national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Netspend Corporation, Inc. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo

Claim Number: FA1210001465879

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Netspend Corporation, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo (“Respondent”), Chile.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <netspand.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 4, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 4, 2012.

 

On October 8, 2012, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <netspand.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 9, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 29, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@netspand.com.  Also on October 9, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 7, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant is a subsidiary of Netspend Holdings, Inc., and is the owner of numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for the NETSPEND mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,794,625 registered Dec. 16, 2003).
    2. Complainant uses the NETSPEND mark as the world’s largest provider of general purpose, reloadable prepaid debit cards and other financial services for “under-banked” consumers. 
    3. Respondent’s <netspand.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NETSPEND mark, containing only a misspelling of the mark by replacing the letter “e” of the mark with the letter “a,” while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 
    4. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, per the WHOIS information, and has not been given permission to use Complainant’s mark in any way.
    5. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website featuring third-party links to competing and unrelated websites for commercial gain.  Such use of the <netspand.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 
    6. Respondent has been the respondent in several prior, adverse, UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer the disputed domain names to the respective complainants.  See AOL Inc. v. PPA Media Srvs., FA 1432688 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2012); see also Homer TLC, Inc. v. PPA Media Srvs., FA 1416637 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2012); see also Am. Sports Licensing, Inc. v. PPA Media Srvs., FA 1426024 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 6, 2012).
    7. Respondent’s disputed domain name routes Internet users to Complainant’s competitors via the hyperlinks that appear on the resolving website.  Such diversion results in the disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).
    8. Respondent is also presumably paid for redirecting Internet users to the companies and products linked-to on the resolving website by collecting click-through fees.  Respondent’s use of a misspelled version of Complainant’s mark to commercially gain is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 
    9. Respondent’s disputed domain name is an example of typosquatting, and typosquatting is itself evidence of bad faith registration and use. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Netspend Corporation, Inc., is a subsidiary of Netspend Holdings, Inc., and is the owner of numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for the NETSPEND mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,794,625 registered Dec. 16, 2003).  Complainant uses the NETSPEND mark as the world’s largest provider of general purpose, reloadable prepaid debit cards and other financial services for “under-banked” consumers. 

 

Respondent, PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo, registered the <netspand.com> domain name on September 7, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website featuring third-party links to competing and unrelated websites for commercial gain.  Respondent is also presumably paid for redirecting Internet users to the companies and products linked-to on the resolving website by collecting click-through fees.  Respondent has been the respondent in several prior, adverse, UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer the disputed domain names to the respective complainants. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO for the NETSPEND mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,794,625 registered Dec. 16, 2003). The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations of the NETSPEND mark with the USPTO are sufficient evidence for Complainant to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (determining that the complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <netspand.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NETSPEND mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), containing only a misspelling of the mark by replacing the letter “e” of the mark with the letter “a,” while adding the gTLD “.com.”  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent has not been given permission to use Complainant’s mark.  The WHOIS information identifies “PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website featuring third-party links to competing and unrelated websites for commercial gain.  Respondent’s use of the <netspand.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has been the respondent in several prior, adverse, UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer the disputed domain names to the respective complainants.  See AOL Inc. v. PPA Media Srvs., FA 1432688 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2012); see also Homer TLC, Inc. v. PPA Media Srvs., FA 1416637 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2012); see also Am. Sports Licensing, Inc. v. PPA Media Srvs., FA 1426024 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 6, 2012).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s involvement in prior adverse UDRP proceedings is sufficient to establish a bad faith pattern of domain name registrations under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  Further, the Panel finds that as a result of this pattern, Respondent has registered and is using the <netspand.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name routes Internet users to Complainant’s competitors via the hyperlinks that appear on the resolving website.  Such diversion results in the disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent is presumably paid for redirecting Internet users to the companies and products linked-to on the resolving website by collecting click-through fees.  Respondent’s use of a misspelled version of Complainant’s mark to commercially gain is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Respondent’s <netspand.com> domain name is an example of typosquatting, and typosquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use behavior is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (“Respondent's registration of the domain names in dispute constitutes bad faith because the domain names are merely typosquatted versions of the [complainant’s] IMDB mark.).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <netspand.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 20, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page