national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Brainetics, LLC v. Evan Eng

Claim Number: FA1302001485713

PARTIES

Complainant is Brainetics, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Stephanie J. Harris of Goldberg Kohn Ltd., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Evan Eng (“Respondent”), Singapore.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <braineticsreviewed.com>, registered with WILD WEST DOMAINS, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 18, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 18, 2013.

 

On February 19, 2013, WILD WEST DOMAINS, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <braineticsreviewed.com> domain name is registered with WILD WEST DOMAINS, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  WILD WEST DOMAINS, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the WILD WEST DOMAINS, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 20, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 12, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@braineticsreviewed.com.  Also on February 20, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received on March 5, 2013, and determined to be complete on March 6, 2013.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission on March 8, 2013, received by the Forum on that same day.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission on March 11, 2013, received by the Forum on that same day.

 

On March 25, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <braineticsreviewed.com> domain name, the domain name at issue, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BRAINETICS     mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent sent email to the Forum characterized as a “Response” which the Panel construes to be a consent to transfer.

 

C.  Additional Submissions:  The parties submitted Additional Submissions which were considered by the Panel.

 

FINDINGS

Respondent consents to transfer the <braineticsreviewed.com> domain name to Complainant.  As a result, the Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer the domain name in question to Complainant, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the domain name at issueSee Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <braineticsreviewed.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 27, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page