national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Jane Monheit v. B Larch

Claim Number: FA1302001483589

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Jane Monheit (“Complainant”), represented by Dorothy M. Weber of Shukat Arrow Hafer Weber & Herbsman, LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is B Larch (“Respondent”), Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <janemonheit.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 5, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 5, 2013.

 

On February 5, 2013, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <janemonheit.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 6, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 26, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@janemonheit.com.  Also on February 6, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

  1. Complainant owns common law rights in the JANE MONHEIT mark, used in connection with musical sound and video recordings and live musical performances, as a result of use for trade and commerce. The mark has been used as early as May 9, 2000. 
  2. The <janemonheit.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. The sole difference is the removal of spaces, as is customary with URLs.
  3. Respondent is not the owner of any trademark or service mark in the domain name.
  4. Respondent’s domain name was created after Complainant adopted its mark.
  5. Respondent’s unauthorized use of Complainant’s mark in the <janemonheit.com> domain name constitutes bad faith use which attracts, for commercial gain, Internet users to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Jane Monheit, claims to own common law rights in the JANE MONHEIT mark, used in connection with musical sound and video recordings and live musical performances, as a result of use for trade and commerce. The mark has been used as early as May 9, 2000. 

 

Respondent, B Larch, registered the <janemonheit.com> domain name on February 14, 2000 which predates Complainant’s assertion of rights in the JANE MONHEIT mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has rights in the JANE MONHEIT mark. Registration of a mark with a federal trademark authority is sufficient evidence of having established rights in a mark. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). However, the registration of a mark is unnecessary for satisfaction of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore, the Panel may consider evidence relating to Complainant’s use of the mark to determine if secondary meaning, and thus common law rights, has been established.

 

Complainant contends that that it owns common law rights in the JANE MONHEIT mark as a result of use for trade and commerce. Complainant asserts that the mark is used in connection with musical sound and video recordings and live musical performances. The mark, Complainant notes, has been used as early as May 9, 2000. Secondary meaning is generally found to be demonstrated by continuous and ongoing use, and some indication that the mark has been circulated throughout the public so as to generate awareness. However, since Respondent’s registration of the <janemonheit.com> domain name, occurring on February 14, 2000, predates Complainant’s first use of the JANE MONHEIT mark, it is unnecessary to address the first and second Policy elements as Complainant has failed to show bad faith registration under the third element.  

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the <janemonheit.com> domain name on February 14, 2000. Complainant asserts a date of first use of the JANE MONHEIT mark as May 9, 2000, almost three months after Respondent registered the disputed domain name. Given that Complainant had not used its mark at the time of the <janemonheit.com> domain name’s registration, the Panel finds that Respondent could not have registered the <janemonheit.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain prior to the complainant’s use of the mark); see also Telecom Italia S.p.A. v. NetGears LLC, FA 944807 (Nat. Arb.Forum May 16, 2007) (determining the respondent could not have registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith where the respondent registered the disputed domain name before the complainant began using the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has not been satisfied.

 

 

 

DECISION

Complainant having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <janemonheit.com> domain name REMAIN WITH Respondent.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2013

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page