national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Domain Admin / Protected Whois

Claim Number: FA1211001473388

PARTIES

Complainant is Chevron Intellectual Property LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Bryce J. Maynard of Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Protected Whois (“Respondent”), Colorado, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <texaco.net>, registered with Aim High!, Inc. d/b/a Get Yer Name!

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 29, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 29, 2012.

 

On November 29, 2012, Aim High!, Inc. d/b/a Get Yer Name! confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <texaco.net> domain name is registered with Aim High!, Inc. d/b/a Get Yer Name! and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Aim High!, Inc. d/b/a Get Yer Name! has verified that Respondent is bound by the Aim High!, Inc. d/b/a Get Yer Name! registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 30, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 20, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@texaco.net.  Also on November 30, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 31, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, Chevron Intellectual Property LLC, owns numerous prior registrations for marks consisting of or containing TEXACO in connection with a wide range of products and services, including gasoline, lubricants, operating service stations, lubrication services, and credit card services. Complainant also owns a prior domain name registration for <texaco.com>, which is used to host Complainant’s website promoting its goods and services offered under the TEXACO mark.
    2. Complainant owns and shows evidence of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the TEXACO mark (e.g., Reg. No. 57,902, registered December 4, 1906).
    3. Respondent’s <texaco.net> domain name is virtually identical to Complainant’s TEXACO mark as it incorporates Complainant’s TEXACO mark and merely adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has it acquired trademark or service mark rights in the domain name. Respondent’s website displays a series of pay-per-click banner ads and other advertising links for websites offering various services.
    5. Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s website at <texaco.net> contains a series of pay-per-click advertising links which, when accessed, generate financial revenue for Respondent.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the TEXACO mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <texaco.net> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant, Chevron Intellectual Property LLC, owns numerous prior registrations for marks consisting of or containing TEXACO in connection with a wide range of products and services, including gasoline, lubricants, operating service stations, lubrication services, and credit card services. Complainant also owns a prior domain name registration for <texaco.com>, which is used to host Complainant’s website promoting its goods and services offered under the TEXACO mark. Complainant owns and shows evidence of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the TEXACO mark (e.g., Reg. No. 57,902, registered December 4, 1906). Complainant’s registration of the TEXACO mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (holding that a trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <texaco.net> domain name is virtually identical to Complainant’s TEXACO mark as it incorporates Complainant’s TEXACO mark and merely adds the gTLD “.net.” Respondent’s addition of the gTLD “.net” does not sufficiently distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Kabushiki Kaisha Toshiba v. Shan Computers, D2000-0325 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain name <toshiba.net> is identical to the complainant’s trademark TOSHIBA). Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent’s <texaco.net> domain name is virtually identical to Complainant’s TEXACO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has it acquired trademark or service mark rights in the domain name. The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies “Domain Admin / Protected Whois” as the registrant. The Respondent does not provide additional information showing that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s website displays a series of pay-per-click banner ads and other advertising links for websites offering various services. Complainant contends that at least one of the links featured on Respondent’s website directs customers to a website pertaining to credit card processing services, for which Complainant is known.  Respondent’s resolving website also features advertisements that are unrelated to Complainant’s business.  Complainant argues that Respondent receives financial gain when consumers access Respondent’s website. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to provide competing and unrelated links is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s website at <texaco.net> contains a series of pay-per-click advertising links which, when accessed, generate financial revenue for Respondent. Respondent’s website contains links such as “Click for credit card processing services from the premier processor in the world!,” “Apartments For Rent,” and other websites. Complainant argues that Internet users attempting to access Complainant’s TEXACO brand may type Respondent’s <texaco.net> instead of Complainant’s <texaco.com> and land at Respondent’s website instead of Complainant’s official website. Complainant contends that a user who is unaware of his or her mistake may believe that the links featured on Respondent’s website are associated with Complainant. Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to feature advertising links for which Respondent presumably gains shows bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <texaco.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  January 9, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page