national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

NYX, Los Angeles Inc. v. Copyright 2009 John Schlesinger

Claim Number: FA1304001496904

PARTIES

Complainant is NYX, Los Angeles Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patchen M. Haggerty of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Copyright 2009 John Schlesinger (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nyxsf.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 26, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 29, 2013.

 

On April 29, 2013, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <nyxsf.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 30, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 20, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nyxsf.com.  Also on April 30, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 3, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, NYX, Los Angeles Inc., used the NYX mark in commerce in connection with cosmetics as early as 1999, and it has been used continuously since that time.
    2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the NYX mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,310,409, registered October 16, 2007).
    3. Respondent’s <nyxsf.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NYX mark in that the <nyxsf.com> domain name contains Complainant’s NYX mark in its entirety with the addition of the letters “SF” (presumably an abbreviation for “San Francisco”) and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”
    4. Respondent is not commonly known by the <nyxsf.com> domain name.
    5. Respondent has failed to make active use of the disputed domain name in the four months since its registration on December 26, 2012, as the <nyxsf.com> site resolves to a screen displaying the message “Forbidden. You don’t have permission to access / on this server.”
    6. In light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s NYX mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <nyxsf.com> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.
    7. Respondent registered the <nyxsf.com> domain name on December 26, 2012.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the NYX mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NYX mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <nyxsf.com>  domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant, NYX, Los Angeles Inc., argues that it has used the NYX mark in commerce in connection with cosmetics as early as 1999, and has continued to use the mark since that time. Complainant has demonstrated that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the NYX mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,310,409, registered October 16, 2007). Therefore, the Panel determines that Complainant’s registration of the NYX mark with the USPTO proves its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <nyxsf.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NYX mark in that the <nyxsf.com> domain name contains Complainant’s NYX mark in its entirety with the addition of the letters “SF” (which Complainant presumes is an abbreviation for “San Francisco”) and the gTLD “.com.” The addition of a geographic abbreviation and a gTLD does not negate confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dollar Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Jewald & Assocs. Ltd., FA 96676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (“The addition of ‘US’ or ‘USA’ does not alter the underlying mark held by the complainant.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (holding that attaching a gTLD  is “unable to create a distinction capable of overcoming a finding of confusing similarity”). Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <nyxsf.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NYX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by the <nyxsf.com> domain name. Complainant alleges that Respondent is not a licensee or subsidiary of Complainant, nor has Respondent been authorized to use Complainant’s NYX mark or to supply or distribute Complainant’s goods or services. The WHOIS information lists “Copyright 2009 John Schlesinger” as the registrant of the domain name. Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has failed to make active use of the disputed domain name in the four months since its registration on December 26, 2012, as the <nyxsf.com> site resolves to a screen displaying the message “Forbidden. You don’t have permission to access / on this server.”  The Panel holds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent has failed to make active use of the disputed domain name in the four months since its registration on December 26, 2012 (and in the two months since receiving Complainant’s letter), as the <nyxsf.com> site still resolves to screen displaying the message “Forbidden. You don’t have permission to access / on this server.” Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the domain name demonstrates bad faith use and registration of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).

 

Complainant claims that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s NYX mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <nyxsf.com> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Complainant argues that it has never consented to Respondent’s registration of the NYX trademark as part of a domain name, nor has Complainant ever granted any of its rights to Respondent. Due to Complainant’s widespread and prominent use of the mark, the Panel concludes that Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nyxsf.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  June 10, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page