national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Shoedazzle.com, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1210001465989

PARTIES

Complainant is Shoedazzle.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <shodazzle.com>, <shoedazzale.com>, <shoedazzzle.com> and <shoedazlle.com>, registered with Above.Com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 5, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 5, 2012.

 

On October 9, 2012, Above.Com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <shodazzle.com>, <shoedazzale.com>, <shoedazzzle.com> and <shoedazlle.com> domain names are registered with Above.Com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Above.com Pty Ltd. advised the Forum, however, that the <shodazzle.com> domain name was in expired status at that time and the <shoedazzzle.com> domain name was set to expire on October 11, 2012. After being notified by the Forum, Complainant renewed the domain names (under the same commercial terms as the registrant) for the purpose of continuing with the instant proceeding. Subsequently, on October 31, 2012, Above.Com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail a to the National Arbitration Forum for a second time that the <shodazzle.com>, <shoedazzale.com>, <shoedazzzle.com> and <shoedazlle.com> domain names are registered with Above.Com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Above.com Pty Ltd. verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.Com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 5, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 26, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@shodazzle.com, postmaster@shoedazzale.com, and postmaster@shoedazzzle.com, and  postmaster@shoedazlle.com.  Also on November 5, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 10, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant shoedazzle Mark

[i.] SHOEDAZZLE for on-line shoe club ordering services featuring designer shoes; computerized on-line ordering services in the field of designer shoes; Personal fashion consulting services;  providing news and information in the field of fashion (U.S. Reg. No. 3,736,740).

Complainant is the owner of a federal trademark and/or service mark registration in the United States that consists of the word SHOEDAZZLE.

 

1.  Shoedazzle.com, Inc. (“ShoeDazzle” or “Complainant”), co-founded by Brian Lee, Robert Shapiro, M.J. Eng, and Kim Kardashian, launched in 2008 under the basis of providing a unique club shopping experience for consumers who seek shoes, handbags, and jewelry based on their preferences. 

Consumers or shoppers can join the service for free at ShoeDazzle’s <shoedazzle.com> website.  Upon filling out an online form that describes their shopping choices and styles, ShoeDazzle stylists send an automated communications to the member, highlighting shoes and accessories that match those preferences, each at a price of $39.95.  If a member makes an initial purchase, ShoeDazzle keeps on file that billing information, and customers who decline to make a monthly purchase are given credits for future monthly purchases.

ShoeDazzle has raised over $60 million in venture capital financing since inception and routinely attracts more than 2.8 million monthly unique visitors to its website at <shoedazzle.com>, per the web traffic monitoring service Compete.com. ShoeDazzle initially launched services in the United States but recently expanded operations to include the United Kingdom as well.    

ShoeDazzle’s stylists and notable Hollywood celebrities, including Kim Kardashian, have been involved in designing items for the company and are heavily leveraged in promoting the company’s products and services. ShoeDazzle has more than three million members who have signed up for free membership and over a million “fans” on Facebook.

In short, ShoeDazzle enjoys wide consumer recognition and acceptance of its brand.

Since its start in 2008 ShoeDazzle has continuously used the Mark SHOEDAZZLE for on-line shoe club ordering services featuring designer shoes, personal fashion consulting services, and providing news and information in the field of fashion (U.S. Reg. No. 3,736,740).

ShoeDazzle.com, Inc. owns the SHOEDAZZLE marks cited in Section 4(c) above for which it has obtained a federal trademark registration. The federal mark registration has not been abandoned, cancelled or revoked.

            ShoeDazzle has spent hundreds of thousands of dollars in advertisement and promotion of the             SHOEDAZZLE Mark on television, print media and the Internet through its website located at <shoedazzle.com>. Based on its federal trademark registrations and extensive use, ShoeDazzle owns the exclusive right to use the SHOEDAZZLE Mark in connection with for on-line shoe club ordering services featuring designer shoes, personal fashion consulting services, and providing news and information in the field of fashion.

 

[a.]

The Disputed Domain Name(s) are nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's Marks.

i.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iii.

Although the Complainant’s trademark SHOEDAZZLE was not registered until after the registration of the Disputed Domain Name(s) shodazzle.com, and shoedazzzle.com, the Complainant’s first use in commerce October 1, 2008, registration of Complainant’s primary website(s) June 4, 2008, and press releases of the brand prior to the registration of the Disputed Domain Name(s) should be considered in determining prior rights.  The Panel should refer to the passage in paragraph 1.4 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions (accessible on the WIPO website), which reads:

“1.4 Does the complainant have UDRP-relevant trademark rights in a mark that was registered, or in which the complainant acquired unregistered rights, after the disputed domain name was registered? The consensus view is that the registration of a domain name before a complainant acquires trademark rights in a name does not prevent a finding of identity or confusing similarity. The UDRP makes no specific reference to the date of which the owner of the trade or service mark acquired rights……”, see Madrid 2012, S.A. v. Scott Martin-MadridMan Websites, WIPO Case No. D2003-0598, <2m12.com> inter alia; Esquire Innovations, Inc. v. Iscrub.com c/o Whois Identity Shield; and Vertical Axis, Inc, Domain Adminstrator, WIPO Case No. D2007-0856, <iscrub.com>.

In addition to the above, although the Complainant did not have a registered trademark or service mark matching the Disputed Domain Name(s) at the time of creation, this fact standing alone is not fatal to a finding of identity or confusing similarity under the Policy. According to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, common law rights are sufficient to support a domain name complaint. To establish common law rights in a mark, a complainant must show that its mark has acquired secondary meaning, i.e., that the public associates the asserted mark with complainant's goods and services. See First Place Financial Corp. v. Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com, FA 506772 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 22, 2005). ICANN Panels have found relevant evidence of secondary meaning to include "length and amount of sales under the mark, the nature and extent of advertising, consumer surveys and media recognition". Candy Direct, Inc. v. italldirect2u.com, FA 514784 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 22, 2005). It is well settled that the term "trademark or service mark" as used in Paragraph 4(a)(i) encompasses both registered marks and common law marks. See also, e.g., The British Broadcasting Corporation v. Jaime Renteria, WIPO Case No. D2000 0050; United Artists Theatre Circuit, Inc. v. Domains for Sale Inc. WIPO Case No. D2002 0005, The Professional Golfers' Association of America v. Golf Fitness Inc., a/k/a Golf Fitness Association, WIPO Case No. D2001 0218.

To further stress, the Complainant has established its rights in the mark(s), SHOEDAZZLE, under Policy ¶4(a)(i), dating back to June 11, 2009, the filing date of the trademark registrations. See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶4(a)(i).”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence); see also Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”) See also Quibids Holdings LLC v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA1201001426801 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2012).

iv.

In summary, by virtue of its federal trademark and/or service mark registration(s), Complainant is the owner of the Complainant's Mark(s). See, e.g., United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202 ("Panels have long recognized Complainant's registration of a mark with a trademark authority is sufficient to confer rights in the mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i)").  As in other cases, it is also important to note that it is irrelevant for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i) whether Complainant registered the mark in the country where Respondent operates or resides. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

v.

When comparing the Disputed Domain Name(s) to the Complainant's Mark(s), the relevant comparison to be made is between only the second-level portion of the Disputed Domain Name(s) and the Complainant's Mark(s). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. Mc Crady, WIPO Case No.D2000-0429 (finding that the top-level domain, such as ".net" or ".com", does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., NAF Claim No. FA0304000153545 ("[t]he addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.")

vi.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are) confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark(s) because (it/they) differ(s) by only a single character from Complainant's Mark(s), or because it differs by only the juxtaposition of two characters when compared to Complainant's Mark(s). For clarification, the Disputed Domain Name(s) contain(s) either:

[i.] the addition of one extra character, or...
[ii.] the removal of one character, or...
[iii.] one character which is incorrect, or...
[iv.] two juxtaposed characters

as compared to Complainant's Mark(s).

vii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

viii.

The Disputed Domain Name(s) (is/are), simply put, a classic example of "typosquatting". The practice of typosquatting is designed to take advantage of Internet users' typographical errors, which means the names must be confusingly similar by design. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0441 (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); Caterpillar Inc. v. Center for Ban on Drugs, NAF Claim No. FA0603000661437 ("the omission of a single letter from Complainant's mark does not adequately distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from the mark"); and Victoria's Secret v. Zuccarini, NAF Claim No. FA0010000095762 (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's marks).

Previous panels have found a disputed domain name, which differs from a mark only for a simple misspelling such as the addition or omission of one letter to constitute typosquatting.  The Panel should find the Disputed Domain Name(s) in this case to be examples of typosquatting and considers this to be additional evidence that they are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding that the <neimanmacus.com> domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which was evidence that the domain name was confusingly similar to the mark); see also Guinness UDV N. Am., Inc. v. Dallas Internet Servs., D2001-1055 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding the <smirnof.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s SMIRNOFF mark because merely removing the letter “f” from the mark was insignificant; see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark). See also Cybertania Inc v. The Domain Queue c/o Domain Admin; NAF Claim Number : FA0904001258292 (finding that the domain name <myfeecams.com > is confusingly similar to FA0904001258292the complainant’s MYFREECAMS.COM mark) and Cybertania, Inc v. Domain Drop S.A., NAF Claim Number:  FA0712001118626 (finding that the domain name < feepaysite.com > is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MYFREEPAYSITE.COM mark).

 

[b.]

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name(s) for the following reasons:

i.

 

 

 

ii.

iii.

Respondent has not been commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name(s). See Policy, ¶4(c)(ii). Where, as here, "the WHOIS information suggests Respondent is known as" an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant, and Complainant has not "licensed, authorized, or permitted Respondent to register domain names incorporating Complainant's... mark," a Panel should find that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. United Way of America v. Alex Zingaus, NAF Claim No. FA0707001036202.

Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way.

 

Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant's Mark in a domain name.

 

iv.

A "Cease and Desist" letter was sent to the Respondent. The letter informed the Respondent that it was infringing on Complainant's IP rights and allowed the Respondent the opportunity to respond if they have any IP rights. The Respondent was provided with the information of the Complainant's trademark(s), hence showing proof that the Complainant has rights to the brand(s). To date, no reply has been received from Respondent. The Respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true. See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, WIPO Case No. D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint."). Also in WIPO case ACCOR v. Pham Manh Ha, Case No. D2007-1855, the panel found that the evidentiary burden therefore shifts to the Respondent to show by concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in that name.

v.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vi.

Respondent has ignored Complainant's attempts to resolve the dispute outside of this administrative proceeding. Complainant notes that if the owner of the Disputed Domain Name(s) fails to respond to this Complaint, it is presumed that the owner has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name(s). See Mattel, Inc. v. Rave Club Berlin, FA106115 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2002), citing Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents' failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). Further, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) states that when "the complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interest in the domain name at issue."

Respondent is using (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant's business. Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites. As such, Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as allowed under Policy; 4(c)(iii). See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent's use of the 24hrsfitness.comgt, 24-hourfitness.com.gt and 24hoursfitness.com.gt, domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to Complainant's competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent's website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names).

vii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was October 6, 2009, which is significantly after Complainant's first use in commerce, October 1, 2008, as specified in their relevant registration with the USPTO.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was October 6, 2009, which is after Complainant's trademark filing date as specified in their relevant registration with the USPTO on June 11, 2009.

viii.

The earliest date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name(s) was October 6, 2009, which is significantly after Complainant's registration of shoedazzle.com on June 4, 2008.

[c.]

The Domain Name(s) should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

i.

Respondent's typosquatting behavior is, in and of itself, evidence of bad faith. See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm'r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent created a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent's web site or location'.. . through Respondent's persistent practice of 'typosquatting'"); see also Nat'l Ass'n of Prof'l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) ("Typosquatting ... is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.").

 

ii.

Respondent is using (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to redirect Internet users to Complainant's own website through Complainant's affiliate program, which is in direct violation of the affiliate agreement which governs Respondent's relationship as an affiliate of Complainant. As a member of Complainant's affiliate program, Respondent was aware of Complainant's rights in Complainant's Mark(s) when registering the Disputed Domain Name(s). By registering confusingly similar domain names while a member of this affiliate program, Respondent has attempted to opportunistically benefit from its registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name(s) at Complainant's expense. Respondent's registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name(s) while a member of Complainant's affiliate program constitutes additional evidence of bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii). See Cricket Communc'ns, Inc. v. Oliver, FA 954005 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent registered domain names containing the complainant's mark after enrolling in the complainant's affiliate program); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant's domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program).

 

iii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iv.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

v.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vi.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Respondent’s bad faith is further shown by the Respondent using the Disputed Domain Name(s) website in connection with generating revenue as a “click through” website, by using the Complainant’s registered trademark(s) and providing links to the services and products offered by the Complainant to take advantage of Complainant’s well known mark to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage and commercially gain. In WIPO Decision D2008-1470, AIDA Cruises German Branch of Societá di Crociere Mercurio S.r.l., v. Caribbean Online International Ltd. / Belgium Domains “the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name for the purposes of commercial gain by offering links to other companies’ websites related to cruises and travels, in the form of a “clickthrough” website. In similar cases, many prior panel decisions have recognised [sic] that the registration of domain names to be used in a “click-through” website has to be considered as an evidence of bad faith (see, e.g. Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation., WIPO Case No. D2007-0440; Early Times Distillers Company v. IP Admin / DNAV ASSOCS, WIPO Case No. D2007-1812; HBOS Plc v. Whois Protection, WIPO Case No. D2007-1605)”.

 

To further stress the above, Respondent’s setting up of a “click through” website for which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user obviously demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith.  The Respondent has registered and used the Disputed Domain Name(s) in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) by using the Disputed Domain Name(s) to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit.  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). See also Meadowbrook, L.L.C. d/b/a The Land of Nod v. Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited, Claim Number: FA1112001419361 and Charlotte Russe Merchandising, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, Claim Number: FA1204001439309, where the same behavior of bad faith is demonstrated and agreed by the panel, pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).

 

In addition to the above, the Respondent’s advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promotes products that compete with Complainant. These links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites, which disrupts Complainant’s business. The Panel should find that this effort to divert consumers and disrupt Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent has caused the website(s) reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display Complainant's Mark(s) spelled correctly (even though the domain name(s) (is/are) a misspelled version of the same mark(s)). This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark(s).

Respondent has caused the websites reachable by (some or all of) the Disputed Domain Name(s) to display content and/or keywords directly related to Complainant's business. This serves as further evidence of bad faith intent because it removes any doubt as to whether or not the misspelling was intentionally designed to improperly capitalize on Complainant's famous Mark and its related business.

 

vii.

Respondent's use of apparently falsified and/or incomplete WHOIS contact information demonstrates a desire to avoid being held accountable, which serves as further evidence of bad faith intent. See, e.g., Time Warner Inc. v. AOLMEMBERS.COM et al., NAF Claim No. FA0701000881337 ("fictitious or false WHOIS information about both the registrant's name and physical address... raises the presumption of bad faith registration and use").

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring order a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant, Shoedazzle.com, Inc., contends it is a unique club shopping experience for consumers who seek shoes, handbags, and jewelry based on their preferences. Complainant routinely attracts more than 2.8 monthly unique visitors to its website at <shoedazzle.com>, per the web traffic monitoring service Compete.com. Complainant initially launched services in the United States but recently expanded operations to include the United Kingdom. Complainant owns, and shows evidence of, a trademark registration with the United States Patent & Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SHOEDAZZLE mark (Reg. No. 3,736,740, filed June 11, 2009 and registered January 12, 2010). Complainant claims it established rights in the SHOEDAZZLE mark dating back to the filing date of the trademark registration, June 11, 2009. While Respondent appears to reside in Australia, Policy ¶4(a)(i) only requires Complainant register in some jurisdiction to establish rights in the mark. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). The Panel finds Complainant’s registration of the SHOEDAZZLE mark with the USPTO is sufficient to prove rights in the mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i)). Complainant’s rights in the SHOEDAZZLE mark date back to the filing date of June 11, 2009. See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s <shodazzle.com>, <shoedazzale.com>, <shoedazzzle.com> and <shoedazlle.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the SHOEDAZZLE mark as they either remove one character, add one character, or use a character which is incorrect from Complainant’s mark. Respondent’s <shodazzle.com> removes the “e” from Complainant’s mark. The removal of this single letter does not adequately distinguish Respondent’s <shodazzle.com> domain name from Complainant’s SHOEDAZZLE mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005) (holding that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i”). Respondent’s <shoedazzale.com> domain name merely adds the letter “a” to Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s <shoedazzzle.com> domain name adds a “z” to Complainant’s SHOEDAZZLE mark. The addition of these letters to Complainant’s mark does not adequately differentiate Respondent’s <shoedazzale.com> or <shoedazzzle.com> domain names from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).”). Lastly, Respondent misspells Complainant’s SHOEDAZZLE mark in Respondent’s<shoedazlle.com> domain name by using the letter “l” instead of “z”. The misspelling of Complainant’s mark in this way does not eliminate confusing similarity under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive). Respondent includes the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” at the end of each disputed domain name. The addition of a gTLD does not eliminate confusing similarity under Policy ¶4(a)(i) because this syntax is required by the domain name system (and to hold otherwise would eviscerate the UDRP). See Starwood Capital Grp. Global LLC v. Resort Realty, FA 1043061 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2007) (“Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain ‘.com’ does nothing to eliminate the confusing similarity, as a top-level domain is a requirement for all domain names.”). The Panel accordingly concludes that Respondent’s <shodazzle.com>, <shoedazzale.com>, <shoedazzzle.com> and <shoedazlle.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHOEDAZZLE mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain names. The WHOIS information identifies “Above.com Domain Privacy” as the registrant. Complainant contends that Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way and has not been given permission by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Respondent does not dispute this. The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues Respondent is using some or all of the disputed domain names to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business. The Panel notes Respondent’s <shoedazzle.com> and <shoedazzzle.com> disputed domain names resolve to pay-per-click links websites featuring links for “Womens Shoes,” “Shoes,” “Dazzling Shoes?” and “Designer Shoes,” among others. Complainant claims Respondent is receiving “pay-per-click” fees from the linked third-party websites displayed on its webpage. Respondent does not dispute this.  The Panel finds Respondent is not using the <shoedazzle.com> and <shoedazzzle.com> disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii). See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

It should be noted Respondent registered the domain names using a privacy service, meaning the domain names are legally held by a legal entity for the benefit of an undisclosed owner.  This means Respondent is not the beneficial owner of the domain names so Respondent cannot acquire any rights to the mark because Respondent does not conduct any business.  Likewise, the beneficial owner can acquire any rights to the mark because the identity of the beneficial owner is not disclosed.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names features “pay-per-click” links promoting competing products and disrupts Complainant’s business.  Only the <shoedazzle.com> and <shoedazzzle.com> domain names resolve to websites displaying these pay-per-click links. According to the screenshots, Respondent’s disputed domain names feature links such as “Womens Shoes,” “Shoes,” and “Designer Shoes.” Complainant contends the links featured on Respondent’s websites diverts potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites. The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the <shoedazzle.com> and <shoedazzzle.com> disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶4(b)(iii), evidencing bad faith registration and use. See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is using the disputed domain names to generate revenue as a “click through” website, showing Respondent is attempting to attract and mislead Internet users for its own profit. Again, only the <shoedazzle.com> and <shoedazzzle.com> domain name feature pay-per-click links. The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to feature links to Complainant’s competitors, presumably in order to collect “click-through” fees, which indicates Respondent intends to attract and mislead consumers for commercial gain, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) for these two domain names. See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Complainant also claims Respondent is using some or all of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s own website through Complainant’s affiliate program, which shows Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights in the SHOEDAZZLE mark. According to Complainant’s provided screenshots, the <shoedazzale.com> and <shoedazlle.com> domain names appear to resolve to Complainant’s own website at the <shoedazzle.com> domain name. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect consumers to Complainant’s own website in violation of Complainant’s affiliate program constitutes bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) because Respondent is attempting to benefit from the fame of Complainant’s mark and the receipt of affiliate fees. See Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the <deluxeform.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by Respondent’s registration of all four of these domain names using a privacy service.  In the commercial context, there is no bona fide reason to conduct business anonymously.  Since Respondent has not done nothing to rebut this rebuttable presumption, the Panel finds it adequately demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <shodazzle.com>, <shoedazzale.com>, <shoedazzzle.com> and <shoedazlle.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Wednesday, December 26, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page