national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA1208001459258

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Holly Pranger of Pranger Law Group, California, USA.  Respondent is Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victorassecret.com>, registered with Internet.Bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 22, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 22, 2012.

 

On August 27, 2012, Internet.Bs Corp confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victorassecret.com> domain name is registered with Internet.Bs Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.Bs Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.Bs Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 30, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 19, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victorassecret.com.  Also on August 30, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 24, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant claims:

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant argues that it owns rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In support of this argument, Complainant presents the Panel with evidence of its multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 registered June 20, 1981).  While the Panel notes that Respondent resides or operates in Panama, the Panel still finds that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registrations sufficiently demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark for the purpose of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent’s <victorassecret.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  The Panel notes that, in the disputed domain name, Respondent simply removes the letter “i,” the apostrophe, and the space found in Complainant’s mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel determines that the removal of a letter and an apostrophe both fail to sufficiently differentiate a domain name from a complainant’s mark.  See Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005) (holding that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i”); see also LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark).  The Panel also finds that the removal of a space and the addition of a gTLD both are irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because spaces are not permissible in a domain name and top-level domains are required.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”).  Based on these findings, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <victorassecret.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not known by the <victorassecret.com> domain name, is not a licensee of Complainant, and is not authorized to use Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  The Panel additionally notes that the WHOIS information lists “Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator” as the registrant of the <victorassecret.com> domain name, which the Panel concludes is not similar to the domain name.  Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent did not respond to this case and, therefore, did not present any evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  In light of the evidence in the record, the Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the <victorassecret.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <victorassecret.com> domain name.  Complainant claims that Respondent uses the <victorassecret.com> domain name to host a website that contains an image of Complainant’s gift card and attempts to “lure people into disclosing their private mobile cell numbers in order to get a $500 gift card.”  Complainant asserts that, after a mobile number had been submitted, the resolving website provides offers and advertisements for auto insurance rates.  Complainant contends that, if the Internet user clicks “No Thanks” to the auto insurance rates, the Internet user is instructed to enter an e-mail address and zip code.  Finally, Complainant avers that the resolving website instructs Internet users to install a software program in order to receive Complainant’s gift card.  Complainant argues that Respondent commercially benefits from the information provided by Internet users, the auto insurance advertisements, and the software downloaded by Internet users.  The Panel finds that none of Respondent’s multiple uses of the <victorassecret.com> domain name constitute a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Fox News Network, LLC v. Reid, D2002-1085 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to generate revenue via advertisement and affiliate fees is not a bona fide offering of good or services); see also Google Inc. v. Gridasov, FA 474816 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 5, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of a disputed domain name “that attempts to download malicious computer software into the computers of those who visit the website, . . . [which] may annoy or harm the users in some way, . . . is harmful to Complainant as the users may assume that Complainant has some affiliation with the harmful content.  Such use of a website that is presumably intended to jeopardize the goodwill Complainant has created in its mark is not, therefore, a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant accuses Respondent of attempting to commercially benefit by confusing Internet users as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  Complainant alleges that Respondent creates confusion by providing images of Complainant’s gift card and using Complainant’s mark and images on the resolving website.  Complainant contends that Respondent commercially benefits from the information provided by Internet users, the auto insurance advertisements, and the downloading of Respondent’s software program.  The Panel determines that Respondent is commercially benefiting from Internet user confusion. The Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <victorassecret.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent linked the domain name to another domain name, <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent had constructive and actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark based on Complainant’s trademark registrations and Respondent’s display of Complainant’s images, Complainant’s marks, and Complainant’s gift card on the resolving website. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victorassecret.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 26, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page