DECISION

 

America West Airlines v. Patrick Ory

Claim Number:  FA0302000146942

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America West Airlines, Tempe, AZ, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Bruce E. Samuels, of Lewis and Roca, LLP. Respondent is Patrick Ory, Cancun, Mexico (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <americawest-airlines.com>, registered with Computer Services Langenbach GmbH d/b/a Joker.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 27, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 28, 2003.

 

On March 6, 2003, Computer Services Langenbach GmbH d/b/a Joker.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <americawest-airlines.com> is registered with Computer Services Langenbach GmbH d/b/a Joker.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Computer Services Langenbach GmbH d/b/a Joker.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Computer Services Langenbach GmbH d/b/a Joker.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 6, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 26, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americawest-airlines.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 1, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <americawest-airlines.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA WEST and AMERICA WEST AIRLINES marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <americawest-airlines.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <americawest-airlines.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America West Airlines, is a low-fare, full-service airline. Complainant’s airline service includes 92 destinations across the United States, Mexico and Canada with more than 800 daily departures.

 

Complainant holds three U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) service mark registrations for the AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark, specifically, 1,376,326; 2,065,046; and 2,081,265. Complainant has been continuously operating and offering services under the AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark since 1983.

 

Additionally, Complainant holds USPTO Reg. No. 1,445,610 for the AMERICA WEST  service mark, which is registered on the Principal Register of the USPTO. Complainant’s registration indicates that first use of the AMERICA WEST mark was made in 1983.

 

Complainant operates a website at <americawest.com>, from which it offers a variety of services and information. Complainant has also registered <americawestairlines.com>, which diverts Internet users to the <americawest.com> domain name and corresponding website. Complainant has expended substantial resources promoting and developing its AMERICA WEST and AMERICA WEST AIRLINES marks, and as a result, the marks have acquired significant secondary source identification for Complainant.

 

Respondent, Patrick Ory, registered <americawest-airlines.com> on February 21, 2001. Complainant’s investigation of Respondent’s use of the subject domain name reveals that, upon keying the domain name into the browser, Internet users are directed to a website that offers airline tickets, car rentals and hotel reservations. Respondent’s website prominently displays Complainant’s AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark on its website, as well as the marks of other well-known airlines. Respondent’s “About Us” section of the website states: “Americawest-airlines.com website was first launched in August 2000 and has been an important player in the travel industry ever since. . . . We are happy to be the travel center for 5,000 people every day. . . . America West Airlines is a partner of the America West Airlines.”

 

Complainant also provides evidence indicating that Respondent has been engaged in previous UDRP disputes involving domain name registrations of famous marks. More specifically, Respondent was implicated in the following domain name disputes, listed without limitation: <national-carrental.com>, NCRAS Mgmt. v. Ory, D2001-1287 (WIPO Dec. 28, 2001); <singapore-airlines.com>, Singapore Airlines Ltd. v. Hotel Price, D2001-0595 (WIPO June 19, 2001); <delta-airlines-fares.com>, Delta Corp. Identity, Inc. v. Ory, FA 109375 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2002); and <klm-airlines.com>, <us-airways.net>, <virgin-airlines.com>, <british-air-ways.com>, <nwa-airlines.com>, <national-airlines.com> and <twaairlines.org>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark through registration with the USPTO and continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1983.

 

Respondent’s <americawest-airlines.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark. Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s well-known mark in its entirety, and deviates from Complainant’s mark only by the addition of a hyphen. The absence or presence of minor punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. Many disputes involving hyphens have concluded that the domain name is in fact identical to the mark that is being infringed upon. See Chernow Communications Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark”); see also Teradyne Inc. v. 4Tel Tech., D2000-0026 (WIPO May 9, 2000) (finding that the “addition of a hyphen to the registered mark is an insubstantial change. Both the mark and the domain name would be pronounced in the identical fashion, by eliminating the hyphen”).

 

Additionally, top-level domains, such as “.com,” are inconsequential when conducting an analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant’s submission to the Panel asserts that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Because Respondent failed to submit a Response, Complainant’s assertions are unopposed and the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable inferences contained in the Complaint as true. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Uncontested evidence indicates that Respondent’s domain name directs Internet users to a website that advertises airline tickets, hotel and car reservations – services identical to those that Complainant offers. Respondent’s opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in the domain name relies on instigating and exacerbating Internet confusion in order to profit commercially. By making unauthorized use of a famous mark in order to create Internet interest, Respondent fails to establish rights in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no bona fide use where Respondent used the domain name to divert Internet users to its competing website).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Complainant’s evidence indicates that Respondent habitually registers domain names that infringe on others’ marks (e.g., National Car Rental, Alamo Car Rental, Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic Airways, and British Airways). Because of the circumstances surrounding Respondent’s registration of the subject domain name, Respondent fails to establish rights under the Policy. See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (finding sufficient proof that Respondent was not commonly known by a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark because of Complainant’s well-established use of the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses Complainant’s AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark to misdirect consumers and potential customers to a website that offers identical services, namely, airline tickets, hotel bookings and car rentals. Respondent’s use of the famous AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark to compete with Complainant and promote Complainant’s competitors causes Internet user confusion, harms the goodwill of the AMERICA WEST AIRLINES mark and also dilutes Complainant’s mark. Therefore, Respondent’s actions constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Mission Kwa Sizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

Additionally, Complainant’s submission reveals that Respondent habitually infringes on others’ trademarks. Respondent’s pattern of bad faith behavior implicates Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii); thus, Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith because it has prevented others from reflecting their marks in a corresponding domain name. See Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha v. S&S Enter. Ltd., D2000-0802 (WIPO Sept. 9, 2000) (finding that “Registration of a domain name [by Respondent that incorporates another’s trademark] goes further than merely correctly using in an advertisement the trade mark of another in connection with that other’s goods or services: it prevents the trade mark owner from reflecting that mark in a corresponding domain name”); see also Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assoc., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americawest-airlines.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 3, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page