national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Starbucks Corporation d/b/a Starbucks Coffee Company v. Steven Dickinson

Claim Number: FA1210001469484

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Starbucks Corporation d/b/a Starbucks Coffee Company (“Complainant”), represented by Anessa Owen Kramer of Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is Steven Dickinson (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <starbucksgiftsite.com>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 31, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 1, 2012.

 

On November 1, 2012, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <starbucksgiftsite.com> domain name is registered with Register.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 1, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 21, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@starbucksgiftsite.com.  Also on November 1, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 10, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant is an extremely well-known operator of coffee houses and cafes throughout the United States and in many other countries throughout the world.  Complainant opened its first coffee house in Seattle, Washington in 1971 and operates more than 17,000 stores throughout the world today. 
    2. Complainant owns the STARBUCKS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,444,549 registered June 23, 1987).
    3. Respondent’s disputed domain name combines the STARBUCKS mark with the descriptive phrase “giftsite,” which is likely to cause confusion with Complainant’s mark. 
    4. Respondent is not authorized, licensed, or sponsored by Complainant.
    5. Respondent is using the disputed domain name with an infringing website that offers a “free” $100 STARBUCKS card while stating “participation required” and requiring customers to enter their e-mail addresses to engage in a series of activities in order to claim the offer.
    6. Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name meets the bad faith elements set forth in Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i)-(iv).
    7. Specifically, Respondent has no legitimate non-infringing interest in the domain name and because it is clearly likely to cause confusion with Complainant’s STARBUCKS mark, there can be no explanation other than Respondent is attempting to highjack the goodwill of Complainant for commercial gain and to deceive customers.
    8. Because of the fame of the STARBUCKS mark, along with the fact that the resolving website uses Complainant’s mark, logo, and images of Complainant’s business, Respondent clearly had prior knowledge of Complainant’s rights when it registered the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Starbucks Corporation d/b/a Starbucks Coffee Company, is an extremely well-known operator of coffee houses and cafes throughout the United States and in many other countries throughout the world.  Complainant opened its first coffee house in Seattle, Washington in 1971 and operates more than 17,000 stores throughout the world today.  Complainant owns the STARBUCKS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,444,549 registered June 23, 1987).

 

Respondent, Steven Dickinson, registered the <starbucksgiftsite.com> domain name on April 19, 2012.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name with a website that offers a “free” $100 STARBUCKS card while stating “participation required” and requiring customers to enter their e-mail addresses to engage in a series of activities in order to claim the offer.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations for the STARBUCKS mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,444,549 registered June 23, 1987).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the STARBUCKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name combines the STARBUCKS mark with the descriptive phrase “giftsite,” which is likely to cause confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Complainant offers gift cards called “Starbucks Cards.”  The <starbucksgiftsite.com> domain name also contains the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), where the domain name features the entire STARBUCKS mark in addition to the generic/descriptive terms “gift” and “site” and the gTLD “.com.”  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent is not authorized, licensed, or sponsored by Complainant to use the STARBUCKS mark in any way.  The WHOIS information identifies “Steven Dickinson” as the domain name’s registrant.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the disputed domain name with an infringing website that offers a “free” $100 STARBUCKS card while stating “participation required” and requiring customers to enter their e-mail addresses to engage in a series of activities in order to claim the offer.  The use of a domain name to offer a gift card in return for e-mail addresses and the completion of sponsored offers is evidence of a respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the associated domain name.  The Panel finds that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Wang, FA 1336037 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2010) (holding that, where a disputed domain name purports to offer Internet users a gift card as compensation for filling out surveys, the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name amounts to neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name meets the bad faith elements set forth in Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i)–(iv). 

 

Respondent has no legitimate non-infringing interest in the domain name and it is likely to cause confusion with Complainant’s STARBUCKS mark. The Panel infers that Respondent gains commercially through its use of the disputed domain name to gain e-mail addresses of Internet users while having Internet users complete sponsored offers in order to gain the offered gift card to Complainant’s STARBUCKS stores.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Wang, FA 1336037 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2010) (finding that, where a disputed domain name offers incentives for the completion of surveys, “Internet users are likely to believe that such activities are sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant and is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).

 

Because of the fame of the STARBUCKS mark, along with the fact that the resolving website uses Complainant’s mark, logo, and images of Complainant’s business, Respondent had prior actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights when it registered the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <starbucksgiftsite.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  December 22, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page