national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Chefs’ Warehouse, Inc. v. Chef Source

Claim Number: FA1304001495570

PARTIES

Complainant is The Chefs’ Warehouse, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Eric Adler, New York, USA.  Respondent is Chef Source (“Respondent”), Michigan, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <homechefwarehouse.com>, registered with Tucows Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 19, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 19, 2013.

 

On April 22, 2013, Tucows Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <homechefwarehouse.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 29, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 20, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@homechefwarehouse.com.  Also on April 29, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 29, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Indeed, in this case Respondent wrote to the Center following receipt of the Amended Complaint. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in THE CHEFS’ WAREHOUSE and alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant sells foodstuffs by reference to the trademark THE CHEFS’ WAREHOUSE.

2.    That trademark is the subject of United States Trademark Reg. No. 3,539,456, registered December 2, 2008.

3.    The disputed domain name was registered on May 14, 2006.

4.    The domain name resolves to a website that promotes Respondent’s business, also as a food seller.

5.    There is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by former decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.

 

Complainant provides evidence of two United States Patent and Trademark Office trademark registrations for the word mark THE CHEFS’ WAREHOUSE.  One is a current registration from December 2008 on the Principal Registrar; the other a lapsed registration on the Supplemental Register, extant from 2000 to 2007.   For the purposes of determining rights premised on registration it is only the current registration which is relevant.  Panel notes that registration is not in the name of Complainant.  Nonetheless, absent contest from Respondent, Panel is prepared to find that ownership is more likely than not to rest with a company in the same corporate structure as Complainant.  Panel therefore finds that Complainant has rights in a trademark (see State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”).

 

In terms of the question of confusing similarity, the relevant comparison is THE CHEFS’ WAREHOUSE with the term HOMECHEFWAREHOUSE (see discussion of non-distinctive elements in the following cases - Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy paragraph 4(a)(i);  see U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”);  see Keystone Publ’g., Inc. v. UtahBrides.com, D2004-0725 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2004) finding that <utahwedding.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s UTAHWEDDINGS.COM trademark in spite of the trivial omission of the letter “s”).

 

The term HOMECHEFWAREHOUSE then essentially combines the trademark with the word “home” which, when understood in the context of the goods and the meaning likely to be given to the trademark by ordinary consumers, is of little source distinguishing value.  Panel is satisfied that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark. 

 

Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000); see also Hanna‑Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Chef Source” and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  There is no evidence that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the trademark and Complainant denies any such authorization.

 

Complainant provides evidence that the domain name resolves to a website that promoters Respondent’s similar business carried on under the name CHEF SOURCE.  There appears to be no use of the term “HOMECHEFWAREHOUSE” or, for the matter, the word “warehouse” at that website and so Complainant argues that Respondent uses the domain name for commercial gain by diverting traffic away from Complainant’s website.

 

Panel accepts the force of that submission and so finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case.  Accordingly, the onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

Although there was no Response, Panel observes that pre-Complaint correspondence between the parties resulted in a letter to Complainant from Respondent’s attorney where it was submitted, correctly, that (i) registration of the domain name predated Complainant’s current registration, (ii) the now lapsed registration which existed at the time the domain name was registered was only on the Supplemental Register, and (iii), the current trademark registration carries a disclaimer of the word “warehouse”.

 

Panel additionally notes (iii) that there is no explanation from Complainant as to why it took nearly seven years to bring these Administrative Proceedings, and (iv) that in spite of Complainant’s assertions of common law trademark rights arising by reason of use since 1997 there is no material accompanying the Complaint on which such a conclusion could be justified.

 

Nevertheless, in spite of the possible rebalance of interests that these countervailing factors might afford, there remains no explanation as to why Respondent adopted the word “warehouse” when it does not appear to use that word and where (in spite of the USPTO demand for a disclaimer to exclusivity in that word as part of Complainant’s registered rights) there is no logical imperative that a business by the name of “Chef Source” (carrying with it the double entendre) should need to link that name with the apparently redundant word “warehouse”. 

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, Panel is entitled to determine these proceedings on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory (see Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000); Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000).

 

On balance, Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

Panel finds that paragraph 4(b)(ii) above has no application to the facts.

 

In terms of paragraph 4(b)(i), Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling it back to Complainant and submits that Respondent in fact offered to sell the domain name to Complainant for $7,000.   Panel can not give that argument real weight since that offer was made by Respondent’s attorney in what Panel regards as a reasoned and bona fide response to Complainant’s letter of demand.

 

On the other hand and without the benefit of a Response there is little to shield Respondent’s actions from paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and (iv) of the Policy, the latter being clearly dispositive of the matter.

 

Panel has already found the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.  Complainant submits evidence of the web page corresponding with the disputed domain name which is clearly commercial in nature.  In terms of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, Panel finds that it is more likely than not that Respondent is using the domain name to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <homechefwarehouse.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  June 6, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page