DECISION

 

Netword Publishing Inc. v. Melucha Cardozo

Claim Number:  FA0302000146244

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Netword Publishing Inc., San Clemente, CA, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Patrick W. Fletcher of Fletcher Law Offices. Respondent is Melucha Cardozo, Allama Iqbal Town, Pakistan (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <verbaladvantage.com> registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 20, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 21, 2003.

 

On February 21, 2003, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <verbaladvantage.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 25, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 17, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@verbaladvantage.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name registered by Respondent, <verbaladvantage.com>, is identical to Complainant’s VERBAL ADVANTAGE mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <verbaladvantage.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <verbaladvantage.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the VERBAL ADVANTAGE mark (Reg. No. 2,446,166 registered April 24, 2001) related to instructional manuals featuring information about increased communication skills. Complainant is the registrant of <verbaladvantage.net>, <verbaladvantage.biz> and <verbaladvantage.org>.

 

On October 1, 2002, Complainant signed a Web Development Retainer Agreement whereby Web Solutions, LLC (“Web Solutions”) would design and host a website for Complainant. Boris Acosta, an employee of Web Solutions, signed the retainer agreement on October 3, 2002.

 

The registration of the <verbaladvantage.com> domain name was transferred from Complainant to Respondent on October 18, 2002. Complainant alleges that Boris Acosta in turn transferred the registration of the disputed domain name and that he and Melucha Cardoza are one and the same person. The disputed domain name continues to resolve to Complainant’s website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has rights in the VERBAL ADVANTAGE mark through registration with the USPTO and by use in commerce since 1984.

 

Respondent’s <verbaladvantage.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s VERBAL ADVANTAGE mark because the disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark; it merely omits the space between the words and adds the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” to the end of the mark. Neither the omission of spaces nor the addition of a gTLD sufficiently distinguishes the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson & Scanlon, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> is identical to Complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding. Thus, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable inferences and allegations in the Complaint as true. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Moreover, by failing to submit a Response, Respondent failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <verbaladvantage.com> domain name. When Complainant asserts a prima facie case against Respondent, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding where a Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to a domain name it is incumbent upon Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Despite Respondent’s registration of the domain name, the <verbaladvantage.com> domain name continues to resolve to Complainant’s website, indicating that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name. Non-use of a domain name indicates that a party has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (finding that “merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy”).

 

Respondent has not come forward with any proof and no evidence in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by VERBAL ADVANTAGE or <verbaladvantage.com>. Therefore, Respondent failed to establish that it is commonly known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (Interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While the Policy lists four circumstances demonstrating registration and use of a domain name in bad faith, this list merely illustrates possible situations that demonstrate bad faith. The Panel may look to the totality of the circumstances surrounding the registration and use of a domain name in determining whether bad faith is present. See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”).

 

Respondent changed the registration of the <verbaladvantage.com> domain name to Respondent after a commercial dispute arose between Complainant and Respondent. The Panel may infer that Respondent registered the disputed domain name to obtain a better bargaining position with regard to the commercial dispute. Respondent’s behavior indicates that it registered the domain name for the purpose of obtaining valuable consideration from Complainant, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Canada, Inc. v. Ursino, AF-0211 (e-Resolution July 3, 2000) (finding that because Respondent was hired by Complainant to help design and register Complainant’s websites, Respondent had intimate knowledge of Complainant’s business and use of its TEENFLO mark. Therefore, Respondent’s registration of <teenflo.com> was in bad faith); see also Savino Del Bene Inc. v. Gennari, D2000-1133 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) (finding "Respondent's registration of the company name of his former employer as a domain name is an act of bad faith").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <verbaladvantage.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 3, 2003.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page