national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Chan Luu Inc. v. Xu Zhijie and Xu Zhijie

Claim Number: FA1301001480379

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Chan Luu Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David J. Steele of Christie, Parker & Hale, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Xu Zhijie and  Xu Zhijie (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <chanluuus.com>, registered with XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 15, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 15, 2013. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On January 17, 2013, XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <chanluuus.com> domain name is registered with XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION has verified that Respondent is bound by the XIN NET TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 28, 2013, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 19, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@chanluuus.com.  Also on January 28, 2013, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 25, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

Panel has issued its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and rules and principles of law that it deemed applicable.  Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings Chinese.  Pursuant to Rule 11(a), Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in CHAN LUU and alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant sells clothing, jewelry, handbags, and accessories by reference to the registered trademark, CHAN LUU.

2.    Complainant is the owner, inter alia, of United States Patent and Trademark Office Regn. No. 2,869,029, registered August 3, 2004 for the word mark CHAN LUU and also Chinese State Administration for Industry and Commerce Trademark Regn. No. 5,497,349, registered August 21, 2009 for CHAN LUU.

3.    The disputed domain name was registered on February 24, 2012.

4.    The domain name resolves to a website offering goods which are competitive to Complainant’s goods.

5.    That website imitates Complainant’s official website at www.chanluu.com and reproduces copyright material from Complainant’s website.

6.    There is no relationship between the parties.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trade mark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trade mark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by former decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.  Since Complainant provides evidence of its various trademark registrations for CHAN LUU, Panel is satisfied that it has trademark rights.

 

For the purposes of comparison of the disputed domain name with the trademark the non-distinctive gTLD, “.com” can be disregarded (see Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000)).  The compared terms are then CHANLUU and CHANLUUUS.   If the Complainant’s trademark were to be recognized in the term CHANLUUUS (a matter largely hinging on the reputation and public awareness of the trademark, a matter which not all former UDRP panels have agreed upon as appropriate in the assessment of confusion under this aspect of the Policy) then plainly the term CHANLUUUS would readily be seen as the conjunction of the trademark with the country name shorthand “US” (see, for example, Dollar Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Jewald & Assocs. Ltd., FA 96676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001)).  In the result, the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark.

 

If, on the other hand, the reputation and public awareness of the trademark is to be disregarded for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, then the Panel takes the view that the two otherwise meaningless terms, CHANLUU and CHANLUUUS, remain confusingly similar based on a simple visual and oral comparison.

 

Panel finds that Complainant has shown that the domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which it has rights and therefore Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied all the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

The publicly available WHOIS information does not support any prima facie case that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  There is no evidence that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the trademark and Complainant denies any such authorization.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the domain name to sell goods directly competing with Complainant’s goods, including goods which are counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods.  The evidence shows that the disputed domain name resolves to a website offering for sale jewellery and other products similar to those sold by Complainant.  There is no conclusive evidence of the claim that the goods offered there are counterfeit however Panel takes note of the further evidence that images of the goods are lifted directly from Complainant’s website and that the resolving website copies the scheme of Complainant’s website.  Accordingly, Panel accepts that it is more likely than not that the goods offered for sale at the resolving website are counterfeit copies of Complainant’s goods.  In any event, regardless of that finding, they are competitive goods not put on the market by Complainant and are offered for sale by reference to the trademark without Complainant’s authorisation.  This does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods (see, for example, Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”).  

 

Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case and so the onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain name.  In the absence of a Response, that case is not rebutted and so Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

Panel finds that Respondent’s actions fall squarely under paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  Panel has already found the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.  The website associated with the disputed domain name exists for commercial gain.   In terms of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, Panel finds that it is more likely than not that Respondent is using the domain name to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to Respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <chanluuus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated: March 8, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page