national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Novartis AG v. ICS INC.

Claim Number: FA1302001485039

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is ICS INC. (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <airoptixfreetrial.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 13, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 13, 2013.

 

On February 13, 2013, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <airoptixfreetrial.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 14, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 6, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@airoptixfreetrial.com.  Also on February 14, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 21, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, Novartis AG, discovers, develops, manufactures, and distributes products for, among other things, vision care and eye health. Complainant owns the corresponding domain name <airoptix.com>, and uses this domain name to promote and to provide information about its contact lens products.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AIR OPTIX mark (Reg. No. 3,490,248, registered August 19, 2008).
    3. Respondent’s <airoptixfreetrial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIR OPTIX mark as it consists of Complainant’s entire trademark with the addition of the descriptive terms “free” and “trial.”
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

                                          i.    Respondent nor its business is known by the name AIR OPTIX.

    1. Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

                                          i.    Respondent operates a website at <airoptixfreetrial.com> seeking to attract users searching for information about Complainant and its contact lens products to Respondent’s website.

                                         ii.    Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s AIR OPTIX mark.

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Novartis AG, develops and manufactures vision care and eye health products such as contact lens. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AIR OPTIX mark (Reg. No. 3,490,248, registered August 19, 2008).

 

Respondent, ICS INC., registered the <airoptixfreetrial.com> domain name on December 31, 2012. Respondent operates a website at <airoptixfreetrial.com> seeking to attract users searching for information about Complainant and its contact lens products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the AIR OPTIX mark with the USPTO shows its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s <airoptixfreetrial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIR OPTIX mark as it consists of Complainant’s entire trademark with the addition of the descriptive terms “free” and “trial.” The addition of descriptive terms is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Novell, Inc. v. Taeho Kim, FA 167964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2003) (finding the <novellsolutions.com> domain name confusingly similar to the NOVELL mark despite the addition of the descriptive term “solutions” because even though “the word ‘solutions’ is descriptive when used for software, Respondent has used this word paired with Complainant's trademark NOVELL”). Respondent also removes the space between Complainant’s AIR and OPTIX in the disputed domain name and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” The removal of a space and the addition of a gTLD does not establish distinctiveness between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <airoptixfreetrial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIR OPTIX mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not known by the name AIR OPTIX. Complainant asserts that Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant, and Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name. The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “ICS INC.” as the registrant. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a web directory featuring links to third parties. In Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007), the panel held that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to provide unrelated links to websites is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods and services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent operates a website at <airoptixfreetrial.com> seeking to attract users searching for information about Complainant and its contact lens products to Respondent’s website. Respondent provides links to unrelated websites. Complainant contends that Respondent is attempting to increase its own Internet traffic through association with Complainant’s trademarks. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name to attract users away from Complainant’s website to its own website shows bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to display links to various third-party websites demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant contends that its federal registrations of the AIR OPTIX mark serve as constructive notice of its use of the AIR OPTIX mark. The Panel declines to find bad faith based on constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). However, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.  Actual knowledge is sufficient evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <airoptixfreetrial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 4, 2013

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page