national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Brooks Brothers Group, Inc. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo

Claim Number: FA1303001488745

PARTIES

Complainant is Brooks Brothers Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <brookebrothers.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn appointed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 6, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 6, 2013.

 

On March 10, 2013, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <brookebrothers.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 14, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 3, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brookebrothers.com.  Also on March 14, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 9, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, Brooks Brothers Group, Inc., is a leading retailer of high end specialty business, contemporary, and leisure apparel and accessories. Complainant specializes in the retail of men’s and women’s clothing, and children’s clothing, such as dress shirts and ties, children’s wear, accessories like footwear, umbrellas and hats.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BROOKS BROTHERS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 667,458, registered September 23, 1958).
    3. Respondent’s <brookebrothers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it differs by only a single character from Complainant’s mark.
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

                                          i.    Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.

    1. The domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith.

                                          i.    Respondent is a recalcitrant, serial cybersquatter/typosquatter.

                                         ii.    Respondent’s advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promotes products that compete with Complainant.

                                        iii.    Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit.

    1. The earliest date on which Respondent registered the disputed domain name <brookebrothers.com> was December 7, 2007.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, Brooks Brothers Group, Inc., contends that it is a leading retailer of high end specialty business, contemporary, and leisure apparel and accessories. Complainant argues that it specializes in the retail of men’s and women’s clothing, and children’s clothing, such as dress shirts and ties, children’s wear, accessories like footwear, and umbrellas and hats. Complainant asserts that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the BROOKS BROTHERS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 667,458, registered September 23, 1958). The Panel notes that although Respondent appears to reside in Panama, it is irrelevant whether Complainant registered its trademark in the country of Respondent’s residence. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS BROTHERS mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <brookebrothers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it differs by only a single character from Complainant’s mark. The Panel determines that the addition of the letter “e” and removal of the letter “s” does not distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the addition of the letter “c” to the complainant’s SAFLOK mark does not distinguish the <saflock.com> domain name from the mark under Policy         ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <brookebrothers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS BROTHERS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists “PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way. Complainant argues that it has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name. Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business. The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage featuring links titled “Brooks Brothers,” “Men’s Clothing,” “Company Ties,” and others. Complainant asserts that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites. The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy   ¶ 4(c)(iii). See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (finding that, because the “[r]espondent’s disputed domain names resolve to a website featuring a series of advertising links to various third-parties, many of whom offer products and services in direct competition with those offered under [the complainant’s] mark,” the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Thus, Complainant has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is a recalcitrant, serial cybersquatter/typosquatter. Complainant asserts that searches through the NAF UDRP decision database reveals that Respondent has engaged in an ongoing pattern of such behavior. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo, FA 1478654 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 12, 2013); Target Brands, Inc. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo, FA 1478244 (Nat. Arb. Forum February 14, 2013); Vera Bradley Inc. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo, FA 1480975 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 4, 2013). The Panel determines that Respondent’s prior UDRP proceedings resulting in findings of bad faith evidence bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bin g Glu, FA 1036129 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (holding prior UDRP proceedings were sufficient evidence of a pattern of bad faith registrations).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s advertised pay-per-click links displayed on the resolving websites promotes products that compete with Complainant. The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage featuring links titled “Brooks Brothers,” “Men’s Clothing,” “Company Ties,” and others. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to provide a directory of hyperlinks relating to the clothing industry disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), evidencing bad faith use and registration. See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy                ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name to attract and mislead consumers for its own profit. Complainant further contends that Respondent set up a “click through” website for which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to provide these links misdirects consumers from Complainant’s business, demonstrating bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Thus, Complainant has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brookebrothers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist

Dated:  April 17, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page