DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Venta and Leonard Bogucki a/k/a NA and The data in Bulkregister.com's WHOIS database is p

Claim Number:  FA0302000147305

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company, Minneapolis, MN, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Adam Lindquist Scoville of Faegre & Benson LLP. Respondent is Leonard Bogucki Venta a/k/a NA and The data in Bulkregister.com’s WHOIS database is p, Sunder Mahal, Mumbai, INDIA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on February 28, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 3, 2003.

 

On March 5, 2003, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Enom, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 7, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 27, 2003, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellfargobank.com and postmaster@wwellsfargo.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 3, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names registered by Respondent, <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds numerous registrations in the U.S. for the WELLS FARGO mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. Nos. 779,187; 838,059; 891,203; and 1,131,103). Complainant also holds trademark registrations in many nations worldwide, including India, Respondent’s purported domicile (Reg. No. 252,569B). Since 1852, Complainant has provided banking and financial related goods and services to the public under the WELLS FARGO mark.

 

Complainant also has a presence on the Internet, having registered the <wellsfargo.com> and <wellsfargobank.com> domain names in 1994 and 2000, respectively. At these websites Internet users are made aware of Complainant’s services and many of these services are offered directly to present customers of Complainant.

 

Due to the nature of Respondent’s contact information for the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain names, some clarification is required. The WHOIS Administrative Contact, Billing Contact, and Registrant information for the <wwellsfargo.com> domain name consists of text that Respondent cut and pasted from Bulkregister.com’s terms of use (Bulkregister.com is a different Registrar than the one in this dispute). However, the relevant portion of this domain name’s WHOIS Technical Contact information lists the same e-mail address listed for the <wellfargobank.com> domain name, polto@ukr.net. This e-mail address is the primary means of controlling a domain name and enables a Registrar to authenticate the owner of a domain name registration.  That polto@ukr.net is listed for both domain names indicates that the same person or entity registered both domain names.

 

Both disputed domain names redirect Internet users to the same webpage, located at <gotoo.com>; the WHOIS contact information for this domain name registration also lists its email address as the polto@ukr.net address. Additionally, Complainant’s correspondence with a third party that paid referral fees to the disputed domain names indicates that both disputed domain names are controlled by the same person or entity. As such, the Panel infers that both domain name registrations are held by the same Respondent in this dispute.

 

Respondent registered the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain names on August 8, 2001, and July 27, 2001, respectively. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark for any purpose.

 

Originally, Respondent used the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to the <lowermybills.com> domain name, a website that paid referral fees for Internet traffic that was directed from those domain names. To date, upon arriving at either of the disputed domain names an Internet user is redirected to a webpage at <gotoo.com/treasure/finance.htm>. At this point a pop-up advertisement for an online casino appears, as does another webpage, <gotoo.com/treasure/finance1.htm>. The <gotoo.com> webpages consist of links to various third-party webpages and search engines.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through registration of the mark with the appropriate governmental authorities worldwide, as well as through widespread and continuous use of the mark in commerce.

 

The domain name registered by Respondent, <wwellsfargo.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark. For this domain name, Respondent altered Complainant’s distinctive WELLS FARGO mark by one letter. Despite this variance, the overall impression of the domain name retains its association with Complainant’s mark. See Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho , FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name that differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive).

 

The second domain name registered by Respondent, <wellfargobank.com>, is also confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. As with the <wwellsfargo.com> domain name, Respondent’s one-letter alteration to the WELLS FARGO mark is inconsequential. Respondent’s addition of the word “bank” to Complainant’s mark likewise fails to create a domain name that is distinct from Complainant’s mark. The addition of the word “bank,” a word that both describes the type of business that Complainant engages in and is included in its <wellsfargobank.com> domain name, does not alleviate any confusing similarity. See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which Complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has the burden to show that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Complainant can successfully meet this burden by demonstrating that Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii) do not apply to Respondent. See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Respondent’s infringing <wwellsfargo.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark by one letter. Respondent’s infringing <wellfargobank.com> domain name follows in the same vein with the addition of the word “bank,” a word clearly associated with Complainant and its WELLS FARGO mark. Respondent’s use of these misspellings and variations of Complainant’s distinctive mark to redirect Internet users to its own website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0330 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that fair use does not apply where the domain names are misspellings of Complainant's mark); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting, as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site”).

 

Nowhere in Respondent’s WHOIS contact information is there evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the domain names. Considering both this and the fact that Respondent’s domain names are slight variations of Complainant’s famous and distinctive mark, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent. See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (Interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also See Valigene Corp. v. MIC, FA 94860 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that was a misspelling of a famous mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered two infringing domain names containing in their entirety Complainant’s well-known mark, thereby creating a likelihood of confusion as to affiliation or endorsement of its domain names by Complainant, the registered holder of the WELLS FARGO mark. Respondent used that likelihood of confusion for commercial gain, first with its redirection of Internet users to the <lowermybills.com> domain name, and afterward with its redirection to the <gotoo.com> web pages, which included pop-up advertisements and links to websites with referral programs. By using Complainant’s mark to attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Kmart v. Kahn, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark, when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain names in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellfargobank.com> and <wwellsfargo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 16, 2003.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page