national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Spark Networks USA, LLC v. ICS INC.

Claim Number: FA1212001473935

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Spark Networks USA, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is ICS INC. (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 3, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 3, 2012.

 

On December 4, 2012, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names are registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 10, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 31, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@christaianmingle.com, postmaster@christianmimngle.com, postmaster@christianmingale.com, postmaster@christianmingie.com.  Also on December 10, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 8, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions:

1.Policy ¶ 4(a)(i): Complainant’s rights in the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark and the confusing similarity of the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names.

(a)Complainant has rights in the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark, used in connection with online dating services. Complainant is the owner of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registration for the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark (Reg. No. 2,940,052 registered April 12, 2005).

(b)The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark. Respondent merely adds one letter or misspells the mark by one letter in each of the domain names and then adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 

2.Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii): Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names.

(a)Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name. Additionally, Complainant notes that the WHOIS information suggests that Respondent is known as an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant.

(b)Respondent is not using the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The disputed domain names resolves to websites where Respondent displays links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business. Respondent presumably receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites.

3.Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii): Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names.

(a)Respondent has listed the disputed domain names for sale. Respondent posts the statement, “This domain is for SALE!”

(b)Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business. The disputed domain names feature pay-per-click links that promote products that compete with Complainant’s offerings. These links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party website.

(c)Respondent is using the disputed domain names in connection with a click-through website by using Complainant’s mark and providing links to the services and products offered by Complainant to take advantage of Complainant’s well known mark. Respondent is attempting to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage so that it may commercially gain.

(d)Respondent has clearly engaged in typosquatting of the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark. Respondent merely adds one letter or misspells the mark by one letter. Respondent is taking advantage of Internet users’ typographical errors.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is a leading provider of online personals for individuals to establish contact with each other in the United States and internationally.

2.    Complainant has rights in the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark, used in connection with online dating services. Complainant is the owner of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) registration for the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark (Reg. No. 2,940,052 registered April 12, 2005).

3.    Respondent registered the domain names as follows: <christaianmingle.com> and <christianmimngle.com> on January 17, 2012; <christianmingale.com> on April 22, 2012; and <christianmingie.com> on December 16, 2011.

4.    The domain names resolve to websites featuring generic links to third party websites some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark. Complainant contends that it has rights in the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark, used in connection with online dating services. Complainant argues that it is the owner of the USPTO registration for the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark (Reg. No. 2,940,052 registered April 12, 2005). Panels have held that registration of a mark with a trademark authority, regardless of the location of the parties, is evidence of rights in the mark. See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The second question that arises is whether the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHRISTIANMINGLE mark. Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark. According to Complainant, Respondent merely adds one letter or misspells the mark by one letter in each of the domain names and then adds the gTLD “.com.” Panels have found that the addition of one letter to or misspelling by one letter of a mark does not bar the panel from finding confusing similarity. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive). Similarly, panels have consistently held that the addition of a gTLD to a mark does not negate a finding of confusing similarity. See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s CHRISTIANMINGLE trademark and to use it in its domain names, making only minor typographical alterations to the trademark;

(b) Respondent has then used the domain names to link to websites featuring generic links to third party websites competing directly with Complainant’s business;

(c) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval

of Complainant;

(d)Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names. Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. Complainant claims that Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name. Additionally, Complainant notes that the WHOIS information suggests that Respondent is known as an entity other than the trademark associated with Complainant. The Panel notes that the WHOIS records for the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names list “ICS INC.” as the domain name registrant. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record);

(e) Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant argues that the disputed domain names resolve to websites where Respondent displays links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business and that Respondent presumably receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites. Panels have held that the display of commercial links to third-party websites is not a use which grants the respondent the UDRP protections of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii). See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith and have been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant contends that Respondent registration and use of the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names is a product of bad faith. Complainant first notes that Respondent has listed the disputed domain names for sale. The evidence is that Respondent has posted the statement, “This domain is for SALE!” Panels have found that the willingness of a respondent to sell a domain name evidences bad faith. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Secondly, Complainant alleges that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names disrupts Complainant’s business. Complainant argues that the websites to which the disputed domain names resolve feature pay-per-click links that promote products that compete with Complainant’s offerings and that these links therefore divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites. In Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that the display of competitive links via a disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith. Therefore, the Panel  finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names is disruptive and was done in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain names in connection with a click-through website by using Complainant’s mark and providing links to the services and products offered by Complainant to take advantage of Complainant’s well known mark. According to Complainant, Respondent is attempting to achieve a wrongful competitive advantage so that it may commercially gain. The Panel finds that Respondent is taking advantage of Internet users’ mistakes by creating confusion as to the source of the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names and commercializing these mistakes under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Fourthly, Complainant contends that Respondent has clearly engaged in typosquatting of the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark. Complainant argues that Respondent merely adds one letter or misspells the mark by one letter. Complainant asserts that Respondent is taking advantage of Internet users’ typographical errors. Panels have found that typosquatting in a domain name is done in bad faith. See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). Therefore, the Pane finds that Respondent typosquatted the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark in its domain names and that this demonstrates bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fifthly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names using the CHRISTIANMINGLE mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent engaged in when using them, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <christaianmingle.com>, <christianmimngle.com>, <christianmingale.com>, and <christianmingie.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  January 9, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page