national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Standard Bank of South Africa Limited v. N/A / mark gersper

Claim Number: FA1210001467014

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Standard Bank of South Africa Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel Greenberg of Lexsynergy Limited, United Kingdom.  Respondent is N/A / mark gersper (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <stanbicibplc.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 12, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 12, 2012.

 

On October 12, 2012, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 15, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 5, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@stanbicibplc.com.  Also on October 15, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 19, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

          (i) Complainant

 

  1. The Complainant is a company duly incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. The Complainant is a subsidiary of Standard Bank Group Limited (hereinafter referred to as “the Group”). The Complainant is one of the largest banks in South Africa and is considered to be a leader in banking products and related financial services in South Africa.

 

  1. The Complainant was established on 15 October 1862 as a limited liability company. The Group is a global bank, which has expanded its operations, in recent years, to countries outside the African continent and is now regarded as a leading global emerging markets bank. It has a presence in 18 African countries and 12 countries outside the African continent. Complainant has offices in Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia and Zimbabwe, inter alia.

 

  1. The Group is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (“JSE”) and on the Namibian Stock Exchange (“NSX”). The Group is the largest South African banking group ranked by assets and earnings. The Group had total assets of over R1 379 billion at 30 June 2011 and employed more than 51 000 people worldwide. The Group’s long-term ratings are Moody's A3, Standard & Poor's BBBpi, and Fitch Ratings BBB+. The South African sovereign ratings are: Moody's A3, Standard & Poor's BBB+ and Fitch Ratings BBB+.

 

  1. The Complainant trades under the name STANBIC BANK in Botswana, Ghana, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe and under the name STANBIC IBTC BANK PLC in Nigeria.

 

  1. The Complainant has taken a strategic decision to register various trademarks in over 26 countries worldwide in the name of the Complainant to protect the goodwill and rights associated with the STANBIC trademark, as mentioned in paragraph 4[c][ii] above. 

 

  1. The Complainant has also registered numerous domain names that are identical to and/or incorporate its STANBIC and STANBIC BANK trademarks. A list of the earliest domain name registrations are listed below.

Domain                                               Top Level Domain      Registration Date

stanbic.co.za                          South Africa                24 November 1996

stanbic.com                            Generic                                   13 October 1998

stanbicbank.com                    Generic                                   25 June 2004

stanbicbank.co.ke                  Kenya                          26 July 2004

stanbicibtcbank.com              Generic                                   31 January 2008

 

  1. The Complainant has local customized websites for each country within which it trades as listed below:
    1. Stanbicbank.co.bw – Botswana (Whois does not display registration date)
    2. Stanbicbank.co.ke – Kenya (Registered on 26 July 2004)
    3. Stanbicbank.co.zw – Zimbabwe (No Whois provided by registry)
    4. Stanbicbank.co.zm – Zambia (No Whois provided by registry)
    5. Stanbicbank.co.ug – Uganda (Registered 23 July 2004)
    6. Stanbic.com.gh – Ghana (Registered 20 December 2005 - no Whois provided by registry)
    7. Stanbicbank.co.tz – Tanzania (Registered 27 July 2009)

 

  1. Each of the Complainant’s websites, mentioned above, prominently displays the STANBIC BANK trademark in the top left hand corner of its homepage.

 

  1. The Complainant’s websites generate a significant number of visitors per year. The total numbers of unique visitors to each website is listed below. A breakdown of the statistics can be viewed below:

Website                       2008    2009    2010    2011

Stanbicbank.co.bw     29,893 37,108 54,505 56,252

Stanbicbank.co.ke      24,577 17,983 70,122 85,452

Stanbicbank.co.zw     8,875   3,750   8,745   11,795

Stanbicbank.co.zm     6,417   8,729   18,541 27,676

Stanbicbank.co.ug      27,082 28,176 45,071 56,967

Stanbic.com.gh                       20471  23,053 28,125 39,909

 

  1. The first page of search results for the terms “STANBIC” and “STANBIC BANK” on Google.com and Yahoo.com all relate to the Complainant’s business.

 

  1. The first page of search results for the term “STANBIC IB PLC” on Google all relate to the Complainant’s business.

 

  1. The total income from the Complainant’s annual accounts from 2006 to 2010 is listed below:

 

Year    Total Income (million)

2006    R 26 635 (approximately $ 3 330)

2007    R 32 564 (approximately $ 4 072)

2008    R 38 342 (approximately $ 4 780)

2009    R 39 127 (approximately $ 4 890)

2010    R 38 699 (approximately $ 4 840)

  1. The Complainant has spent significant amounts of money on global marketing, which has included:

 

    1. Sponsorship reviving visual arts in Zimbabwe 2010;
    2. Sponsorship of cricket tournaments such as the Stanbic20 Series;
    3. Sponsorship of the Greater Accra Hockey Gala Competition – 2008;
    4. African Nations Cup – 2010 (soccer tournament);

 

  1. The Complainant has generated extensive press coverage.

 

  1. The Complainant regularly issues press releases, which incorporate its trademarks STANBIC and STANBIC BANK.

 

(ii) Respondent

 

  1. The Domain was registered on 14 January 2012 using a privacy service provider (“PrivacyProtect.org”) to conceal the Respondent’s information. A privacy service replaces the registrant’s information in the Whois with the information of the privacy service provider.

 

  1. The Complainant first became aware of the Domain on or about 2 March 2012. There was no website at the Domain.

 

  1. On or about 1 May 2012 the Complainant’s representative sent a request, via the PrivacyProtect.org website, to PrivacyProtect.org to remove the privacy service in light of the Respondent’s infringement.

 

  1. On 2 May 2012 PrivacyProtect.org sent an email to the Complainant’s representative advising as to the procedure for contacting the Domain owner and taking further action regarding trademark infringement. The only course of action available to the Complaint from the aforesaid communication was to file a UDRP complaint.

 

[a.]       The manner in which the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); ICANN Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

(i) Rights

 

  1. The Complainant relies on its registered trademarks referred to in paragraph [4] [c] above.

 

  1. The Complainant also relies on common law rights. By virtue of its extensive use made of the STANBIC, STANBIC BANK and STANBIC IBTC trademarks over the years, the Complainant has acquired a substantial reputation and goodwill in the marks STANBIC, STANBIC BANK and STANBIC IBTC such that they are recognized by the public as distinctive of the Complainant’s financial products and services. Accordingly, the Complainant has acquired strong common law rights in addition to its statutory rights in and to its STANBIC, STANBIC BANK and STANBIC IBTC trademarks.

 

(ii) Identical or Confusing Similarity

 

  1. The term “STANBICIBPLC” is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademarks STANBIC, STANBIC BANK and STANBIC IBTC and company name STANBIC IBTC Bank PLC under which Stanbic IBTC Bank Nigeria, a member of the Group, trades in Nigeria.

 

  1. The relevant part of the Domain is STANBIC. The confusion between STANBICIBPLC and STANBIC or STANBIC IBTC is a deliberate tactic that could be used to perpetrate the criminal act of Phishing. Phishing is a way of attempting to gain access to sensitive information such as passwords and usernames by masquerading as a trustworthy entity. This can be carried out via email or through a website. An unsuspecting client might assume an email from <info@stanbicibplc.com> originates from the Complainant and as a result disclose confidential information. The last two letters “TC” of the Nigerian trademark STANBIC IBTC have been omitted from the Domain, which may be overlooked by the Complainant’s customers and/or potential customers who focus on the dominant part of the Domain, namely STANBIC.

 

  1. The addition of ‘PLC’ which is the acronym for ‘public limited company’, the description commonly and well understood to be assigned to limited liability public companies in the UK. The word PLC does not add a distinctive element that takes away from the core marks STANBIC and STANBIC IBTC. See The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. State Layer, D2012-0115 (WIPO March 14, 2012). See, e.g., Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy paragraph 4(a)(i) was satisfied).

 

  1. The Complainant has successfully established its trademark rights in a previous UDRP complaint. See Standard Bank of South Africa Limited v ABC CO (Nat. Arb. Forum 9 July 2012).

          

[b.]       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that is the subject of the complaint. ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(2); ICANN Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

  1. The Complainant asserts that, for the reasons stated below, it has made a prima facie case that the Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain and that the burden of showing otherwise now shifts to the Respondent. See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Oct. 23, 2002) (where complainant has asserted that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests it was incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

  1. Dealing with each of the subparagraphs of paragraph 4 (c) of the ICANN policy in turn:

 

       (i.) Whether, before any notice to the Respondent of the dispute, Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name is in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

  1. The Complainant has no association with the Respondent and has never authorized or licensed the Respondent to use its trademarks.

 

(ii.) Whether Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has not acquired trademark or service mark rights; or

 

  1. There is no evidence that the Respondent has been commonly known by the name comprised in the Domain.

 

(iii.) Whether Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

  1. It is clear that the Respondent was out for commercial gain and to tarnish the Complainants’ trademark.

 

[c.]      The domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); ICANN Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

  1. The Complainant relies on 4b of the Policy, namely additional factors establishing bad faith. See Nike, Inc. v. Azumano Travel D2000-1598 (WIPO Feb. 17, 2001) “The four criteria set forth in the Policy paragraph 4(b) are nonexclusive. Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmellows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003. In addition to these criteria, other factors alone or in combination can support a finding of bad faith.” In Telstra it was established that registration together with "inaction" and other facts can constitute bad faith use, and the Telstra decision has since been cited for that proposition and followed by subsequent Panels.

 

  1. In World Wrestling Federation Entertainment Inc (WWFE) v. Rooij, WIPO Case No. D2000-0290 (June 20, 2000), the Panel made a finding of bad faith based on the fact that the domain name website had not been developed, stating "the concept of a domain name being used in bad faith is not limited to positive action; inaction is within the concepts." The Respondent has through its action used the Domain.

 

  1. The Respondent has taken deliberate steps to ensure that its true identity cannot be determined through the use of a privacy service. Also see Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmellows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 “the Respondent has taken active steps to conceal its true identity”.

 

  1. The trademarks STANBIC is well-known internationally and the trademark STANBIC  IBTC is well known throughout Nigeria. It is therefore inconceivable that the Respondent independently, without knowledge of the Complainant, created the Domain,  It would be difficult to imagine that the Respondent would not have been aware of the trademarks of the Complainant, and as such is a strong indication that the Respondent intended to create an association with the Complainant’s trademark.

 

  1. Financial institutions are frequently targeted by cybersquatters, typosquatters and scammers who have the intention to defraud customers of a specific institution. The same appears to hold true in this Complaint as the Respondent could potentially use the Domain to send phishing related communications to the Complainant’s customers ultimately misappropriating money and tarnishing the Complainant’s trademarks and business. The MX records for this domain name are set up to allow Respondent to send and receive emails from the Domain, constituting use of the Domain.

 

  1. Actual or Constructive Knowledge – see Nike, Inc. v. Azumano Travel D2000-1598 (WIPO Feb. 17, 2001) “A second factor found to support a finding of bad faith is Respondent’s knowledge of the Complainant’s mark. Respondent registered the "nikesportstravel.com" and "niketravelcom" Domain Names on May 14, 1999, long after Nike registered the NIKE mark. Respondent had substantial constructive notice of the NIKE mark, as a trademark search on the date of the registration of the Domain Names would have revealed Nike’s registrations of the NIKE mark in the United States. Nike’s trademark registration for the NIKE mark in the United States issued well before Respondent registered the Domain Names. Actual or constructive knowledge of the Complainant’s rights in the Trademarks is a factor supporting bad faith. See Expedia, Inc. v. European Travel Network, D2000-0137 (WIPO April 18, 2000); Document Technologies v. International Electronic Communications, Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000), (Respondent’s knowledge of complainant’s mark at the time of registration of the domain name suggests bad faith)” It is clear from the following that the Respondent had the Complainant and its business in mind when registering and using the Domain:

 

    1. the Domain is explicable only as a deliberate attempt to cause and/or create a likelihood of confusion in the minds of the public as to an association between the Respondent and the Complainant by  using the Complainant’s trademark or a term confusingly similar thereto allied to the generic term “plc” which forms part of the name under which the complainant trades in Nigeria – there is no other explanation for a domain name including the words “STANBICIBPLC”;

 

    1. the Complainant is internationally well-known as a major participant in the banking and financial services industry; as well as having  a local presence in Nigeria where it trades under the mark STANBIC IBTC.

 

  1.  The Complainant’s trademark rights predate the Domain registration by at least nineteen years.

 

  1. After the filing the Complaint, on 12 October 2012, the privacy service was removed reflecting mark gersper as the Respondent.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)        the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)        Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)        the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant owns trademark registrations for its STANBIC mark with the trademark offices of multiple countries worldwide, some of which include South Africa’s Companies & Intellectual Property Commission (“SACIPC”), Argentina’s National Institute of Industrial Property (“ANIIP”), Botswana’s Registrar of Companies and Intellectual Property (“BRCIP”), the European Union Office for the Harmonization of the Internal Market (OHIM), Ghana’s Registrar General’s Department (“GRGD”), the Intellectual Property Office of Singapore (“IPOS”), and Zambia’s Patent and Companies Registration Agency (“ZPCRA”):  

Trademark Office       Reg. No.                      Reg. Date

SACIPC                      93/5749                       July 8, 1993;

ANIIP                           2,281,286                    April 17, 2009;

BRCIP                         BW/M/97/00136          May 23, 1997;

OHIM                          7,406,283                    May 27, 2009;

IPOS                           S/6239/93                    August 14, 1993;

ZPCRA                       253/93                         July 22, 1993;

GRGD                         25,656                         July 14, 1993.

Evidence of registration with a national trademark authority is adequate evidence of rights in a mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶4(a)(i)); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world). It is irrelevant whether Complainant has registered its trademark in the country of Respondent’s residence. See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country). The question is not whether Complainant has better rights than Respondent, but merely whether Complainant has rights.  Complainant has adequately established rights in its STANBIC mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s <stanbicibplc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STANBIC mark under Policy 4(a)(i). Complainant argues the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s STANBIC mark in its entirety with the addition of “ibplc.” The disputed domain name also attaches the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” and omits the spaces between the words.  These minor differences must be disregarded when determining confusing similarity because of the required character set and syntax to make a valid domain name.  Spaces are not permitted in domain names.  Domain names must contain a gTLD (or a ccTLD).  Complainant claims the addition of “plc” is significant because it is an acronym for “public limited company” which Complainant claims is typically assigned to limited liability companies in the United Kingdom. Complainant argues the letters “IB” refer to part of a name that Complainant uses for its company in Nigeria, “Stanbic IBTC.” Based on Complainant’s evidence and the circumstances of this case, this Panel finds these variations are insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s registered trademark. See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Amigos On Line RJ, FA 115041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 28, 2002) (finding that the <aolrj.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark because “…the addition of a string of indiscriminate letters to a famous mark in a second level domain does not differentiate the domain name from the mark.”)  Respondent’s <stanbicibplc.com> disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STANBIC mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant has never associated itself with Respondent and never authorized nor licensed Respondent to use its STANBIC mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(ii). Complainant points out there is no evidence Respondent is commonly known by the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name. The WHOIS information for Respondent lists “mark gersper” as registrant (once the privacy registration was pierced when this UDRP proceeding began). Previous panels have found a respondent does not have rights in a disputed domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark.  This Panel concurs. See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response). Based upon this information, this Panel concludes Respondent is not commonly known by the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name according to Policy 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name. Complainant argues it is clear Respondent had intentions of commercially gaining from the use of the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name, as well as attempting to tarnish Complainant’s STANBIC trademark. Complainant argues the confusion between its mark and the disputed domain name is a deliberate tactic that could be used to perpetrate phishing as a way to attempt to gain access to sensitive information such as passwords or usernames. Complainant contends this phishing could be carried out via email and not just through a website. Complainant has examined the domain name’s MX records and they apparently allow the transmission of email, which would not be necessary if the domain name was merely parked.  The Panel finds Complainant’s allegations about the possibility of Respondent using the disputed domain name for phishing sufficient and finds Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(i) and Policy ¶4(c)(iii). See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“The unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services.”); see also Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Mita Irelant Ltd., FA 1314998 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2010) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to “phish” for users’ personal information is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”)

 

Finally, Respondent cannot acquire rights to the domain name in the commercial context if the domain name was registered using a privacy service.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant uses additional factors to establish bad faith, arguing the four criteria set forth in Policy ¶4(b) are nonexclusive. Complainant claims other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and being used in bad faith and this Panel agrees. The totality of the circumstances will be considered without being limited to the enumerated factors in Policy ¶4(b). See Educ. Testing Serv. v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that the Policy “indicates that its listing of bad faith factors is without limitation”); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (“The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names.”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent has registered and is using the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name in bad faith because the confusion between the disputed domain name and the mark could be used to phish for customer information. Complainant argues financial institutions are frequently the target for phishing schemes to defraud consumers. Complainant claims Respondent could potentially use the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name to send phishing related communications to Complainant’s customers, thereby misappropriating money and tarnishing Complainant’s business reputation.  Respondent has done nothing to rebut these claims and the Panel finds Respondent registered and is using the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (determining that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name).

 

Complainant claims Respondent must have had actual notice of Complainant's rights in the STANBIC mark prior to registration of the domain name because of Complainant's widespread long term use of the mark. Complainant points out its trademark rights predate Respondent’s registration by at least nineteen years. Complainant claims it is inconceivable Respondent independently created the<stanbicibplc.com> domain name without knowing about Complainant’s mark. While constructive notice is generally regarded as insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, this Panel concludes Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Sears Brands, LLC v. Airhart, FA 1350469 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2010) (stating that constructive notice generally will not suffice for a finding of bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

Finally, registering a domain name in a commercial context using a privacy service raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use.  Respondent has taken no action to rebut this presumption.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <stanbicibplc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Wednesday, December 5, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page