national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Demand Media, Inc. v. The Bulk Register

Claim Number: FA1303001492159

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Demand Media, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Candice E. Kim of Greenberg Traurig LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is The Bulk Register (“Respondent”), Ontario, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thebulkregister.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 28, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 28, 2013.

 

On April 1, 2013, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thebulkregister.com> domain name is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 4, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 24, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thebulkregister.com.  Also on April 4, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 1, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant has rights in the BULKREGISTER mark based on its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,719,175 registered May 27, 2003).

 

The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic word “the” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent has no rights to any trademark consisting of the term “BULKREGISTER,” nor has Complainant licensed or authorized Respondent to make use of its mark.

 

Respondent maintains a website at the disputed domain name for use in connection with the resale of “domain name and internet services,” which are services that directly compete with Complainant’s services.

Respondent is not making a legitimate or fair use of the domain name but is falsely suggesting that the resolving website is an official site of Complainant’s and is using the disputed domain name to sell services that compete with Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to its website which sells competing services. This disrupts Complainant’s business. Respondent is intentionally attracting Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant own a USPTO registered trademark for BULKREGISTER.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use the BULKREGISTER mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in BULKREGISTER.

 

The <thebulkregister.com> domain name addresses a website for use in connection with the resale of “domain name and internet services,” which are services that directly compete with Complainant’s services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the BULKREGISTER mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The <thebulkregister.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BULKREGISTER mark. The at-issue domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic word “the” and the top level domain name “.com.” These generic additions are insufficient to distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). Therefore the Panel finds that the <thebulkregister.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BULKREGISTER mark. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond and as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in the at-issue domain name, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Complainant asserts that the at-issue domain name was first registered by “Host Trusted, Inc., Nawazish Ali” and subsequently transferred or changed to “The Bulk Register.” While the current WHOIS information may suggest that Respondent is now known by the domain name, more significantly it shows that Respondent further misappropriated Complainant’s trademark to use as its business name. Moreover, the record before the Panel contains no evidence that might corroborate any inference taken from the domain name registration record that Respondent is commonly known by the at-issue domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to offer services that compete with Complainant’s business. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate or noncommercial fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at‑issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below, both Policy ¶4 (b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as non-Policy ¶ 4(b) circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Respondent is using the <thebulkregister.com> domain name to attract Internet users to its website where it offers products in direct competition with Complainant. These circumstances disrupt Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business).

 

The evidence also indicates that Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s BULKREGISTER mark, further demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant. Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

 

Finally, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s BULKREGISTER mark at the time Respondent registered the <thebulkregister.com> domain name because Respondent remarkably used Complainant’s BULKREGISTER registrar service to register the at-issue <thebulkregister.com> domain name. Registering a domain name that one knows is confusingly similar to the trademark of another indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thebulkregister.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  May 5, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page