national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Assurant, Inc. v. Martin Barretta

Claim Number: FA1208001456995

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Assurant, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Nadya Munasifi Sand of Alston & Bird, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Martin Barretta (“Respondent”), Colorado, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <assurantdentalpayment.com>, registered with FastDomain Inc. ( the “Disputed Domain Name”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 7, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 7, 2012.

 

On August 8, 2012, FastDomain Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <assurantdentalpayment.com> domain name is registered with FastDomain Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  FastDomain Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the FastDomain Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 10, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 30, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@assurantdentalpayment.com.  Also on August 10, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 30, 2012.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on September 4, 2012 and deemed to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On September 5, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Disputed Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE - CONSENT TO TRANSFER

Respondent states that he registered the Disputed Domain Name for the purpose of marketing insurance products for and under the auspices of Complainant.  Respondent further states that: 1) he did not in fact pursue this business opportunity; 2) he never completed the website to which the Disputed Domain Named directed; and 3) he has never used the Disputed Domain Name for any purpose.

 

Respondent does not make an argument contesting a transfer of the Disputed Domain Name. 

 

The Panel finds that although Respondent did not expressly state that he stipulates to the transfer, this was his intent. 

 

In such circumstances a panel may dispense with an analysis under the Policy and order a domain name transferred.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

The Parties agreeing that the <assurantdentalpayment.com> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant, it is ORDERED that the <assurantdentalpayment.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist

Dated:  September 12, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page