country other than the United States. See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ASHLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ASHLEY mark. Respondent’s addition of the term “furtiure,” a misspelled version of the descriptive term “furniture,” does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity. See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark). Additionally, the addition of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not known by the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name. Complainant asserts that Respondent is not a customer of the Complainant. The WHOIS record for the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name lists “G Domains / Director Galib Gahramanov” as the domain name registrant. See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name. The <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name resolves to a parked website where Respondent displays links to various goods and services, some of which compete with those goods that Complainant offers in the furniture industry. These products are advertised under linked headings such as “Payday Loans” and “Oak Furniture.” Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name in bad faith. The <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name resolves to a parked website where links are displayed, some of which are competitive. Internet users searching for Complainant are being diverted to the confusingly similar <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name to Complainant’s competitive disadvantage. Respondent is intentionally creating an inference that the disputed domain name is owned or associated with Complainant. Respondent presumably profits from the display of links. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name in a bad faith attempt to take commercial advantage of Internet users’ mistakes pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant asserts that its trademark registrations for the ASHLEY mark existed well before the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent has constructive, if not actual, knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ashleyfurtiure.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  October 17, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page