national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Mycoskie, LLC v. fen shou

Claim Number: FA1303001489000

PARTIES

Complainant is Mycoskie, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John M. Mueller of Baker & Hostetler LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is fen shou (“Respondent”), Louisiana, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tomsshop2013.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 7, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 11, 2013.

 

On March 8, 2013, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tomsshop2013.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 12, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 1, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tomsshop2013.com.  Also on March 12, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 9, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant
    1. Complainant, Mycoskie, LLC, is the owner of several U.S. Federal Trademark registrations and/or applications for the term TOMS for use in connection with the sale of a variety of goods, but most commonly and most prominently, men’s, women’s, and children’s shoes. Complainant’s exclusive licensee, TOMS Shoes, Inc., operates as a company under the name TOMS Shoes, Inc., and has done so since at least June 16, 2006 when the company was formed under that name. Complainant’s exclusive licensee has sold such shoes through its primary website located at <tomsshoes.com> since at least May 7, 2006 as well as its recently acquired <toms.com> website.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the TOMS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 877,771, registered December 11, 2007) and for the TOMS SHOES FOR TOMORROW mark (Reg. No. 3,327,341, registered October 30, 2007).
    3. Respondent’s <tomsshop2013.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOMS mark given that the first portion of Respondent’s second-level domain, “toms” is identical to Complainant’s federally-protected TOMS marks, and the second part is merely a generic descriptor (“shop 2013”), the connotation and commercial impression thereof is identical.
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <tomsshop2013.com>.

                                          i.    Respondent is not known by the domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent operates as a counterfeiter, whose sole purpose is to sell counterfeit TOMS goods to unsuspecting consumers.

                                        iii.    Respondent operates a phishing site operator, whose sole purpose is to steal and use consumer’s credit card.

    1. Respondent registered and used the domain name <tomsshop2013.com> in bad faith.

                                          i.    Respondent has registered the domain name <tomsshop2013.com> to disrupt the business of Complainant and Complainant’s exclusive licensee by attracting Internet traffic to Respondent’s website and by intentionally creating actual confusion with Complainant’s marks.

                                         ii.    It is clear that Respondent is attempting to divert business and customers from Complainant’s exclusive licensee to Respondent’s website.

                                        iii.    Respondent registered the domain name having actual knowledge of Complainant’s preexisting trademark rights in the TOMS trademarks and the use of the same in connection with the sale of shoes.

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant has rights in its TOMS     mark.

2.    Respondent’s <tomsshop2013.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

3.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

4.    Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant, Mycoskie, LLC, argues that it is the owner of several U.S. Federal Trademark registrations and/or applications for the term TOMS for use in connection with the sale of a variety of goods, but most commonly and most prominently, men’s, women’s, and children’s shoes. Complainant contends that its exclusive licensee, TOMS Shoes, Inc., operates as a company under the name TOMS Shoes, Inc., and has done so since at least June 16, 2006 when the company was formed under that name. Complainant claims that its exclusive licensee has sold such shoes through its primary website located at <tomsshoes.com> since at least May 7, 2006 as well as its recently acquired <toms.com> website. Complainant argues that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the TOMS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 877,771, registered December 11, 2007) and for the TOMS SHOES FOR TOMORROW mark (Reg. No. 3,327,341, registered October 30, 2007). See Complainant’s Exhibit B. The Panel notes that Respondent appears to reside within the United States. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the TOMS mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <tomsshop2013.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOMS mark given that the first portion of Respondent’s second-level domain, “toms” is identical to Complainant’s federally-protected TOMS marks, and the second part is merely a generic descriptor (“shop 2013”), the connotation and commercial impression thereof is identical. The Panel may note that Respondent also adds the current year “2013” to the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that the addition of a generic term and the current year does not distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business); see also Omnitel Pronto Italia S.p.A. v. Bella, D2000-1641 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2001) (finding that the contested <omnitel2000.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the OMNITEL trademark). The Panel notes that Respondent adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the disputed domain name. The Panel finds the addition of a gTLD does not differentiate Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Starwood Capital Grp. Global LLC v. Resort Realty, FA 1043061 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2007) (“Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain ‘.com’ does nothing to eliminate the confusing similarity, as a top-level domain is a requirement for all domain names.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <tomsshop2013.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOMS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <tomsshop2013.com>. Complainant contends that Respondent is not known by the domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent is not now known by and has never used and/or traded under the name “TOMS” or “TOMSSHOP2013” names. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “fen shou” as the registrant. See Complainant’s Exhibit C. The Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent operates as a counterfeiter, whose sole purpose is to either sell counterfeit TOMS goods to unsuspecting consumers. The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells counterfeit TOMS products. See Complainant’s Exhibit D. The Panel  finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to sell counterfeit TOMS goods is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods and services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent operates as a phishing site, whose sole purpose is to steal and use consumers’ credit card numbers. The Panel holds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to phish for consumers’ personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Mita Irelant Ltd., FA 1314998 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2010) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to “phish” for users’ personal information is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has registered the domain name <tomsshop2013.com> to disrupt the business of Complainant and Complainant’s exclusive licensee by attracting Internet traffic to Respondent’s website and by intentionally creating actual confusion with Complainant’s marks. The Panel  notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells counterfeit TOMS products. See Complainant’s Exhibit D. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain to sell counterfeit TOMS products disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), evidencing bad faith use and registration. See Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A., L.L.C. v. David, FA 1138296 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2008) (concluding that the complainant’s business is disrupted by the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling counterfeit products).

 

Complainant argues that it is clear that Respondent is attempting to divert business and customers from Complainant’s exclusive licensee to Respondent’s website. The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells counterfeit TOMS products. See Complainant’s Exhibit D. Complainant asserts that customers who are already aware of Complainant’s trademarks and Complainant’s exclusive licensee’s business could inadvertently end up (and likely have) at Respondent’s website by typing in the <tomsshop2013.com> domain name or by typing “TOMS SHOP” or “TOMS 2013” into a search engine and thereafter being mistakenly directed to Respondent’s website. Complainant contends that when customers see precisely the same type of goods being offered at that site, and in fact counterfeit versions of Complainant’s licensee’s own goods, such customers, already seeking shoes, certainly would be confused as to the source of those goods. The Panel notes that Respondent’s sale of counterfeit goods may be for Respondent’s own commercial gain. The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain to sell counterfeit TOMS products diverts Internet traffic away from Complainant, demonstrating bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the domain name having actual knowledge of Complainant’s preexisting trademark rights in the TOMS trademarks and the use of the same in connection with the sale of shoes. The Panel notes that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells counterfeit TOMS products. See Complainant’s Exhibit D. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel may find that, due Respondent’s use of the domain name to sell Complainant’s counterfeit products, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Having  established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tomsshop2013.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 23, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page