national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Novartis AG v. Endurance International Group / Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA1302001484742

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Endurance International Group / Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Massachusetts, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <freshlook.com>, registered with Domainbulkregistration, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 12, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 12, 2013.

 

On February 14, 2013, Domainbulkregistration, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <freshlook.com> domain name is registered with Domainbulkregistration, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domainbulkregistration, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domainbulkregistration, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 15, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 7, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@freshlook.com.  Also on February 15, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 21, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, Novartis AG, discovers, develops, manufactures, and distributes products for, among other things, vision care and eye health. Complainant owns and uses the trademark FRESHLOOK in connection with its contact lens products and related Internet services. Complainant owns the corresponding domain name <freshlookcontacts.com>, and uses this domain name to promote and to provide information about its contact lens products.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the FRESHLOOK mark (Reg. No. 2,888,957, registered September 28, 2004).
    3. Respondent’s <freshlook.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK mark as it consists of Complainant’s entire trademark, with only the addition of “.com.”
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Neither Respondent nor its business is known by the name FRESHLOOK.
    5. Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent operates a web site at <freshlook.com> seeking to generate “click-through” revenue from users searching for information about Complainant and its contact lens products. Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s FRESHLOOK mark prior to the selection of the <freshlook.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the FRESHLOOK mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <freshlook.com> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant, Novartis AG, argues that it discovers, develops, manufactures, and distributes products for, among other things, vision care and eye health. Complainant contends that it owns and uses the trademark FRESHLOOK in connection with its contact lens products and related Internet services. Complainant asserts that it owns the corresponding domain name <freshlookcontacts.com>, and uses this domain name to promote and to provide information about its contact lens products. Complainant claims that it is the owner of a trademark registration with the USPTO for the FRESHLOOK mark (Reg. No. 2,888,957, registered September 28, 2004). Complainant’s registration of the FRESHLOOK trademark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <freshlook.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK mark as it consists of Complainant’s entire trademark, with only the addition of “.com.” Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s trademark does not keep the domain name from being identical to Complainant’s mark. In Abt Elecs., Inc. v. Ricks, FA 904239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007), the panel found that Respondent’s <abt.com> domain name was identical to Complainant’s ABT mark since addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) was irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <freshlook.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant claims that neither Respondent nor its business is known by the name FRESHLOOK. Complainant asserts that Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant and Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name. The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Endurance International Group / Domain Admin” as the registrant.  Moreover, Respondent has not provided evidence showing that it is known by the disputed domain name. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Respondent is using the <freshlook.com> domain name to operate a web directory. The web directory located at the <freshlook.com> domain name lists links titled “CIRCLE LENSES OFFER,” “Freshlook Color Contacts,” “Freshlook Colorblends,” and others. Respondent may be using the disputed domain name to sell Complainant’s goods or to list links of Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent’s use of the domain name to operate a web directory listing Complainant’s business and competing businesses is not a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant asserts that Respondent operates a web site at <freshlook.com> seeking to generate “click-through” revenue from users searching for information about Complainant and its contact lens products. Complainant argues that because the FRESHLOOK mark is well-known in connection with Complainant’s contact lens, it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name with the intent to divert users seeking information about Complainant or its products to Respondent’s website.  Respondent’s <freshlook.com> domain name resolves to a web directory which lists links titled “CIRCLE LENSES OFFER,” “Freshlook Color Contacts,” “Freshlook Colorblends,” and others. The links provided at Respondent’s domain name may sell Complainant’s products or the products of Complainant’s competitors. Because the Panel finds that Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to its own website for its own commercial gain, the Panel holds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where the respondent was not authorized to sell the complainant’s goods); see also AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).

 

The Panel finds that, due to the notoriety of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <freshlook.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 29, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page