national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

C. R. Bard, Inc. v. Catalina Medical Products

Claim Number: FA1211001469580

PARTIES

Complainant is C. R. Bard, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Roberta S. Bren of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, L.L.P., Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Catalina Medical Products (“Respondent”), Arizona and Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 1, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 1, 2012.

 

On November 5, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 5, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 26, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bardcatheter.com, postmaster@bardcatheters.com.  Also on November 5, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 10, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, C. R. Bard. Inc., is a worldwide leader in developing, manufacturing, and supplying medical products in the areas of vascular medical procedures, urology, and oncology, as well as other surgical specialty areas. Complainant’s products include a range of catheters, including intermittent catheters, external catheters, and midline catheters. Complainant markets BARD products and services in the United States and internationally, to hospitals, individual health care professionals, extended care facilities, alternate site facilities, and to patients.
    2. Complainant owns and shows evidence of trademark registrations with the United States and Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BARD mark (e.g., Reg. No. 817,076, registered October 18, 1966).
    3. Respondent’s <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARD mark as they wholly incorporate Complainant’s BARD mark and add the descriptive terms “catheter” and “catheters.” Further, the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is irrelevant when comparing a domain name to a mark.
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
    5. Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the BARD mark.  Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com> domain names, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant, C. R. Bard. Inc., contends that it is a worldwide leader in developing, manufacturing, and supplying medical products in the areas of vascular medical procedures, urology, and oncology, as well as other surgical specialty areas. Complainant asserts that its products include a range of catheters, including intermittent catheters, external catheters, and midline catheters. Complainant asserts that it markets BARD products and services in the United States and internationally, to hospitals, individual health care professionals, extended care facilities, alternate site facilities, and to patients. Complainant contends that it owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for the BARD mark (e.g., Reg. No. 817,076, registered October 18, 1966). The Panel determines that Complainant has established rights in the BARD mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering the mark with the USPTO. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARD mark as they wholly incorporate Complainant’s BARD mark and add the descriptive term “catheter” or “catheters.” Complainant uses its BARD mark in connection with the development, manufacturing, and supplying of catheters. The addition of a descriptive term does not distinguish Respondent’s <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com> domain names from Complainant’s BARD mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business).  Complainant argues that Respondent’s addition of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant when comparing a domain name to a mark. The addition of a gTLD does not eliminate confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Starwood Capital Grp. Global LLC v. Resort Realty, FA 1043061 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2007) (“Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain ‘.com’ does nothing to eliminate the confusing similarity, as a top-level domain is a requirement for all domain names.”). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARD mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not licensed to use the BARD mark, or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s BARD mark or name. The WHOIS information identifies “Catalina Medical Products” as the registrant of the disputed domain names. Respondent does not provide additional evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain names. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to trade off Complainant’s trademark by offering Complainant’s products for sale. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to sell Complainant’s products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). See Complainant’s Exhibit G. See Caterpillar Inc. v. Huth, FA 169056 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2003) (“Respondent lacks rights in the disputed domain names because Respondent competes with Complainant by selling Complainant's used parts without a license from Complainant to do so.”). Complainant contends that Respondent is attempting to lure Internet users from the websites which resolve from its domain names to its commercial website at <allegromedical.com>, causing customer confusion. This is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent’s use and registration of the disputed domain names is to attempt to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the BARD logo on its website has caused customer confusion as to the source of the website. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to sell Complainant’s products constitutes attraction for commercial gain, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BARD marks prior to registering the disputed domain name. Complainant registered the BARD mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names. The Panel concludes that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BARD mark based on Respondent’s use of Complainant’s BARD logo on its website. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bardcatheter.com> and <bardcatheters.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 17, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page